Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 08:13:54 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mixed AMD/ATI and nVidia GPUs on same board?  (Read 7770 times)
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 01:52:08 AM
 #1

Hi all,
My current system is built on an EVGA X58 SLI FTW3 (This one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813188065) mobo and is running a GTX480 water cooled card.
I'm getting into mining, and know I'll need to switch over to AMD cards to be worth anything.
My question is this: Can I keep my GTX480 and add another card just for mining? If I do, it'll be either a Radeon 5970 or 7970.
The new card will most likely be watercooled as well.
Is this possible? More importantly, is it advisable?
TIA
-Elmojo
1480709634
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480709634

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480709634
Reply with quote  #2

1480709634
Report to moderator
1480709634
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480709634

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480709634
Reply with quote  #2

1480709634
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480709634
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480709634

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480709634
Reply with quote  #2

1480709634
Report to moderator
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 01:56:20 AM
 #2

Hi all,
My current system is built on an EVGA X58 SLI FTW3 (This one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813188065) mobo and is running a GTX480 water cooled card.
I'm getting into mining, and know I'll need to switch over to AMD cards to be worth anything.
My question is this: Can I keep my GTX480 and add another card just for mining? If I do, it'll be either a Radeon 5970 or 7970.
The new card will most likely be watercooled as well.
Is this possible? More importantly, is it advisable?
TIA
-Elmojo

Shouldn't be a problem, most of the miners will let you select which card or cards to mine on.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
kpriess
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


Money is the root of all evil.


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 02:06:21 AM
 #3

Hi all,
My current system is built on an EVGA X58 SLI FTW3 (This one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813188065) mobo and is running a GTX480 water cooled card.
I'm getting into mining, and know I'll need to switch over to AMD cards to be worth anything.
My question is this: Can I keep my GTX480 and add another card just for mining? If I do, it'll be either a Radeon 5970 or 7970.
The new card will most likely be watercooled as well.
Is this possible? More importantly, is it advisable?
TIA
-Elmojo

Not only possible but the best way to mine if your mining PC is the same as your daily-use personal one..
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 02:17:29 AM
 #4

Awesome!
So my system won't have any issues running cards from different vendors?
That's excellent news!
Now I just have to find a 5970 for sale... Wink
The-Real-Link
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile
February 11, 2012, 10:47:16 PM
 #5

I was in your position just a couple weeks ago myself.  I always run Nvidia but you know how that goes for mining so I wanted to put some ATI cards in my main system too. 

Put in a 5970 and nope, let their specific drivers install (downloaded) and rebooted and nope, no problem at all.  Afterburner or other temp tools might require a dummy plug or your monitor plugged into one or the other card to show all the temps sometimes but you can get it to work just fine.

If you're presumably going to be installing the ATI card in a slot below the first then shouldn't have any problems.  For my cooling and how my fans are placed, I had to swap out my whole PCIe layout to make it work.  Different case though.  My main NV card is for example, in slot #7 atm.

Good luck!

Oh Loaded, who art up in Mt. Gox, hallowed be thy name!  Thy dollars rain, thy will be done, on BTCUSD.  Give us this day our daily 10% 30%, and forgive the bears, as we have bought their bitcoins.  And lead us into quadruple digits
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 11:10:38 PM
 #6

I was in your position just a couple weeks ago myself.  I always run Nvidia but you know how that goes for mining so I wanted to put some ATI cards in my main system too. 

Put in a 5970 and nope, let their specific drivers install (downloaded) and rebooted and nope, no problem at all.  Afterburner or other temp tools might require a dummy plug or your monitor plugged into one or the other card to show all the temps sometimes but you can get it to work just fine.

If you're presumably going to be installing the ATI card in a slot below the first then shouldn't have any problems.  For my cooling and how my fans are placed, I had to swap out my whole PCIe layout to make it work.  Different case though.  My main NV card is for example, in slot #7 atm.

Good luck!

Awesome, thanks for sharing your experience!
That sounds exactly like my situation.
My GTX480 will (hopefully) stay where it is, and I'll add 1x5790 or 2x6950 depending on what I can get at a reasonable price.
I plan to watercool all (2 or 3) cards, so space shouldn't be an issue.
Zenitur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


View Profile
February 12, 2012, 12:59:23 AM
 #7

I think it is possible. This is my xorg.conf generated by amdcccle tool:

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
Screen         "amdcccle-Screen[2]-0" 800 0
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "0-CRT1"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
Option     "PreferredMode" "800x600"
Option     "TargetRefresh" "100"
Option     "Position" "0 0"
Option     "Rotate" "normal"
Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "1-Default monitor"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
Option     "PreferredMode" "1280x1024"
Option     "TargetRefresh" "60"
Option     "Position" "0 0"
Option     "Rotate" "normal"
Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
Option     "Monitor-CRT1" "0-CRT1"
BusID       "PCI:1:5:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "amdcccle-Device[2]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
Option     "Monitor-Default monitor" "1-Default monitor"
BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "amdcccle-Screen[2]-0"
Device     "amdcccle-Device[2]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

I can play games with first ATi and mine bitcoins with second ATi. If you change one fglrx string to nvidia, you can use nvidia and ati. Use /usr/lib/libGL.so.1.2 from nvidia driver for games, and libOpenCL.so.1 from ATi for mining. But I can't check it...

P.S. One time I forgot change OpenGL library, and ATi crash in startup. I think it cannot start with nvidia OpenGL. But nvidia can start with ATi OpenGL library (or Mesa OpenGL), but without 3D support.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!