Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:23:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPUs are used to 90%  (Read 1710 times)
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
February 11, 2012, 03:51:07 PM
 #1

Hi. I applied this fix https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=61340.0 to remove 100% CPU bug(I use 12.1 driver, SDK 2.1). But now, GPU-z and clockset show that my GPUs are at 90% load. Temps dropped a bit, and so did MH/s. Before the fix, they were at 100% load.

What can I do to solve it?. Have you experienced that issue?

PIC:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/37/screenclock.jpg/

(yeah, there's a spare CRT at 800x600)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480868594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868594
Reply with quote  #2

1480868594
Report to moderator
1480868594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480868594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480868594
Reply with quote  #2

1480868594
Report to moderator
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
February 11, 2012, 05:37:12 PM
 #2

try 11.12, not 12.1

fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
February 12, 2012, 12:03:38 AM
 #3

I'll do that ASAP, thanks for the suggestion.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
February 12, 2012, 12:17:16 AM
 #4

FWIW, I also had low gpu usage while using 12.1 + 2.1 SDK, someone mentioned 11.12 so I tried it and wala 99% gpu.

fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
February 12, 2012, 02:11:03 AM
 #5

Tried it and the miners now don't start at all(ImportError: MemoryLoadLibrary failed loading pyopencl\_cl.pyd). Reverted and still nothing Sad
Anyway I wanted to reinstall windows, I'll use this as a excuse for myself lol.
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
February 12, 2012, 11:51:24 PM
 #6

Reinstalled windows. The only way I could get the thing to work was to install 11.6 drivers fully, then uninstall them(without using driver sweeper, just the amd uninstall thing), then reboot, install 11.12/12.1 and then install SDK 2.1. If I went with 11.12/12.1 directly the miners won't start.

Anyways, it's the same with 11.12 than with 12.1, so all of that was for nothing lol.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
February 13, 2012, 02:16:22 AM
 #7

Reinstalled windows. The only way I could get the thing to work was to install 11.6 drivers fully, then uninstall them(without using driver sweeper, just the amd uninstall thing), then reboot, install 11.12/12.1 and then install SDK 2.1. If I went with 11.12/12.1 directly the miners won't start.

Anyways, it's the same with 11.12 than with 12.1, so all of that was for nothing lol.

depending on what miner you use, you will need to have another sdk installed along side of 2.1 for your miners to see 2.1; they probably look for the sdk in a specific path and 2.1 uses a different path than 2.4-2.6 which is why the two can be installed on the same system, but 2.1 has to be installed second since some people say installed 2.1 first and something newer second will uninstall 2.1.

otherwise I don't know, your system is bugged.

fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
February 13, 2012, 03:43:12 AM
 #8

I know. I'll better leave all like this, it isn't worth my time right now, where it can be used in other things like studying. I'll get to fully fix the issue in march probably, as I have a whole week of vacations there.
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2012, 01:53:54 PM
 #9

If you change your sdks, you need to delete the compiled .cl files.  That will cause things to fail if you don't.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
February 13, 2012, 02:26:51 PM
 #10

yeah, but I didn't change my SDK, I was always using 2.1
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2012, 02:34:08 PM
 #11

yeah, but I didn't change my SDK, I was always using 2.1

My bad, when I was skimming the post about you installing 12.1, I assumed the full suite.  I'm glad its better for you.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!