Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:17:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help starting with MtGox API  (Read 1663 times)
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
February 12, 2012, 08:57:09 AM
 #1

Alright, so I am trying to utilize the MtGox API.  JSON still confounds me, so that's what I am having trouble with.

If I use the first block of code posted on the wiki page, I end up with this as output:

Code:
array(8) { ["Login"]=> string(8) "MYLOGIN" ["Index"]=> string(4) "6532" ["Rights"]=> array(2) { [0]=> string(8) "get_info" [1]=> string(5) "trade" } ["Language"]=> string(5) "en_US" ["Created"]=> string(19) "2011-04-29 21:51:06" ["Last_Login"]=> string(19) "2012-02-12 06:23:55" ["Wallets"]=> array(2) { ["BTC"]=> array(5) { ["Balance"]=> array(4) { ["value"]=> string(10) "0.98988000" ["value_int"]=> string(8) "98988000" ["display"]=> string(15) "0.98988000Â BTC" ["currency"]=> string(3) "BTC" } ["Operations"]=> int(137) ["Daily_Withdraw_Limit"]=> array(4) { ["value"]=> string(12) "400.00000000" ["value_int"]=> string(11) "40000000000" ["display"]=> string(17) "400.00000000Â BTC" ["currency"]=> string(3) "BTC" } ["Monthly_Withdraw_Limit"]=> NULL ["Max_Withdraw"]=> array(4) { ["value"]=> string(12) "400.00000000" ["value_int"]=> string(11) "40000000000" ["display"]=> string(17) "400.00000000Â BTC" ["currency"]=> string(3) "BTC" } } ["USD"]=> array(5) { ["Balance"]=> array(4) { ["value"]=> string(7) "0.06833" ["value_int"]=> string(4) "6833" ["display"]=> string(8) "$0.06833" ["currency"]=> string(3) "USD" } ["Operations"]=> int(167) ["Daily_Withdraw_Limit"]=> array(4) { ["value"]=> string(10) "1000.00000" ["value_int"]=> string(9) "100000000" ["display"]=> string(12) "$1,000.00000" ["currency"]=> string(3) "USD" } ["Monthly_Withdraw_Limit"]=> array(4) { ["value"]=> string(11) "10000.00000" ["value_int"]=> string(10) "1000000000" ["display"]=> string(13) "$10,000.00000" ["currency"]=> string(3) "USD" } ["Max_Withdraw"]=> array(4) { ["value"]=> string(10) "1000.00000" ["value_int"]=> string(9) "100000000" ["display"]=> string(12) "$1,000.00000" ["currency"]=> string(3) "USD" } } } ["Trade_Fee"]=> float(0.55) } array(2) { ["usds"]=> string(7) "0.06833" ["btcs"]=> string(7) "0.98988" }

But as I understand the json_decode method, it should look something formatted more like this:
Code:
array(5) {
    ["a"] => int(1)
    ["b"] => int(2)
    ["c"] => int(3)
    ["d"] => int(4)
    ["e"] => int(5)
}

So, two questions.
1)  Why isn't the output pretty/readable?
2)  If I wanted to grab a specific variable from that JSON output, what would the syntax look like?  Say, if I wanted to store my current BTC balance in a variable, what would the code look like?
1480882674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480882674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480882674
Reply with quote  #2

1480882674
Report to moderator
1480882674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480882674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480882674
Reply with quote  #2

1480882674
Report to moderator
1480882674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480882674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480882674
Reply with quote  #2

1480882674
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480882674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480882674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480882674
Reply with quote  #2

1480882674
Report to moderator
1480882674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480882674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480882674
Reply with quote  #2

1480882674
Report to moderator
1480882674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480882674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480882674
Reply with quote  #2

1480882674
Report to moderator
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
February 12, 2012, 09:37:24 PM
 #2

Bump?
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2492


View Profile
February 13, 2012, 01:13:07 AM
 #3

Bitcoin indents its JSON output to make it more readable, but this isn't required. PHP's json_encode doesn't indent. Extra whitespace in JSON is ignored.

Code:
array(5) {
    ["a"] => int(1)
    ["b"] => int(2)
    ["c"] => int(3)
    ["d"] => int(4)
    ["e"] => int(5)
}

This is var_dump output, not JSON.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
February 13, 2012, 03:01:46 AM
 #4

Thanks for the reply.

The code I am using also uses var_dump, so I am wondering why it doesn't output in the same manner.

Code:
<?php
 
function mtgox_query($path, array $req = array()) {
// API settings
$key '';
$secret '';
 
// generate a nonce as microtime, with as-string handling to avoid problems with 32bits systems
$mt explode(' 'microtime());
$req['nonce'] = $mt[1].substr($mt[0], 26);
 
// generate the POST data string
$post_data http_build_query($req'''&');
 
// generate the extra headers
$headers = array(
'Rest-Key: '.$key,
'Rest-Sign: '.base64_encode(hash_hmac('sha512'$post_database64_decode($secret), true)),
);
 
// our curl handle (initialize if required)
static $ch null;
if (is_null($ch)) {
$ch curl_init();
curl_setopt($chCURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFERtrue);
curl_setopt($chCURLOPT_USERAGENT'Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MtGox PHP client; '.php_uname('s').'; PHP/'.phpversion().')');
}
curl_setopt($chCURLOPT_URL'https://mtgox.com/api/'.$path);
curl_setopt($chCURLOPT_POSTFIELDS$post_data);
curl_setopt($chCURLOPT_HTTPHEADER$headers);
 
// run the query
$res curl_exec($ch);
if ($res === false) throw new Exception('Could not get reply: '.curl_error($ch));
$dec json_decode($restrue);
if (!$dec) throw new Exception('Invalid data received, please make sure connection is working and requested API exists');
return $dec;
}
 
// example 1: get infos about the account, plus the list of rights we have access to
var_dump(mtgox_query('0/info.php'));
 
// old api (get funds)
var_dump(mtgox_query('0/getFunds.php'));
 
// trade example
// var_dump(mtgox_query('0/buyBTC.php', array('amount' => 1, 'price' => 15)));

Ultimately, it doesn't matter what the var_dump looks like, I was just curious why it didn't show up as it does in all the examples I see.

Biggest issue is how do I access the data?  If I want to grab the wallet balance from that JSON dump, how would I go about doing so?  Once I know the syntax to working with the JSON data, I should be golden.
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2492


View Profile
February 13, 2012, 04:56:31 AM
 #5

After it's decoded it's just a normal PHP variable. In this case it looks like you'd get the balance using $dec["Wallets"]["BTC"]["Balance"]["value"]. (This is a multi-layer array. Each [] goes down a layer.)

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
February 13, 2012, 05:20:23 AM
 #6

After it's decoded it's just a normal PHP variable. In this case it looks like you'd get the balance using $dec["Wallets"]["BTC"]["Balance"]["value"]. (This is a multi-layer array. Each [] goes down a layer.)
Easy enough.  Guess I just couldn't understand the array structure with the lack of spacing/indentation.  Thank you much!

EDIT:  Just realized that it is properly spaced/indented in the HTML source when viewing the page, so that helps a ton.  Just posting that in case it helps someone else.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!