Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:35:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5970 core randomly decides it doesn't like 150mhz memory clock?  (Read 1121 times)
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
February 13, 2012, 12:41:32 AM
 #1

I've got a 5970 that has happily been mining away at 800/150 for about 3 weeks now and for some reason the past few days 1 or the other core has been hard locking up.
I've tried lowering the core clocks back to 725 and even down to 500 while leaving the memory at 150, the bloody thing was still hard locking up on me no matter what. I checked power supply as I am running 3 cards on 1kw psu everything seemed ok, even ran a memtest for 24 hours just to be 100% sure.

Out of curiosity I tried bumping the memory clock up to 600mhz and it has been mining happily now for 48 hours at 800/600 albeit loosing 20mhs, but its stable...

Anyone have any ideas why it would do that and if I should be worried that it has caused some kind of damage to my card or the others by leaving them at 150?  Huh

You can see the statistics of your reports to moderators on the "Report to moderator" pages.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481222131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481222131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481222131
Reply with quote  #2

1481222131
Report to moderator
1481222131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481222131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481222131
Reply with quote  #2

1481222131
Report to moderator
dmcurser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502


View Profile
February 13, 2012, 01:07:24 AM
 #2

hmm a little more info on the card like how old the card is ,temps, vram temps

1Q7TPBHHVmGCvqffYHpXCCBgbcBQ4NwXdW
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 13, 2012, 01:24:59 AM
 #3



my suggestion.  run them at 800/300.  you will get about 365 out of each core.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
February 13, 2012, 01:46:32 AM
 #4

Jim has convinced me to run at 300 - box is dead stable today - albeit with a tad more power consumption, heat and lowered hashes...

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
February 13, 2012, 02:21:51 AM
 #5

Jim has convinced me to run at 300 - box is dead stable today - albeit with a tad more power consumption, heat and lowered hashes...

you say you're getting lower hashes with 300 ram. that sounds like you were using worksize=128. use 256, its faster than 128 for the 300-380 ram range.

JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
February 13, 2012, 02:40:30 AM
 #6

will tweak that in cgminer and advise...

Right you are - a few MH/s bump!

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
February 13, 2012, 09:08:34 PM
 #7

hmm a little more info on the card like how old the card is ,temps, vram temps
Temps are all under 50c, no idea on vram temps as I'm using linux and can't find a reliable enough tool to check, but given the low core temps I am assuming everything is ok in that regard.
The cards are 3 weeks old.

Managed to get it stable at 800/300, loosing just under 4mhs compared to 800/150 which I can more then live with. Just strange how only 1 of these cards is acting the way it does when I have multiple of the same doing fine with the other.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!