Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:55:16 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CPU Mining  (Read 8427 times)
jhfire
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 08:58:57 PM
 #1

How do you set this up? I have an Intel Dul Core processor with a Intel 64 MB on-bored video card. As you can see, I can't use my video for mining. However, I wish to use my CPU to mine. I have 7 computers all Intel processors with on-bored video cards. How can I use these computers for mining?
1480766116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766116
Reply with quote  #2

1480766116
Report to moderator
1480766116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766116
Reply with quote  #2

1480766116
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480766116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766116
Reply with quote  #2

1480766116
Report to moderator
1480766116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766116
Reply with quote  #2

1480766116
Report to moderator
1480766116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766116
Reply with quote  #2

1480766116
Report to moderator
rezin777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 09:02:24 PM
 #2

Are you concerned about making money? Is your electricity free?
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2011, 09:04:17 PM
 #3

You will loose money on electricity far more then you gain in bitcoins with CPU mining.  You should buy bitcoins or buy a video card (ATI) that is capable of mining such as a Radeon 5000 series or higher and only mine in the machine with the video card.

jhfire
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 09:12:43 PM
 #4

Are you concerned about making money? Is your electricity free?

Electricity is free.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
April 23, 2011, 09:25:42 PM
 #5

Sure, you can mine, but you're only going to get 6.5 * 7 = 45.5 MH/s (assuming 3.0 GHz). that will make you around 0.50 BTC per day.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
rezin777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 09:28:22 PM
 #6

Electricity is free.

If you are determined, download one of the CPU miners (search this sub-forum) and join a pool. Run the miner on each machine. Use the pools website to register a worker for each miner.
FnuGk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
April 23, 2011, 09:32:16 PM
 #7

exactly what cpu are we talking about?

the newest generation cpu's have igp's capable of doing openCL thus able to mine

My bitcoin address if you feel like giving things away Smiley
1NvURSqNqFUX1g4xAJe5xzBJYRkMSCyXqk
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
April 24, 2011, 02:22:11 AM
 #8

exactly what cpu are we talking about?

the newest generation cpu's have igp's capable of doing openCL thus able to mine
if you read his post, his intergrated graphics are very old (judging from VRAM), so no openCL.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
spndr7
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021



View Profile WWW
April 24, 2011, 04:16:32 AM
 #9

I have amd turion 1.6 GHz dual core cpu with ATI Radeon 1150 Xpress.Is there no point in mining bitcoins for me .Currently I am getting 1.4 Mhash/s.Could this increase ?

rezin777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 24, 2011, 04:20:08 AM
 #10

I have amd turion 1.6 GHz dual core cpu with ATI Radeon 1150 Xpress.Is there no point in mining bitcoins for me .Currently I am getting 1.4 Mhash/s.Could this increase ?

No point if you pay for electricity and expect profit.
spndr7
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021



View Profile WWW
April 24, 2011, 04:38:02 AM
 #11

My GPU ATI Radeon Xpress is clocked at 399 MHz .Can you suggest which GPU is best for mining ?

rezin777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 24, 2011, 04:37:17 PM
 #12

My GPU ATI Radeon Xpress is clocked at 399 MHz .Can you suggest which GPU is best for mining ?

If I'm not mistaken, that is a laptop video card?

I suggest Radeon HD5870, Radeon HD5970.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!