Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 06:08:42 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: The 5970 Incident  (Read 11077 times)
Snapman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


BTCRadio Owner


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2012, 08:13:16 AM
 #1

To sum things up quickly, i was attempting to flash my 6950 to unlock shaders, and somehow during the process, it went loose on my 5970. (I was lazy and didnt pull the other cards before the flash, even though the choice i selected during the flash process was NOT the 5970.)

Ive gone through a million guides on bios reflashing, and its all find and dandy but the situtaion im in is that one of the gpu is no longer showing (master im guessing) on any listing from these flashing apps. Ive done the atiflash -i getup, but it only shows Cypress (Slave) and my 6870 i used to get to DOS. Ive noticed that both gpu-z and Device manager now show that adapter as "Standard VGA Graphics Adapter.

Im completely out of ideas on what to do next. The card no longer works by itself, i need to have it in a secondary postition.

BTCRadio: 17cafKShokyQCbaNuzaDo5HLoSnffMNPAs
1481047722
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047722

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047722
Reply with quote  #2

1481047722
Report to moderator
1481047722
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047722

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047722
Reply with quote  #2

1481047722
Report to moderator
1481047722
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047722

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047722
Reply with quote  #2

1481047722
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 08:41:16 AM
 #2

you need to flash the 5970 twice, the first GPU with the master BIOS and the 2nd GPU with the slave BIOS

Have a look here if you need the stock BIOS's:

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/

edit:
atiflash -i should show you all the adapters in the system. You should be seeing 3
 
Snapman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


BTCRadio Owner


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2012, 08:47:35 AM
 #3

i repeat again, ONLY 1 GPU from the 5970 shows during atiflash

Been through that site several times, all the bios's in the world wont help when what i need to apply it too is missing.

BTCRadio: 17cafKShokyQCbaNuzaDo5HLoSnffMNPAs
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 08:48:31 AM
 #4

well at least you have a 5870 Smiley

good luck.....
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 09:52:21 AM
 #5

Have you tried, say, swapping the cards in the slots?

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Snapman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


BTCRadio Owner


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2012, 10:39:26 AM
 #6

Getting help from artforz right now, kinda tells you know serious it is.

EDIT: Well, after exhausting damn near everything, art thinks its come down 1+8.

Any other suggestions?

BTCRadio: 17cafKShokyQCbaNuzaDo5HLoSnffMNPAs
Snapman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


BTCRadio Owner


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2012, 03:11:58 AM
 #7

Rather, does anybody have any decent guides for 8+1 the reference 5970s?

BTCRadio: 17cafKShokyQCbaNuzaDo5HLoSnffMNPAs
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
February 16, 2012, 03:23:22 AM
 #8

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=156358

mooo for rent
Snapman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


BTCRadio Owner


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2012, 03:53:57 AM
 #9

Thats not a guide, its only a thread with a guy in the same fuked up situation i'm in.

BTCRadio: 17cafKShokyQCbaNuzaDo5HLoSnffMNPAs
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 16, 2012, 09:21:30 AM
 #10

I wish ATI released atiflash source code - it could be then modified to use the 5970 flashing routines blindly, without checking the HWID first...
If you somehow manage grab the latest source, let me know.

That's where any hasty and ill-planned interaction with hardware will get you: the 5970 shall become as 5870 Wink
Snapman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


BTCRadio Owner


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2012, 11:20:25 PM
 #11

SUCCESS!!!!

The 8+1 trick has done it again. Enjoying my fully functional 5970 Cheesy

Since a proper guide for the 8+1 jumper trick is non-existent, i will be creating one including pics (maybe a youtube vid) to follow through with.

BTCRadio: 17cafKShokyQCbaNuzaDo5HLoSnffMNPAs
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 16, 2012, 11:26:46 PM
 #12

Well done!
Snapman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


BTCRadio Owner


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 05:20:36 AM
 #13

It all came down to a screw driver and a staple Tongue

BTCRadio: 17cafKShokyQCbaNuzaDo5HLoSnffMNPAs
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 12:16:57 PM
 #14

...to reset the bios, yes.
Still, as any hardware job this required some concentration a steady hand.
Snapman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


BTCRadio Owner


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2012, 01:02:59 PM
 #15

All it took to obtain that steady hand was a little T-H-C.

BTCRadio: 17cafKShokyQCbaNuzaDo5HLoSnffMNPAs
jamieebotwin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile
May 27, 2014, 09:06:01 AM
 #16

Well done!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!