Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 02:04:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Chaning the Default Graphics Adapter?  (Read 2020 times)
darki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 16, 2012, 01:25:53 PM
 #1

Hey Guys,

This Question would more belong to the Hardware forums, but since I can't post it there, I'll do this here.

My Computer has two PCI-Express Slots, one near to the bottom of the case, and one a bit above.

Yesterday my AMD Radeon HD 6870 arrived. I was happy to have it working, but I got a big problem, after about 5 Minutes on Fan Setting AUTO the temperature rised up to more than 85 °C, which was to dangerous for me.

This is due to my Case: the upper PCI-E-Card has better Air Venting, and on top the lower one is heating the bottom of my case and my floor.

Well so I quickly changed the new GPU to Slot #1 and my old one to GPU Slot #2.

This works atm, but I wanted it like this: My Old GPU (Which only made 80 MHashes/s) should be used to browse the Internet and perhaps even play games Cheesy. My new GPU should generate bitcoins simultaneous.

The Problem is, Windows 7 (and the BIOS) uses the Card in Slot #1 as a Display, and I didn't find some settings in BIOS to Change this. Does anyone know how to do this?

I need it that way, so I can use the Computer without experience lags or a burning GPU!

I would be really happy about any kind of idea!
Thanks Smiley
1481249084
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249084

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249084
Reply with quote  #2

1481249084
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481249084
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249084

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249084
Reply with quote  #2

1481249084
Report to moderator
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2012, 01:29:34 PM
 #2

I don't know much about Windows but as long as Crossfire/SLI is disabled then Windows should use the the card in slot one for running the desktop.  Also try disabling Aero to improve your MH/s rate.

darki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 16, 2012, 01:38:18 PM
 #3

exactly that's the point:

I don't want to use crossfire (it wouldn't work either because of two totally different chips).

I don't want the Slot #1, I want the slot #2, because then I don't even notice the mining.
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 16, 2012, 02:16:49 PM
 #4

I assume simply plugging the monitor into the weaker card didn't work.
Perhaps you can change card priority in BIOS by setting Init Display First to PEG2(1) instead of PEG1?

Notes:
(1) PEG as in PCI Express Graphics
tahoda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23



View Profile
February 17, 2012, 10:32:12 PM
 #5

Can't believe that there isn't a bios option.

But won't it work from Windows itself? Having the plug in the fast card first, then switch the primary display to the weaker card and then plugging the monitor into the weaker card?

Tahoda

BTC: 17LAiE6H4aBBzxQkmeap7Q4GD2iyjxz86t
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!