Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 10:13:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: HD7770 & HD7750 mining thread  (Read 41163 times)
e21
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
February 22, 2012, 06:27:01 PM
 #21

You could always try 1500MHz @1.4v lol, haven't tried pushing that hard yet  Grin

Next on Bitcoin talk, how to let all the magic smoke out of your components and turn them into doorstops.  Grin

Just RMA it back to newegg and tell them Shocked I no know what happen. What's that you say? Overclocking? Me? Nawww

Got to 1300 MHz but had to push voltage to 1.28, which really isn't worth it anymore. Reverting back to 1200MHz @ stock
1481451214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451214
Reply with quote  #2

1481451214
Report to moderator
1481451214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451214
Reply with quote  #2

1481451214
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481451214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451214
Reply with quote  #2

1481451214
Report to moderator
1481451214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451214
Reply with quote  #2

1481451214
Report to moderator
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 23, 2012, 12:11:54 AM
 #22

You could always try 1500MHz @1.4v lol, haven't tried pushing that hard yet  Grin

Next on Bitcoin talk, how to let all the magic smoke out of your components and turn them into doorstops.  Grin

Just RMA it back to newegg and tell them Shocked I no know what happen. What's that you say? Overclocking? Me? Nawww

Got to 1300 MHz but had to push voltage to 1.28, which really isn't worth it anymore. Reverting back to 1200MHz @ stock

Yeah it is idiots like you that think RMA is the universal solution that is driving up the GPU prices for EVERYONE else when the manufacturer has to take into consideration this variation of theft / revenue loss from people claiming DOA or RMA when they destroy card on purpose.

Once you OC you should have no warranty but AMD is too dumb to properly implement this so once you OC it is recorded in BIOS or something ... or at least that's how it should be done.
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 05:40:16 AM
 #23

Got my MSI 7750 in the mail today.

Gets about 125.5 Mh/s @ 830/1125 using DiabloMiner.  GPU temperatures are at 49°C with a fan speed of 46%.

136.1 Mh/s @ 900/800.  GPU temps reach 50°C with a fan speed of 46%.

Not bad for something that uses the PCIe slot for auxillary power.
andrufala
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 01:58:39 AM
 #24

I Got 2 7770 working at 1100 doing 180-200 MHash/s each one at 70C

did you guys make it working on a linux distro ? i cant install drivers make a black screen before install
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 22, 2012, 09:13:48 AM
 #25

It would not increase hashrate dramatically.

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
August 30, 2012, 12:50:30 AM
 #26

My Sapphire ghz edition 7770(stock 1150) is running stable at 1300 core and 650mem(AB won't let me go lower for some reason) on stock voltage at 241 mhash/s on BFGMiner on win 7 64bit, using Diakgcn kernel. very impressed.

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
September 02, 2012, 01:04:01 AM
 #27

Very nice purelithium.

As for lowering the memory, go into MSIAfterburner.cfg and change "UnofficialOverclockingMode = 0" to "UnofficialOverclockingMode = 2".  You should be able to lower it further.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 02, 2012, 01:06:27 AM
 #28

Very nice purelithium.

As for lowering the memory, go into MSIAfterburner.cfg and change "UnofficialOverclockingMode = 0" to "UnofficialOverclockingMode = 2".  You should be able to lower it further.

If you do that, and still can't underclock memory, download and place "atipdlxx.dll" into the MSI AB program folder.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
September 02, 2012, 01:12:51 AM
 #29

Very nice purelithium.

As for lowering the memory, go into MSIAfterburner.cfg and change "UnofficialOverclockingMode = 0" to "UnofficialOverclockingMode = 2".  You should be able to lower it further.

If you do that, and still can't underclock memory, download and place "atipdlxx.dll" into the MSI AB program folder.

That's assuming you're using 2.2.2 or later.  2.2.1 or older include those files.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 02, 2012, 01:41:18 AM
 #30

Very nice purelithium.

As for lowering the memory, go into MSIAfterburner.cfg and change "UnofficialOverclockingMode = 0" to "UnofficialOverclockingMode = 2".  You should be able to lower it further.

If you do that, and still can't underclock memory, download and place "atipdlxx.dll" into the MSI AB program folder.

That's assuming you're using 2.2.2 or later.  2.2.1 or older include those files.

That's why I said IF. If you don't need the file, then you shouldn't get the no-sliders issue. Wink

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
September 02, 2012, 01:43:34 AM
 #31

You still have to change the value in the config file irregardless, unless I'm been goofing up for the past 2 years.   Huh
btcfollowers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2013, 01:35:41 AM
 #32

my HD7750 runs fine at 150 MHash/s

-btcfollowers
FuzzyBear
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile WWW
January 31, 2013, 07:43:25 AM
 #33

Hmmm any advice would be appreciated...

Friend gave me a HD7750 the other day...

Plugged it in motherboard on seperate computer away from my main 7970 rig...

I have installed all necessary drivers and opencl support drivers...

Fired up comp, detects GFX card (running the monitor from it)

open both GUIMiner and cgminer.. but both do not detect my GPU Sad

any further points to try?? OS is XP as opposed to win 7.... could that be an issue as i just copied the mining software across from there?

Many thanks... and GTZ on Avlon releasing first ASICs!!

EDIT:

OK i got it working.... just upgraded to windows 7... much easier

only getting 110-120MHash/s on a 7750 using cgminer... config file looks like:
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://coinotron.com:3333",
"user" : "xxxxxxxx",
"pass" : "xxxxx"
},
{
"url" : "http://mmpool.bitparking.com:15098",
"user" : "xxxxxxx",
"pass" : "xxxx"
}
],
"intensity" : "8",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "0",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-100",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "50",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

any advice on tweaks would be appreciated Smiley as its 2am and i need to sleep... i'll try different settings over the weekend and post if i get better and no-one replied

crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


Dream become broken often


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 03:10:42 AM
 #34

Hmmm any advice would be appreciated...

Friend gave me a HD7750 the other day...

Plugged it in motherboard on seperate computer away from my main 7970 rig...

I have installed all necessary drivers and opencl support drivers...

Fired up comp, detects GFX card (running the monitor from it)

open both GUIMiner and cgminer.. but both do not detect my GPU Sad

any further points to try?? OS is XP as opposed to win 7.... could that be an issue as i just copied the mining software across from there?

Many thanks... and GTZ on Avlon releasing first ASICs!!

EDIT:

OK i got it working.... just upgraded to windows 7... much easier

only getting 110-120MHash/s on a 7750 using cgminer... config file looks like:
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://coinotron.com:3333",
"user" : "xxxxxxxx",
"pass" : "xxxxx"
},
{
"url" : "http://mmpool.bitparking.com:15098",
"user" : "xxxxxxx",
"pass" : "xxxx"
}
],
"intensity" : "8",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "0",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-100",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "50",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

any advice on tweaks would be appreciated Smiley as its 2am and i need to sleep... i'll try different settings over the weekend and post if i get better and no-one replied

could it be that you have the gpu engine, mem and volts all at 0? i'm no expert thou...

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
February 04, 2013, 04:05:45 AM
 #35

@FuzzyBear, try changing intensity to 7 and the kernel to diablo.  My 7750 @ 830/300 gets about 128 MH/s.  Overclocked to 950 MHz, it does 150 MH/s.
FuzzyBear
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile WWW
February 13, 2013, 12:48:08 PM
 #36

Thanks for the replies... still can only average 121Mhash on this card... tried the setting you suggested, and played with worksize and intensity a little from the suggestions here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison but looks like this is possibly the most i can squeeze out of this card for now it seems... set core clock to 800MHz and Memory Clock to 900MHz and power limit + 20% so everything up high... can go higher on core clock and memory clock but tends to crash the card

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
February 13, 2013, 05:28:13 PM
 #37

Thanks for the replies... still can only average 121Mhash on this card... tried the setting you suggested, and played with worksize and intensity a little from the suggestions here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison but looks like this is possibly the most i can squeeze out of this card for now it seems... set core clock to 800MHz and Memory Clock to 900MHz and power limit + 20% so everything up high... can go higher on core clock and memory clock but tends to crash the card
If you're setting your core to 800, you want your memory at 650. High memory does not translate into higher hasrate, it just means higher temps and higher power consumption.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
FuzzyBear
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile WWW
February 18, 2013, 01:24:11 PM
 #38

Thanks for the replies... still can only average 121Mhash on this card... tried the setting you suggested, and played with worksize and intensity a little from the suggestions here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison but looks like this is possibly the most i can squeeze out of this card for now it seems... set core clock to 800MHz and Memory Clock to 900MHz and power limit + 20% so everything up high... can go higher on core clock and memory clock but tends to crash the card
If you're setting your core to 800, you want your memory at 650. High memory does not translate into higher hasrate, it just means higher temps and higher power consumption.

Ok ty I did not know this... i just assumed u needed to max out the clocks as much as possible... i have set mem clock to 900 and core to 650 and seem to be squeezing out a little extra on the hasrate... will see how it runs for a few hours and if there is any difference... but thank you again for the info and educating me Cheesy

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
February 18, 2013, 09:44:22 PM
 #39

Thanks for the replies... still can only average 121Mhash on this card... tried the setting you suggested, and played with worksize and intensity a little from the suggestions here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison but looks like this is possibly the most i can squeeze out of this card for now it seems... set core clock to 800MHz and Memory Clock to 900MHz and power limit + 20% so everything up high... can go higher on core clock and memory clock but tends to crash the card
If you're setting your core to 800, you want your memory at 650. High memory does not translate into higher hasrate, it just means higher temps and higher power consumption.
Ok ty I did not know this... i just assumed u needed to max out the clocks as much as possible... i have set mem clock to 900 and core to 650 and seem to be squeezing out a little extra on the hasrate... will see how it runs for a few hours and if there is any difference... but thank you again for the info and educating me Cheesy
You set your core to 650, and your memory to 800? That is not what I recommended. Bitcoin mining is very calculation intensive, so it requires a high overclock, but it does not require a high memory speed. On my 5870, I ran it with a core OC of 975, and my memory was all the way down to 300. 7xxx cards cannot underclock their memory that low. 7xxx cards can only underclock their memory 150MHz below the core clock.

Thus, when you were running your core at 800, you want your memory at 650. If you're core is set to 650, your memory should be 500. See the pattern?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


Dream become broken often


View Profile
February 18, 2013, 10:13:46 PM
 #40

Thanks for the replies... still can only average 121Mhash on this card... tried the setting you suggested, and played with worksize and intensity a little from the suggestions here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison but looks like this is possibly the most i can squeeze out of this card for now it seems... set core clock to 800MHz and Memory Clock to 900MHz and power limit + 20% so everything up high... can go higher on core clock and memory clock but tends to crash the card
If you're setting your core to 800, you want your memory at 650. High memory does not translate into higher hasrate, it just means higher temps and higher power consumption.
Ok ty I did not know this... i just assumed u needed to max out the clocks as much as possible... i have set mem clock to 900 and core to 650 and seem to be squeezing out a little extra on the hasrate... will see how it runs for a few hours and if there is any difference... but thank you again for the info and educating me Cheesy
You set your core to 650, and your memory to 800? That is not what I recommended. Bitcoin mining is very calculation intensive, so it requires a high overclock, but it does not require a high memory speed. On my 5870, I ran it with a core OC of 975, and my memory was all the way down to 300. 7xxx cards cannot underclock their memory that low. 7xxx cards can only underclock their memory 150MHz below the core clock.

Thus, when you were running your core at 800, you want your memory at 650. If you're core is set to 650, your memory should be 500. See the pattern?

not true...if you do the msi afterburner OC thing it'll let you set your mem down to 300...so they say but i'm running my 7970 at 1100core and 685mem...can't get it to get lower then that...the slider bar won't go back to the middle but oh well i'm happy with it

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!