Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:34:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Imported private keys into client... how to rescan?  (Read 4573 times)
PrintCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524



View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 03:59:21 PM
 #1

How do you force the qt client to rescan. I imported a bunch of private keys using pywallet, started up the app, and the balance didn't update.

I am running on a mac, and can tweak whatever config files are needed.

Bitmessage.org: BM-2cT3oFVj68gugBD5JFvP3qmoBHWXJQ6ZkT
BTC Addr:18AA1hq6DVHn5WuK1fQhr5CdkqeG5Mj2ZL <--did you like my post? Send some encouragement here.
Print bitcoin bills: http://print.printcoins.com/
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480862083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480862083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480862083
Reply with quote  #2

1480862083
Report to moderator
1480862083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480862083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480862083
Reply with quote  #2

1480862083
Report to moderator
1480862083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480862083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480862083
Reply with quote  #2

1480862083
Report to moderator
Pieter Wuille
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 04:04:35 PM
 #2

Start with -rescan

aka sipa, core dev team

Tips and donations: 1KwDYMJMS4xq3ZEWYfdBRwYG2fHwhZsipa
PrintCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524



View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 04:55:38 PM
 #3

Start with -rescan

How do you do that on a mac? I just run the standard qt app (I just click on the icon), not the command line executable. Can you open the qt app with that flag from the command line?

Is there just a file I can delete to force this?

Bitmessage.org: BM-2cT3oFVj68gugBD5JFvP3qmoBHWXJQ6ZkT
BTC Addr:18AA1hq6DVHn5WuK1fQhr5CdkqeG5Mj2ZL <--did you like my post? Send some encouragement here.
Print bitcoin bills: http://print.printcoins.com/
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 05:22:22 PM
 #4

Just launch the executable from the command line terminal appending the -rescan parameter at the end.
PrintCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524



View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 10:36:51 PM
 #5

Yep, on a mac just do the following in terminal:
Code:
cd /Applications/Bitcoin-Qt.app/Contents/MacOS/
./Bitcoin-Qt -rescan

Thanks, worked great!

Bitmessage.org: BM-2cT3oFVj68gugBD5JFvP3qmoBHWXJQ6ZkT
BTC Addr:18AA1hq6DVHn5WuK1fQhr5CdkqeG5Mj2ZL <--did you like my post? Send some encouragement here.
Print bitcoin bills: http://print.printcoins.com/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!