Bitcoin Forum
July 26, 2017, 10:51:54 PM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Imported private keys into client... how to rescan?  (Read 4680 times)
PrintCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 03:59:21 PM
 #1

How do you force the qt client to rescan. I imported a bunch of private keys using pywallet, started up the app, and the balance didn't update.

I am running on a mac, and can tweak whatever config files are needed.

1501109514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501109514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501109514
Reply with quote  #2

1501109514
Report to moderator
1501109514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501109514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501109514
Reply with quote  #2

1501109514
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501109514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501109514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501109514
Reply with quote  #2

1501109514
Report to moderator
1501109514
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501109514

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501109514
Reply with quote  #2

1501109514
Report to moderator
Pieter Wuille
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 04:04:35 PM
 #2

Start with -rescan

aka sipa, core dev team

Tips and donations: 1KwDYMJMS4xq3ZEWYfdBRwYG2fHwhZsipa
PrintCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 04:55:38 PM
 #3

Start with -rescan

How do you do that on a mac? I just run the standard qt app (I just click on the icon), not the command line executable. Can you open the qt app with that flag from the command line?

Is there just a file I can delete to force this?

jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 05:22:22 PM
 #4

Just launch the executable from the command line terminal appending the -rescan parameter at the end.
PrintCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 10:36:51 PM
 #5

Yep, on a mac just do the following in terminal:
Code:
cd /Applications/Bitcoin-Qt.app/Contents/MacOS/
./Bitcoin-Qt -rescan

Thanks, worked great!

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!