Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2018, 11:55:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33]
  Print  
Author Topic: RX 560 4GB Ethereum  (Read 205565 times)
maxime506
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
Today at 02:33:01 AM
 #641

Sapphire 560 4GB, 6pin, Micron (1625 strap to upper) - 14.6/30 dual - EXP/LBRY.
Sapphire 560 2GB, 6pin, Hynix (1500 strap to upper) - 14/29 dual - EXP/LBRY.

The voltage on the Micron gpus is locked, but on Hynix is not. Micron cards are working on 0.935V and I cannot change it. Hynix cards are working on 0.885V and 0.835V.

Hi there,

I am planning to buy a bunch of RX 560 2GB cards to mine early DAG coins like Expanse, Musicoin, etc. Could you run a benchmark test on Epoch 90 or 100 and see if the 2GB can still perform the same hashrate as before.

I tested my RX 560 4GB and at Epoch 296 it maintains the same hashrate with 3.5 GB Memory usage. However I don't have a 2GB card on hand.  Sad
1516406104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516406104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516406104
Reply with quote  #2

1516406104
Report to moderator
1516406104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516406104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516406104
Reply with quote  #2

1516406104
Report to moderator
1516406104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516406104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516406104
Reply with quote  #2

1516406104
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Habieredkill
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile
Today at 04:45:08 AM
 #642

The big reason why AMD can't simply just boost production is because if they did that and mining became unprofitable again like with the 200 series boom, they'd be stuck rebranding old cards, and it'd be another 300 series fiasco. I don't like what they're doing right now, but they're doing it for a reason.

Masca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
Today at 05:35:35 PM
 #643


whats the best you can do to a xfx 560 micron single fan?

About 14.8 if card doesn't have additional power connector, 15.5 if it has it.
Everything above 15.5 is just question of cooling memory...gigabyte has advantage that
metal part of cooler covers memory chips too...I don't know about any other card like that, but
if it exists, it should be able to reach 16MH/s too


Which settings should give me that speed on XFX 560 Single Fan with

Memory timings?Clocks?

Thanks.


i have a modded bios for XFX RX 560's that get me a 14.xx stable. You may be able to hit 15.xxx but I could not as the MAX mem clock was 2000 for mine. All of the ones I have are MICRON memory. However even after taking each and tuning them one by one separately. I get weird hashrates i.e 14.xxx on one while another 11.xxx on others. Its strange... not sure what is happening. I normally used the batch file on Claymore to edit the settings/set overclocks/voltage etc. But have been experimenting with using Wattman, and Afterburner.

So far Wattman is okay, but still not even hashrates all around, and AB combined with Claymore is a hit or miss sometimes to have them all at 14.xxx ;

Example: in claymore GPU0 is 11.xxx Mh/s GPU1 is 14.xxx and GPU2 is 11.xxx doesnt make any sense why this is. What I have noticed however is that the DAG file creation time for GPU1 is 8XXX ms vs 11982 ms for the other two. I'm lead to believe the faster the creation of the DAG poch file   = high hash rate.


and these mod values ans straps are:
If you care to share.

I got 12.6-12.7 Mh/s with 1625 straps and 2040 mem and 1150 GPU core clock. Me,ory is micron. Single Fan XFX RX 560.

I also noticed the gpu I have is a downgraded version with 14 CU rather than original 16 CU RX560.

Maybe my values are limit with what I got.

Here is it boys Smiley https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1DTCpIzPC38v5ShgBu-bFzfciaQXZBxaP?usp=sharing

For u XFX 560 bois

Don't thank me tho, thank the all mighty Branko (I am not worthy), *cough* send him eth for his work *cough*

I apologize for not replying sooner, got diagnosed with severe anxiety and depression but I found the help I need and have faith everything will be ok Smiley

I will try your bios strap settings on my on other cards I'm having problems with. I'm thinking of reverting to the blockchain drivers (beta ones released in Aug) instead of the up to the date Adrenaline (now) drivers.
Hello, can I flash this bios to XFX RX 560D card, which has 1024 shaders and 16CU but memory is only 6000 Mhz?
Fidlisk
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 1


View Profile
Today at 07:57:46 PM
 #644

Hey guys.. I picked up a couple Asus Radeon RX 560 4gb Evo Oc edition cards, and am getting about 13Mh/s each just with wattman..

My question is, when I try to mod the bios, the memory only goes to 1500, and apparently there is on 14cus..

Is there anything I can do to get the memory past 2000, or should I just smile with what I've gotten?
If you upload your VBIOS, I can try to unlock the 16 CU´s.

Here is my original bios..

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FYrVYZh47zfT3MVqlPcot4RlTBDJxWZc

I appreciate it man!

Any ideas on ways to get the mem above 1500? Flashing a bios from a similar card by chance?


Here is the modded BIOS:
http://www46.zippyshare.com/v/U8tUsqXA/file.html
Please report the result.

Good luck  Wink


Hello, I also have the same issue. I have 2 Asus Strix Rx 560 4gb OC. These are the 14cu models. I am also only seeing up to 1500 for bios timings. Apparently mine are different from the ones you posted for this fellow. I tried to flash them and I got the "SubsystemIDs mismatch". I have not been able to flash any bios files posted here, always the mismatch error. Any chance someone can get me the 16cu's and up to 2000 memory timings for this bios? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Here is the original bios for these. Thanks! .... https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Nz3XIXZm5rdKO1UizsZtLEig5ZTG0KRo

Edit 1: BTW, only getting about 8.5MH for Eth on these stock. Without a bios mod the best I can get is about 10.6MH. Pretty sad. These will be going back unless I can get this sorted. I have several 1050 ti's and they all do 14.6-15.1MH pretty much out of the box w basic tweaking in afterburner. Too bad these crappy 560's are the only thing you can come across atm.

Edit 2: So, I came across this bios file R0land posted at techpowerup yesterday (https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/unlock-the-shaders-amd-radeon-rx-560d.240735/). Apparently this also is from the asus "EVO" like the ones above, I guess mine is not an evo. In any case, this file flashed successfully. I now have 16cu! Unfortunately I am now getting only 2MH, also still only have up to 1500 memory timing available.. Anyone?

Edit 3: I tried searching for the "4MH/s problem" as mentioned earlier in this thread. Disconnected the hdmi monitor and connected remotely. Not sure how this could possibly help but tried anyway. And....did not work. Actually dropped to ~1.5MH/s.

Edit 4: tried copying different timings. Copying the 1:1250 timing to 1375, 1425 and 1500 resulted in ~11MHs. Copying anything else, 1100, 1375, 1425 to all above results in diminished hashes 2-7MHs. So, definitely has to do with the memory timings alone. These cards can be unlocked to 16cu. If we can figure out these timings... Would love to know exactly how R0land unlocked the extra 2cu's?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!