Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2018, 06:32:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New GB GTX 1070 hash  (Read 270 times)
mrdenis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2017, 01:35:03 PM
 #1

Hi everybody, I have a problem with new revision (rev. 2.0) of Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8G Windforce OC.
I built over 10 rigs with previous GTX 1070 G1 Gaming revision (rev. 1.0) and also other nvidia gtx 1070 cards (EVGA, MSI, Asus) and I did not stumble upon this problem that I am having with new revision from Gigabyte.
All previous cards had around 25-26mhs @ stock settings and around 30-31mhs with OC. This new revision has around 21mhs @ stock settings and 25-26mhs with OC. Tried with Windows 10 build 1607, Windows 10 build 1703 and Windows 10 build 1709 and also different driver versions (latest installed via Windows Update, manual install - 382.05, 382.33, 388.31 / everytime I installed new drivers I removed prevoius with DDU in safe mode) - no succes, I did not manage to increase hash speed, still 21mhs @ stock settings and 25-26mhs with OC. I have 6 same cards all perfoming the same so we can exclude that the error is on the graphics card.

Does anyone have the same graphics and the same problem and was able to resolve it...? I'm getting little frustrated, I have already spent two days and I can not solve the problem Sad

I also called the supplier today and they told me that there is a possibility that manufacturer locked BIOS for mining performance, because they make other models (same chipset) for mining, but mining cards have 3 months warranty and these have 1 year warranty - I personally never heard that before...

Any suggestions would be highly appreciated... Smiley

❍ E M M A R E S  ❍              Email as you know it, will never be the same.
EMMARES ICO  |   TELEGRAM  |   REDDIT   |   LINKEDIN   TWITTER  | MEDIUM  FACEBOOK 
1527359565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527359565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527359565
Reply with quote  #2

1527359565
Report to moderator
1527359565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527359565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527359565
Reply with quote  #2

1527359565
Report to moderator
1527359565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527359565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527359565
Reply with quote  #2

1527359565
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527359565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527359565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527359565
Reply with quote  #2

1527359565
Report to moderator
1527359565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527359565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527359565
Reply with quote  #2

1527359565
Report to moderator
Darmold
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 01:58:43 PM
 #2

It could be bad memories that they built in.
They sell everything now days.
But please check if that is right I don't want to mislead you
mrdenis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2017, 02:47:32 PM
 #3

I checked memory with diagnostics, no problems found :/

Memory type is Micron GDDR5

❍ E M M A R E S  ❍              Email as you know it, will never be the same.
EMMARES ICO  |   TELEGRAM  |   REDDIT   |   LINKEDIN   TWITTER  | MEDIUM  FACEBOOK 
weegs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2017, 05:53:22 PM
 #4

I've run into the same exact problem with the rev 2.0 GB 1070 OC cards. Did you ever hear anything new on this? I tried changing the bios to what was used on the rev 1.0, but it wouldn't accept it.
100percent
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 06:27:08 PM
 #5

The same problem here... Did you manage to find a solution?
@weegs it is possible to put rev 1 bios with the flag -6 but this does not solve the problem either..
jojo01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 05:00:21 PM
 #6

So did you already try flash bios with rev 1, and not solve hash problem
And i can only manage to oc core 30 memory 300 maximum
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!