Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:16:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: It's long, thick, and black. Hardware pRon!  (Read 1940 times)
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 12:31:12 AM
 #1

I present to you the APC AP9571


The "smaller" cables are 14awg and 2feet long for reference.


The 6-30P end will come in handy the next time the old lady gets out of line Cheesy


Special thanks to DAT.

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
1481012166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012166
Reply with quote  #2

1481012166
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481012166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012166
Reply with quote  #2

1481012166
Report to moderator
Electricbees
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


We are bees, and we hate you.


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 12:52:17 AM
 #2

What am I looking at?

Donations are welcome!
1BEES19ds5gEnRBoU1qNFPfjRXe94trMG3
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 12:59:58 AM
 #3

What am I looking at?

240v power distribution.


http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/ASTE-6Z6JWV_R0_EN.pdf

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 01:30:37 AM
 #4


240v power distribution.

208v power distribution. (three phase)

I suppose there isn't much stopping someone from using 240 with it though?  I don't see any meters or switches on it -- just a bare PDU.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
Electricbees
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


We are bees, and we hate you.


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 01:34:25 AM
 #5

So, what function does this thing serve? It looks like a big powerstrip, where I know it does something beyond that...

Donations are welcome!
1BEES19ds5gEnRBoU1qNFPfjRXe94trMG3
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 01:35:45 AM
 #6


240v power distribution.

208v power distribution. (three phase)

I suppose there isn't much stopping someone from using 240 with it though?  I don't see any meters or switches on it -- just a bare PDU.

meh..

Quote
Nominal input voltage 208 V
Acceptable input voltage ± 10% Nominal input voltage

228.8v power distribution  Roll Eyes

So, what function does this thing serve? It looks like a big powerstrip, where I know it does something beyond that...

Allows psu's to be run at 240v for better efficiency.

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
Electricbees
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


We are bees, and we hate you.


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 01:42:09 AM
 #7

So it steps up 120 volts from the wall to 240?

Donations are welcome!
1BEES19ds5gEnRBoU1qNFPfjRXe94trMG3
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 01:43:28 AM
 #8

So it steps up 120 volts from the wall to 240?
Nope, it's basically a 240v power strip.

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
Electricbees
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


We are bees, and we hate you.


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 01:47:45 AM
 #9

So it steps up 120 volts from the wall to 240?
Nope, it's basically a 240v power strip.
Shoot. I knew I missed something. I was thinking, stepping up the voltage is just going to generate heat that you would lose from 120v inefficiencies, so why bother?

Makes sense now.

Donations are welcome!
1BEES19ds5gEnRBoU1qNFPfjRXe94trMG3
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:39:17 AM
 #10

so question remains: what the hell does it do besides be an expensive power strip?

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 02:48:57 AM
 #11

I am amazingly unimpressed.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:51:35 AM
 #12

so question remains: what the hell does it do besides be an expensive power strip?

Lets you pull nearly 6KW from the wall without
a) causing a fire
b) tripping breakers
c) wasting 3% to 5% due to lower 120V inefficiencies

It also comes with a nice locking plug, and a heavy duty cable for nice solid power distribution.

If you have one or two rigs it serves no purpose.  Once you pass the 10GH/s mark you start to realize power & cooling are your limitations.  30 amps @ 240V keeps a lot of miners mining.

I got two.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:57:03 AM
 #13

SlaveInDebt ignore the "haters" Smiley.

I guess you got to be an engineer to love high current, high voltage power distribution.  The APC AP9571 is solid.  I was pulling nearly 5KW through one and the cable didn't even get warm. 

Your significant others will enjoy not having to play "power switch roulette" and then yelling "$@### miners" when the breakers trip. Smiley

Just wire it up right.  30A SPDT breaker, 10-2 ROMEX wire, dedicated electrical box, NEMA L6-30R outlet. 
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 03:49:00 AM
 #14

DAT speaks the truth. I was maxed out of 120v at my main mining cave and even running extension cords to use 120v pulling 1200w from them Shocked and they get warm to say the least.
This strip screams quality and strength .If you don't feel more empowered wielding the 12 foot cable with massive plug on the end then you must already be well endowed.
Had a 240v right next to the rigs all along and figure why not as you've said more efficient and safer. The line is already 10 awg so I'll be swapping out the 20 amp breaker and outlet tomorrow to 30amp.
It will allow me ~6 rigs the one strip and leave me up to 6 more rigs on 120v in time, though I'm more likely to just run another 240v line since this is a basement and the breaker box is only 20 feet away Grin

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 03:35:34 PM
 #15

It will allow me ~6 rigs the one strip and leave me up to 6 more rigs on 120v in time, though I'm more likely to just run another 240v line since this is a basement and the breaker box is only 20 feet away Grin

Yeah that is what I did in the garage.  First one 30A @ 240V circuit and then a second.

Too bad nobody makes a 50A PDU. Smiley  Cause no way I am using all 12 plugs with "only" 5.7KW usable power.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 03:50:16 PM
 #16

It will allow me ~6 rigs the one strip and leave me up to 6 more rigs on 120v in time, though I'm more likely to just run another 240v line since this is a basement and the breaker box is only 20 feet away Grin

Yeah that is what I did in the garage.  First one 30A @ 240V circuit and then a second.

Too bad nobody makes a 50A PDU. Smiley  Cause no way I am using all 12 plugs with "only" 5.7KW usable power.
Wanna run all your rigs on 1 or 2 PSUs? Now you can! 7.5KW PSU  Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked

http://www.plugloadsolutions.com/psu_reports/CISCO%20SYSTEMS,%20INC._N7K-AC-7.5KW-US_7500W_SO-196.3_Report.pdf
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps9402/ps9512/Data_Sheet_C78-437761_ps9402_Products_Data_Sheet.html



Quote
Cisco Nexus 7000 7.5-kW AC Power Supply
The 7.5-kW AC power supply module for the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series is a dual 30A AC input unit. The AC power cords for the 7500W power supply are hard wired directly to the power supply. When both inputs are connected, the output power is 7500W. If less power is required when just one input is connected, the power output is 3750W. Table 2 shows the power output provided by one 7.5-kW AC power supply module. Two versions of the 7.5-kW AC power supply are available: United States and Japan, and International.
Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin

EDIT: Just realized that that has 50VDC output, and are only 80Plus Silver Tongue However, on a more serious note here is a 3KW unit: http://www.plugloadsolutions.com/psu_reports/COMPUWARE%20TECHNOLOGY_CPR-3027-1M1_3000W_SO-318_Report.pdf
http://www.compuware.com.tw/english/products/power_supply/CPR-3027-1M1.asp

And they are PLATINUM rated! 94% efficient at 50% load, and more than 91% at 100% load. My 6x 5870 rigs can now become 6x 5970!

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!