Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2018, 03:43:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Thermaltake 1350w PSU troubles...  (Read 1291 times)
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 01:41:37 AM
 #1

I tried to pop my 1350w PSU into a rig and now the computer won't boot. It was working when I boxed it up, and hasn't been subject to any drops or anything other than sitting. When I short the green and black leads, the fan fires up, and when I have it installed, it is supplying power to at least the mobo, as some LEDs light up when I hit the soft-touch power switch on the mobo. When I hooked up my Antec 750w that was originally on the system, everything works fine.

Anyone have ideas as to how I can troubleshoot it, or should I just RMA it? It weighs a ton, so I'd like to avoid shipping it if possible, and I just can't imagine how it broke itself sitting in a closet. I don't have another system to test it on right now, but I can't imagine it would be any different if the original PSU is working fine.

TIA

-RandyFolds
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534304619
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534304619

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534304619
Reply with quote  #2

1534304619
Report to moderator
1534304619
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534304619

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534304619
Reply with quote  #2

1534304619
Report to moderator
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 628
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:04:13 AM
 #2

I would RMA it and see if it fits in any of the flat rate boxes. Or use a multimeter and test the voltage of the 24 pin and 8 - 4 pins.
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:07:24 AM
 #3

I would RMA it and see if it fits in any of the flat rate boxes. Or use a multimeter and test the voltage of the 24 pin and 8 - 4 pins.

I haven't found my multimeter since moving recently, but I'll do some digging and give it a shot. It's in one of those boxes somewhere...

Good call on the flat rate...I guess I can just cram it in and let the PO worry about it ripping through the box.

Thanks.

hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 628
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:13:34 AM
 #4

NP, i had 600W ultra from 2003 that i thought i could mine with. Big mistake. i was getting behavior like you where it wouldn't boot with that psu but the newer 420W booted fine. Turns out it was bad after i tested a few leads with a multimeter. "Wow, i'm not getting the 12V that i need." Not really the same thing but the multimeter confirmed it was time to toss the 600
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 02:38:49 AM
 #5

NP, i had 600W ultra from 2003 that i thought i could mine with. Big mistake. i was getting behavior like you where it wouldn't boot with that psu but the newer 420W booted fine. Turns out it was bad after i tested a few leads with a multimeter. "Wow, i'm not getting the 12V that i need." Not really the same thing but the multimeter confirmed it was time to toss the 600

The 1350w is pretty new, and thermaltake makes a decent PSU. I never drew more than 800w at the wall, so it's not like I was beating the hell out of it. It was running stable until I disconnected it, so I am stumped as to what could have gone awry while it was just sitting.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 03:42:09 AM
 #6

Are you sure it isn't the motherboard?  Does motherboard post when using a different PSU?
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 03:54:54 AM
 #7

No, and it runs like a champ as far as stability. I don't really know what else to go by...
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 04:14:51 AM
 #8

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&N=-1&isNodeId=1&Description=psu+tester&x=0&y=0

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 11:28:20 AM
 #9

The 1350w is pretty new, and thermaltake makes a decent PSU. I never drew more than 800w at the wall, so it's not like I was beating the hell out of it. It was running stable until I disconnected it, so I am stumped as to what could have gone awry while it was just sitting.
FYI, Thermaltake does not make PSUs, not a single one. They contract the PSUs out to oem manufacturers. The Thunderbolt series is made by Sirfa. Your Toughpower was manufactured by CWT.

Do check the voltages with a multimeter and inspect all connectors visually to make sure no contact was damaged during the installation.
You didn't forget to plug in the 4-pin ATX/ 8-pin EPS connector, did you? Wink
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!