Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:48:23 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Radeon 5850 stuck at 75-80%  (Read 985 times)
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 07:35:58 PM
 #1

So, I just got a 5850 and I'm running it on bamt with my other 5970.  Oddly enough, it won't hit 100% load.  I've tried running it without the 5970 in the board, and it does the same thing.  Psu is 750w corsair and runs perfectly fine.  Any ideas?


If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
1481312903
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481312903

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481312903
Reply with quote  #2

1481312903
Report to moderator
1481312903
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481312903

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481312903
Reply with quote  #2

1481312903
Report to moderator
1481312903
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481312903

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481312903
Reply with quote  #2

1481312903
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481312903
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481312903

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481312903
Reply with quote  #2

1481312903
Report to moderator
1481312903
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481312903

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481312903
Reply with quote  #2

1481312903
Report to moderator
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 07:47:08 PM
 #2

So, I just got a 5850 and I'm running it on bamt with my other 5970.  Oddly enough, it won't hit 100% load.  I've tried running it without the 5970 in the board, and it does the same thing.  Psu is 750w corsair and runs perfectly fine.  Any ideas?


What's the cpu usage while mining?
Try increasing the aggression level.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 07:50:51 PM
 #3

Is there a command to check cpu usage in ssh?

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 07:53:02 PM
 #4

I changed agression from 9 to 14 and it went up to ~81% -.-

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 09:26:48 PM
 #5


What's the cpu usage while mining?
Try increasing the aggression level.

I just checked using 'top' and I'm running @ 50% on one core.  seems to be the core with the 5850 on it.  What is eating it? o.o

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 09:35:11 PM
 #6


What's the cpu usage while mining?
Try increasing the aggression level.

I just checked using 'top' and I'm running @ 50% on one core.  seems to be the core with the 5850 on it.  What is eating it? o.o

Here is a picture

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 09:41:41 PM
 #7



I just checked using 'top' and I'm running @ 50% on one core.  seems to be the core with the 5850 on it.  What is eating it? o.o

Yeah you can use top, or pidstat or mpstat or iostat (not sure if you won't need sysstat installed, if so: apt-get install sysstat)
htop is convenient also to see cpu usage on each core (apt-get install htop)

50% is not normal btw, I get ~5-10% with same number of GPUs (2x 5870, 1x 5830) on an underclocked and undervolted E4300.

Is your BAMT up to date, did you do any modications to it? Have you got any other motherboards to try it? What is the CPU? Did you try to put the cards in different slots?
trouserless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 10:39:11 PM
 #8

did you re-initialize X after changing (adding) the card configuration?

sudo aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all ; sudo coldreboot

what does aticonfig tell you about the clocks on the card, sometimes bamt gets confused I've found

sudo aticonfig --od-enable ; export DISPLAY=:0 ; sudo aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

774MHz seems low for a 5870.  I think the stock clocks are 850 or 900 depending on the brand.  One of my miners is the exact same config as you described...FWIW, I run at 835/300 on the 5970 and 950/300 on the 5870 and pull 1212MH/s all day long from that miner

********************
edit:  just saw you have a 5850, not 5870...my bad...do check the clocks though bamt can/does get confused from time to time.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 10:54:33 PM
 #9

did you re-initialize X after changing (adding) the card configuration?

sudo aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all ; sudo coldreboot

what does aticonfig tell you about the clocks on the card, sometimes bamt gets confused I've found

sudo aticonfig --od-enable ; export DISPLAY=:0 ; sudo aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

774MHz seems low for a 5870.  I think the stock clocks are 850 or 900 depending on the brand.  One of my miners is the exact same config as you described...FWIW, I run at 835/300 on the 5970 and 950/300 on the 5870 and pull 1212MH/s all day long from that miner

********************
edit:  just saw you have a 5850, not 5870...my bad...do check the clocks though bamt can/does get confused from time to time.

I did not reinitialize it.  I didn't know I had to do anything besides plug and play.  Rebooting now from first step to see if it changes

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 11:32:48 PM
 #10

Solved! thanks!

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!