Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:02:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't access second core with Ubuntu 10.10 + 6990  (Read 1966 times)
ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 25, 2011, 02:55:31 PM
 #1

I'm running Ubuntu 10.10, Catalyst 11.3, and ATI Stream 2.3 (I've also tried 2.4, 2.1 and 2.2 aren't supported for my card).

With both poclbm and DiabloMiner I'm unable to access the second core of my first card. With poclbm I can use -D 0 or -D 1 and in both cases it uses the first core only. I confirm this using aticonfig to check the current clock speeds and temperatures of each core. When I put a second 6990 into the same system I am able to use both cores of the second card without problems.

I'd like to stick with Linux. Is it possible to not start X in Ubuntu, and if so, would that help?
1480816942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480816942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480816942
Reply with quote  #2

1480816942
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480816942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480816942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480816942
Reply with quote  #2

1480816942
Report to moderator
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 25, 2011, 03:42:56 PM
 #2

You need X to mine...

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 25, 2011, 03:44:23 PM
 #3

You need X to mine...


I know it needs to be installed but I didn't know if it needs to be running. I suspected it did. I can't think of anything else to try to get the second core working.
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
April 25, 2011, 03:54:27 PM
 #4

Can you test on Windows, at least?
ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 25, 2011, 03:58:37 PM
 #5

Can you test on Windows, at least?

I'm planning on it, though I'm reasonably certain it will work fine on Windows. I'm hoping the Catalyst 11.4 drivers that are due out soon will fix my Linux problems.
foxmulder
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 06:34:54 PM
 #6

What kernel do you run ?, how did you installed the driver ? by the repo or manual *.run install ?, if you installed from the repo remove it and try manual install
Code:
#sudo bash ./ati-driver-installer-11-3-x86.x86_64.run
just choose automatic.

Please  donate me : 1Cxa2JZ1CE4DUSLtg3j7xaNBNiqjbjQtcG

Die hard x-files fans should use bitcoin, like mulder's says "Bitcoin is out there!".
ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 06:51:30 PM
 #7

What kernel do you run ?, how did you installed the driver ? by the repo or manual *.run install ?, if you installed from the repo remove it and try manual install
Code:
#sudo bash ./ati-driver-installer-11-3-x86.x86_64.run
just choose automatic.

I installed the ATI drivers manually. I've tried DiabloMiner, poclbm, and phoenix. They all behave the same, device 0 and 1 both run on the first core which is verified using aticonfig to watch clock speeds and temps.
ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 06:53:26 PM
 #8

Also, here is my full xorg.conf.

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0" 2560 0
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[3]-0" 3200 0
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[2]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[3]-0"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "0-DFP5"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
Option     "PreferredMode" "2560x1600"
Option     "TargetRefresh" "60"
Option     "Position" "0 0"
Option     "Rotate" "normal"
Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "2-Default monitor"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
Option     "PreferredMode" "640x480"
Option     "TargetRefresh" "60"
Option     "Position" "0 0"
Option     "Rotate" "normal"
Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "3-Default monitor"
Option     "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option     "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option     "DPMS" "true"
Option     "PreferredMode" "640x480"
Option     "TargetRefresh" "60"
Option     "Position" "0 0"
Option     "Rotate" "normal"
Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
Option     "Monitor-DFP5" "0-DFP5"
BusID       "PCI:3:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:4:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[2]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
Option     "Monitor-Default monitor" "2-Default monitor"
BusID       "PCI:7:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[3]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
Option     "Monitor-Default monitor" "3-Default monitor"
BusID       "PCI:8:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[1]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[1]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[2]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[3]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[3]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection
foxmulder
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 07:15:37 PM
 #9

Hmm it seems xserver doesn't detect 1-0, on mine
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[1]-0"
Screen         "aticonfig-Screen[3]-0" RightOf "aticonfig-Screen[2]-0"
EndSection

Have you try rerun aticonfig --adapter=all --initial and restart ?, if still persist and noticeable on windows i recommend to RMA.

[Edit]

What does CLinfo and poclbm says?

Please  donate me : 1Cxa2JZ1CE4DUSLtg3j7xaNBNiqjbjQtcG

Die hard x-files fans should use bitcoin, like mulder's says "Bitcoin is out there!".
ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 07:25:13 PM
 #10

I edited my xorg.conf manually to add that in and it's working now. I don't know why I didn't think to look that over before.

I did run aticonfig --initial --adapter=all multiple times.
ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 07:31:21 PM
 #11

BTW, what settings are you using with your 6990s? I've found VECTORS=on AGGRESSION=10 WORKSIZE=64 FASTLOOP BFI_INT to work best with phoenix.
foxmulder
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 08:16:06 PM
 #12

Glad it work Smiley, i tested phoenix with VECTORS=on AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=128 FASTLOOP BFI_INT getting ~386 mhps/core @ 900 mhz + oc swtich.

Please  donate me : 1Cxa2JZ1CE4DUSLtg3j7xaNBNiqjbjQtcG

Die hard x-files fans should use bitcoin, like mulder's says "Bitcoin is out there!".
ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 09:00:05 PM
 #13

If I increase aggression or worksize beyond 10 and 64 my rates go down. I'm maxing out at around 337 mhashes/core at 900 mhz clockspeed. What is you memory speed at? What do you mean by oc switch?
foxmulder
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 09:35:16 PM
 #14

I think it's not go down, you need to wait couple minutes before phoenix reach it's peaks if you are using FASTLOOP option, now i am running without it upon phoenix's author suggestion. Currently at 900/1250 mhz, it seems ati locked it out no matter how i downclock on amdoverdrivectrl.

More info : http://www.guru3d.com/article/radeon-hd-6990-review/6


Don't take off completely the yellow warranty label because most brand doesn't support/void warranty claim(afaik only xfx accept this exception terms) with oc switch on, just put the label back after you switch it(and turn off the switch if you claim RMA), also use amdoverdrivectrl to increase your fans speed because oc getting pretty hot on 6990
Code:
Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 80.50 C

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 85.50 C

Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 80.00 C

Adapter 3 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 74.00 C

Please  donate me : 1Cxa2JZ1CE4DUSLtg3j7xaNBNiqjbjQtcG

Die hard x-files fans should use bitcoin, like mulder's says "Bitcoin is out there!".
ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 27, 2011, 12:48:37 AM
 #15

When I flip the switch my mhases/core go up to match yours but the system freezes after a minute or two. When I reboot I get a HyperTransport flood error. I'm not sure if it's the motherboard or the video cards causing problems. I'll have to play around with it some more as it's more then a 10% increase in hash rate.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!