Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:24:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 BTC bounty - why can't I get lower Mem clocks?  (Read 2905 times)
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 05:21:21 AM
 #21

Using the beta allowed me to lower the clock. 

So who deserves the bounty?  I will honor the wishes of the forum! 
The latest beta?  If so, it looks like you would have got it done regardless (you suggested "the beta" before anyone else did)  Smiley

I thought so too, but I did not want to be seen as suggesting that!

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
1481012660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012660
Reply with quote  #2

1481012660
Report to moderator
1481012660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012660
Reply with quote  #2

1481012660
Report to moderator
1481012660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012660
Reply with quote  #2

1481012660
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481012660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012660
Reply with quote  #2

1481012660
Report to moderator
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 02:01:33 PM
 #22

I seem to be missing something here.
The several posts above mine appear to suggest that the issue has been resolved.
Has it? Not for me.
I still can't drop my mem clocks below the AMD default of Core Clock - 150mV.
Has this been resolved and I missed it?
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 02:11:34 PM
 #23

So how does it impact performance? AFAIK, you need SDK 2.6 for radeon 7 cards, and with SDK 2.6, hashrate scales pretty good with mem speed (IOW, if you lower your mem speed, hashrates take a nosedive).
Am I wrong?

wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
February 24, 2012, 05:36:07 PM
 #24

Using the beta allowed me to lower the clock. 

So who deserves the bounty?  I will honor the wishes of the forum! 

Very simple question and only you can decide: Did any of the specific info posted help you reach the answer (did you already know it or not). If it didn't help no bounty, if it did bounty.

af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 05:44:34 AM
 #25

afterburner (beta 14) will let you lower it to 685.  Real value as shown using GPU-Z sensors tab.

Then start your cgminer with -gpu-memclock 685

I'm running cgminer at 1200/685, see my signature for details.

Afterburner stores profiles in cfg files in .profiles subdirectory.
See MemClk field.
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:45:16 PM
 #26

afterburner (beta 14) will let you lower it to 685.  Real value as shown using GPU-Z sensors tab.

Then start your cgminer with -gpu-memclock 685

I'm running cgminer at 1200/685, see my signature for details.

Not with the latest AMD drivers it doesn't.
Version 8.96 (Feb 14) pretty much breaks AB completely.
In fact, i had to uninstall it to get my card to even run a stock clocks.
Hopefully Unwinder will fix it soon, but it's in AMD's lap now.
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 01:00:05 PM
 #27

I'm running with latest drivers on win 7.  The card is sapphire, OC version.

Before AB (beta 14) version I too could not lower my memory by more than 150 comparing with the core. eg. 1150/1000 was the best I could do.

BUT, after AB re-install (beta 14) and manually opening OC features in its cfg files.

I was able to SET memory to any value 685+, same for core it was open and I was able
to set core at 1200.  In the card's BIOS, as shown by GPU-Z sensors page.

BTW, their TRIXX app does not actually set stuff in the BIOS, it only asks driver if it can be done.
If driver says "ok, whatever", TRIXX reports that it changed the settings but in fact nothing has changed.

You have to use a hacked/opened version of AB and confirm with GPU-Z BEFORE you start cgminer.
If you want I can take a snapshot of my miner/GPU-Z windows.  1177/685 has been running ok since last night.

I lowered core to 1177 in cgminer because 1200 was too much to be stable.  1177 is the highest I can run on MY system.
My CPU was overclocked to 3100.

Once the GPU-Z shows the lower values in their sensors page, cgminer will use them.
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 01:10:58 PM
 #28

Here is my driver's info:

Name   AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series   
PNP Device ID   PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6798&SUBSYS_0B001002&REV_00\4&30701AFE&0&0010   
Adapter Type   ATI display adapter (0x6798), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible   
Adapter Description   AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series   
Adapter RAM   (1,073,741,824) bytes   
Installed Drivers   aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll   
Driver Version   8.921.0.0   
INF File   oem5.inf (ati2mtag_R575 section)   
Color Planes   Not Available   
Color Table Entries   Not Available   
Resolution   Not Available   
Bits/Pixel   Not Available   
Memory Address   0xD0000000-0xDFFFFFFF   
Memory Address   0xFE980000-0xFE9BFFFF   
I/O Port   0x0000E000-0x0000EFFF   
IRQ Channel   IRQ 4294967294   
I/O Port   0x000003B0-0x000003BB   
I/O Port   0x000003C0-0x000003DF   
Memory Address   0xA0000-0xBFFFF   
Driver   c:\windows\system32\drivers\atikmpag.sys (8.14.1.6243, 318.00 KB (325,632 bytes), 12/2/2011 9:22 PM)   

and picture of my system:

http://www.fileswap.com/dl/bMT47KjVzu/1177by685_all.png.html


http://www.fileswap.com/dl/QkGo8jI1D/GPU-Z-win.gif.html

http://www.fileswap.com/dl/IHfg6ZCSg/cgminer_win.png.html

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 03:16:50 PM
 #29

Here is my driver's info:
Driver Version   8.921.0.0   

That's the old driver version I was talking about.
With the new driver (8.96), it breaks AB, even Beta 14.
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 03:48:42 PM
 #30

Here is my driver's info:
Driver Version   8.921.0.0   

That's the old driver version I was talking about.
With the new driver (8.96), it breaks AB, even Beta 14.

My bad, I thought I had the latest version.
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 03:51:50 PM
 #31

My bad, I thought I had the latest version.

No problem, this whole thing confuses the heck out of me! Smiley
I'm debating rolling back to an earlier driver, but I'll probably wait at least until I get my water block installed later this week.
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 06:49:35 PM
 #32

Elmojo,

FYI,

I've installed 8.95.0.0 driver, the pre-certified catalyst

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalystSoftwareSuiteVersion122PreCertified.aspx

Driver Packaging Version   8.95-120214a-133662E-ATI

AB (beta14) cannot change the values in the BIOS, but I run cgminer with bin from run on older driver and
I can run 1177/685.  I cannot change the memory clock but I can run it @ 685

So the hack is to downgrade, run cgminer, upgrade, re-run cgminer with its bin from previous run.

http://www.fileswap.com/dl/hp3bvRV6SX/pre-certified-catalyst-1177-685.bmp.html
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
March 01, 2012, 12:23:22 PM
 #33

I've installed 8.95.0.0 driver, the pre-certified catalyst
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalystSoftwareSuiteVersion122PreCertified.aspx
Driver Packaging Version   8.95-120214a-133662E-ATI

AB (beta14) cannot change the values in the BIOS, but I run cgminer with bin from run on older driver and
I can run 1177/685.  I cannot change the memory clock but I can run it @ 685

So the hack is to downgrade, run cgminer, upgrade, re-run cgminer with its bin from previous run.
That's good info, thanks.
AMD is doing everything they can to drag users through mud...
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
March 01, 2012, 03:13:45 PM
 #34

Just discovered that if you change the unlocking mode to 2 in AB (via cfg file) and set unlocking of voltage under settings in AB
you can set voltage, memory and core to pretty much anything.  Memory is still limited to 685 on the low end.

This works with catalyst 12.3 and 8.95 driver.  However, I have trouble running my 3x7970s below 1000 memory.
Not sure if it is my BIOS settings or what.  One card can run at 1177/685, but not three. So far 1100/1000 is my latest stable
configuration.  Maybe I need to undervoltage it or change BIOS. Not sure at this point.

When I set memory below 1000, GPU-Z sensor page shows it, cgminer starts it and accepts it.  It can run for 20 minutes with low memory
settings on all three cards and then I get "Device XXX idle to 60 seconds" on one of the devices.  Usually GPU 0 or 1, never #2.
Temperature is ok on all three.  CPU stays below 50% as I'm testing with -I 9.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
March 01, 2012, 03:44:08 PM
 #35

Try using ati tray tools as well. I dont know if it supports the 79xx series yet but, I used it to lower the memclock on my 6950 to 150mhz (confirmed via gpuz) where all other tools failed to set it this far down.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!