Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2017, 10:46:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 BTC bounty - why can't I get lower Mem clocks?  (Read 3062 times)
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862



View Profile
February 22, 2012, 09:03:08 PM
 #1

I am using CGminer on a dual 7970 mining rig. 

I have the config file adjusted to load these settings:

Engine:  1150
Mem:  300
Intensity: 9
fan: 70


Using Windows 7

Everything works great, and they hash away at 690 MH/s each, but the damn memory clocks refuse to go to anything lower that 1,000.  And they will only go that low after I manually set them within CGminer.  Am I missing something? 

2 BTC bounty to the first person who can help me out and successfully get my mem speeds to where I have seen them on other systems. 


I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
Join the Crowdfunding Revolution ►► FundYourselfNow.com ◄◄ Crowdsale with
attractive rewards
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498474006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498474006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498474006
Reply with quote  #2

1498474006
Report to moderator
chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
February 22, 2012, 10:12:16 PM
 #2

Have you tried clocktweak?  I don't have a 7000 series card, but it lets me lower my mem to 300mhz easily on my various 5830s, 5850s, and 6970.

wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596



View Profile
February 22, 2012, 10:22:05 PM
 #3

Why not just use Afterburner?

Edit the MSIAfterburner.cfg

[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 2
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0

And your good to go.
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862



View Profile
February 22, 2012, 11:25:24 PM
 #4

Why not just use Afterburner?

Edit the MSIAfterburner.cfg

[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 2
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0

And your good to go.

I would prefer to do it within CGminer

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 22, 2012, 11:44:53 PM
 #5

Why not just use Afterburner?

Edit the MSIAfterburner.cfg

[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 2
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0

And your good to go.

I would prefer to do it within CGminer


If it's anything like my non-reference 6970s, then the best you can do is a 150 clock mem-diff unless you flash the BIOS.  Afterburner let me get my memory down to 685 on my 6970s and that was the best I could do without flashing the BIOS (which I won't do because I don't trust myself to do it).

wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596



View Profile
February 22, 2012, 11:53:21 PM
 #6

I have a 6850 and run at 925/250 (so 250 Mhz mem clock) with Afterburner and have not flashed my bios
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 23, 2012, 12:02:38 AM
 #7

Yeah it would be interesting if you could test 300 memclock on the 7970 and if that is as effective as on the 5970s etc.

Try flashing BIOS and report back !
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 23, 2012, 02:02:51 AM
 #8

Yeah it would be interesting if you could test 300 memclock on the 7970 and if that is as effective as on the 5970s etc.

Try flashing BIOS and report back !

Without killing your card.

TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 04:06:46 AM
 #9

Yeah it would be interesting if you could test 300 memclock on the 7970 and if that is as effective as on the 5970s etc.

Try flashing BIOS and report back !

Without killing your card.

Reference 7xxx cards are like the reference 6xxx cards.  Without a change in the card firmware, they are locked to a minimum memclock related to the GPU clock.  I believe you can only go 150 down without it resetting to stock speeds.  And mucking about with the firmware this early in their release cycle could be risky.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2012, 04:47:49 PM
 #10

Reference 7xxx cards are like the reference 6xxx cards.  Without a change in the card firmware, they are locked to a minimum memclock related to the GPU clock.  I believe you can only go 150 down without it resetting to stock speeds.  And mucking about with the firmware this early in their release cycle could be risky.

I can lower my mem clocks down to 300mhz or lower on my 6970 no problem.  I've never touched the firmware.  It is a reference design.


yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862



View Profile
February 23, 2012, 04:56:43 PM
 #11

Yeah it would be interesting if you could test 300 memclock on the 7970 and if that is as effective as on the 5970s etc.

Try flashing BIOS and report back !

Without killing your card.

Reference 7xxx cards are like the reference 6xxx cards.  Without a change in the card firmware, they are locked to a minimum memclock related to the GPU clock.  I believe you can only go 150 down without it resetting to stock speeds.  And mucking about with the firmware this early in their release cycle could be risky.

So why can I not get it to even go to 600 if 150 is the limit? 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 23, 2012, 05:34:26 PM
 #12

Why not just use Afterburner?

Edit the MSIAfterburner.cfg

[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 2
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0

And your good to go.

I think you need to do this to the MSIAfterburner.cfg file.

On my 6970s, I wasn't able to go to 685 until I modified this file.

yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862



View Profile
February 23, 2012, 05:40:30 PM
 #13

Why not just use Afterburner?

Edit the MSIAfterburner.cfg

[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 2
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0

And your good to go.

I think you need to do this to the MSIAfterburner.cfg file.

On my 6970s, I wasn't able to go to 685 until I modified this file.

I am going to try the afterburner beta tonight and see if that works. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 23, 2012, 06:02:02 PM
 #14

Why not just use Afterburner?

Edit the MSIAfterburner.cfg

[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 2
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0

And your good to go.

I think you need to do this to the MSIAfterburner.cfg file.

On my 6970s, I wasn't able to go to 685 until I modified this file.

I am going to try the afterburner beta tonight and see if that works. 

Yes, make sure it's the Beta.  It didn't work for me with the other versions.

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 02:05:45 AM
 #15

The current version (Beta 12) of afterburner does NOT work correctly with the 7970.
I'm fighting that battle right now.
I can set whatever I want in AB, but the card just mostly ignores it when I start mining.
The best I've been able to get so far is 1000 core/800 mem @ .893v
I'm hoping when Beta 14 is released (possibly today) it might fix this bug.
The author of AB says the issues are due to AMD jacking around with the drivers and causing stuff to break. Smiley
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 03:18:56 AM
 #16

Make sure you're using 2.2.0 Beta 10.  It's one of the only versions currently working for setting voltages and memclocks on a 7970.  The other option is manually hex editing the BIOS and flashing.  Apparently the BIOS signature check is disabled in Windows in the current driver, but I haven't tested it (works on Linux though).

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 03:27:41 AM
 #17

Make sure you're using 2.2.0 Beta 10.  It's one of the only versions currently working for setting voltages and memclocks on a 7970.  The other option is manually hex editing the BIOS and flashing.  Apparently the BIOS signature check is disabled in Windows in the current driver, but I haven't tested it (works on Linux though).

Beta 10 didn't work at all on my XFX 7970. I had to get Beta 11 to make it at least partially work.
Unwinder said that the latest AMD drivers (12.3) removed some dlls and broke the unofficial overclocking feature.
Hopefully AB Beta 14 will find a fix...
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 03:36:25 AM
 #18

Oh...   interesting.  I haven't tried updating the drivers on the rig since I started mining.  I started using Linux shortly after.  Looks like BIOS flashing may end up being the solution for newer drivers unless ATI decides to leave the old RivaTuner stuff in the driver.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 04:34:02 AM
 #19

Using the beta allowed me to lower the clock. 

So who deserves the bounty?  I will honor the wishes of the forum! 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 04:53:05 AM
 #20

Using the beta allowed me to lower the clock. 

So who deserves the bounty?  I will honor the wishes of the forum! 
The latest beta?  If so, it looks like you would have got it done regardless (you suggested "the beta" before anyone else did)  Smiley

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!