Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:10:05 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: windows only supports 4 gpu?  (Read 779 times)
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 07:19:19 PM
 #1

can someone explain to me how this works?
i am getting 6 cores from 3 6990s but only 4 of them will be supported?
so does that mean the third card wont even be recognized by the miner program?
is there anyway around it? I dont want to use ubuntu, mostly because I cant use LOGMEIN with it, and I am not familiar with linux.

1481033405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033405
Reply with quote  #2

1481033405
Report to moderator
1481033405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033405
Reply with quote  #2

1481033405
Report to moderator
1481033405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033405
Reply with quote  #2

1481033405
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 10:16:14 PM
 #2

I beleive it is 4 cores max. Do you have 3 pci-e slots on your board? You should just put one of the cards in your daily use desktop and build another system for the two cards. I bought a mobo/cpu, ram, psu and just hooked it all up naked on a desk. Works awesome.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!