Bitcoin Forum
July 10, 2024, 09:16:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] TradeMyBit algorithm switcher/monitor  (Read 4836 times)
langes01x (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2014, 11:17:29 PM
Last edit: July 20, 2014, 07:19:11 PM by langes01x
 #1

I have built a new algorithm switcher that is made to work with sgminer and the TradeMyBit multipool.

It is intended to be used with sgminer v5.0 however all variants of sgminer (and likely anything based on cgminer) will work with it if configured correctly.
As of version 1.2.0.0 support for other miners (ccminer\cudaminer\etc.) has been added.

Please do NOT use the 401x ports on TradeMyBit with this switcher or it will not not work properly.

Features include:
Automated (based on profitability) or manual switching between X11, X13, X15, NIST5, Scrypt and N-Scrypt algorithms.
(support for N-Scrypt is currently only via a separate batch file or a recent build of sgminer v5.0 >= June 30 2014)
Monitoring and restarting a local miner if it stops responding to API calls.
Monitoring a miner on a different machine (it is unable to restart remote miners and switching requires use of sgminer v5.0).
Adding and removing pools from the miner and adjusting their priority (only sgminer\cgminer\variants).
Displaying your coin and auto-exchange balances on TradeMyBit.
Graphing out profitability, hash rate and temperatures for the last 24 hours.

The switcher will only run on Windows due to using the C# language unless someone wants to try to get it compiling with mono.

IRC channel: #TMBswitcher @ irc.freenode.net

Git Repository: https://github.com/Langes01x/TMB-Switcher

Issues/Feature requests: https://github.com/Langes01x/TMB-Switcher/issues

Latest binary: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11805555/TMB%20Switcher/TMB%20swticher%20v1.2.3.0.zip

Donations:
BTC: 15VkLEdNz5RJ2tbrXgshGqSd7VqGGjpu36
LTC: LhAuvDEmBqV7nHwZFFPKEmvYk3jZCzhpHj
DRK: Xg8bkndrqfKx15kEkwnZNwVCGi62vf9WrL

Changelog:
21/06/2014 - v1.0 - Initial release.
22/06/2014 - v1.0.0.1 - Fixed culture-related issues.
28/06/2014 - v1.0.0.2 - Added X15 support.
03/07/2014 - v1.1.0.0 - Added support for other variants of sgminer\cgminer.
04/07/2014 - v1.2.0.0 - Added support for other miners (cudaminer\ccminer\etc.).
08/07/2014 - v1.2.0.1 - Fixed bug causing algorithm switching to take longer than expected and restart button not enabling.
08/07/2014 - v1.2.0.2 - Fixes bugs with --noapi functionality and added setting to start miner minimized.
10/07/2014 - v1.2.1.0 - Added NIST5 support and made profit graph automatically show only enabled algorithms on startup.
11/07/2014 - v1.2.1.1 - Fixed issue with NIST5 switching.
15/07/2014 - v1.2.2.0 - Added setting to kill miner on exit, ability to prune balance list (on by default) and line in profit graph for user's profit.
17/07/2014 - v1.2.2.1 - Fixed issue due to change of bestalgo API.
20/07/2014 - v1.2.3.0 - Added a moving average to the profit graph and version checking.

Screenshots:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11805555/TMB%20Switcher/Stats.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11805555/TMB%20Switcher/Pools.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11805555/TMB%20Switcher/Devices.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11805555/TMB%20Switcher/Balances.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11805555/TMB%20Switcher/Profit%20History.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11805555/TMB%20Switcher/Miner%20History.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11805555/TMB%20Switcher/Settings.jpg
Xenocyde
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 02:19:48 PM
 #2

So I'm using TMB Switcher and sometimes i get pop-up message from taskbar saying "switching from whatever algo to off" and miner is waiting for work from pool. Sometimes it resumes work in at most 1-2 minutes, but sometimes it just idles indeterminately. When I catch this I manually enable the most profitable pool, but there are times when I'm not around the miner... What can I do to prevent this idling?

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
langes01x (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 11:21:54 PM
 #3

So I'm using TMB Switcher and sometimes i get pop-up message from taskbar saying "switching from whatever algo to off" and miner is waiting for work from pool. Sometimes it resumes work in at most 1-2 minutes, but sometimes it just idles indeterminately. When I catch this I manually enable the most profitable pool, but there are times when I'm not around the miner... What can I do to prevent this idling?
If you don't want it to disable your miner when there is low profitability then change the profit cutoff to 0 or less. This should make it so that it does not switch to the off state.
Xenocyde
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 07:47:18 AM
Last edit: June 24, 2014, 11:59:06 AM by Xenocyde
 #4

I tried with cutoff set to 0 and it still idles waiting for work from pool at some point.

Lately miner is doing OK for about an hour and then stops receiving work from poll and idles. Sometimes it idles for at most 1-2 minutes, sometimes it idles more than 1h.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
langes01x (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 01:10:43 PM
 #5

I tried with cutoff set to 0 and it still idles waiting for work from pool at some point.

Lately miner is doing OK for about an hour and then stops receiving work from poll and idles. Sometimes it idles for at most 1-2 minutes, sometimes it idles more than 1h.
Other than making sure that you actually apply the settings I don't know what to say. If you set the profit cutoff to 0 or less it will not shut the miner off. Perhaps you have issues with your internet losing connection or sgminer itself idling your GPUs due to overheating.
Xenocyde
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 01:33:55 PM
 #6

Overheating is out of the question. The Internet connection might be the problem as I'm back in my home town for a few weeks and I have a weird connection here.

I tried using both dedicated ports for X11 and X13 on TMB, but then I tried to switch to Scrypt as well since Razercoin became more profitable some days ago. What I did was to include the 3330 port together with the 4010 and 4011 ports and that's when I started to notice the miner idles after some time. Then you released the TMB Switcher software and wanted to try it, but I still got that random idling (miner stops and waits for work from pool). So I tried 4010/4011 + 3330 and 5550/4440 + 3330 and it makes no difference when it comes to this idling. I haven't been able to figure out what triggers it yet, as I managed to catch it one time after 20 minutes and another time after 1 hour, yet another time after 7 hours. The Internet connection might be responsible for the 20 mins idling, however I doubt that those 1h+ idlings are triggered by the connection, as I haven't notice any connection dropout longer than 30 mins.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
tarzanbigcity
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 24, 2014, 03:52:39 PM
 #7

Any hope of getting this to work with ccminer for us nvidia folks?
ordomagus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 04:26:20 PM
 #8

Is there a way to get this to work with the sgminer variants that use the global -k argument (and have to be restarted in order to change kernal)?

Ideally, I'd just point to a bat file for x11, a different one for x13, and another for scrypt, etc...
shacky
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 06:37:34 PM
 #9

Is there a way to get this to work with the sgminer variants that use the global -k argument (and have to be restarted in order to change kernal)?

Ideally, I'd just point to a bat file for x11, a different one for x13, and another for scrypt, etc...

This is a good way to implement multialgo!!

100+++++++
langes01x (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 11:54:18 PM
 #10

Overheating is out of the question. The Internet connection might be the problem as I'm back in my home town for a few weeks and I have a weird connection here.

I tried using both dedicated ports for X11 and X13 on TMB, but then I tried to switch to Scrypt as well since Razercoin became more profitable some days ago. What I did was to include the 3330 port together with the 4010 and 4011 ports and that's when I started to notice the miner idles after some time. Then you released the TMB Switcher software and wanted to try it, but I still got that random idling (miner stops and waits for work from pool). So I tried 4010/4011 + 3330 and 5550/4440 + 3330 and it makes no difference when it comes to this idling. I haven't been able to figure out what triggers it yet, as I managed to catch it one time after 20 minutes and another time after 1 hour, yet another time after 7 hours. The Internet connection might be responsible for the 20 mins idling, however I doubt that those 1h+ idlings are triggered by the connection, as I haven't notice any connection dropout longer than 30 mins.
Please do NOT use the 4010/4011 ports with this switcher. This switcher will handle all of the switching for you so if you use the 4010/4011 ports it will not work properly.

Is there a way to get this to work with the sgminer variants that use the global -k argument (and have to be restarted in order to change kernal)?

Ideally, I'd just point to a bat file for x11, a different one for x13, and another for scrypt, etc...
Any hope of getting this to work with ccminer for us nvidia folks?
Doing things this way is possible (that's how the last switcher I used worked) so I may at some point update it to allow this type of algorithm switching. It wouldn't be something I could change immediately however I would like to make it work with nvidia cards as well at some point.
Glitchtwitch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 01:13:59 AM
 #11


Please do NOT use the 4010/4011 ports with this switcher. This switcher will handle all of the switching for you so if you use the 4010/4011 ports it will not work properly.


OOOOOHHHHH...  (Light-bulb just went on) that just cleared up a ton of questions about odd switching. it was fighting failover-ish from sgminer.

Very cool and works pretty darn awesome.

thx a bunch, nice work!

Glitch
buttkinz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 02:01:56 PM
 #12

Is there any way to get this switcher working with .conf files instead of .bat files for the miner?     cant seem to get it to work without all the settings in a bat file Smiley maybe iv overlooked something?
langes01x (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 09:42:34 PM
 #13

Is there any way to get this switcher working with .conf files instead of .bat files for the miner?     cant seem to get it to work without all the settings in a bat file Smiley maybe iv overlooked something?
Here is my current batch file to show that config files work perfectly fine:
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
del *.bin
Color 0A
sgminer -c multi.conf --api-network --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1
langes01x (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2014, 11:16:55 PM
 #14

New build released to fix issues with X15 being added to the multiports and adding X15 compatibility (there may be issues with the current version of sgminer 5 though).
langes01x (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 11:32:55 PM
 #15

Added compatibility with older variants of sgminer (and any cgminer-based clone).
langes01x (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2014, 02:24:58 AM
 #16

Added compatibility with ccminer\cudaminer\etc. which don't have APIs to monitor the miner.
They have less functionality since you can't add\remove pools or graph out the hash rate.

Feedback from users that run nvidia cards would be greatly appreciated as I don't have a rig to test it on.
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 09, 2014, 05:52:18 AM
 #17

Interesting project, I'll check this out.
langes01x (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 04:01:44 AM
 #18

Added support for NIST5 algorithm since TMB has added it.
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 12, 2014, 05:44:54 PM
 #19

Pretty cool project.  Might have to setup a little windows box to test it out (or try to get it running under mono).
langes01x (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2014, 03:06:48 AM
 #20

New update with a few new features and a number of changes to the code so that new algorithms are easier to add.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!