Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:12:03 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: help setting up GPU device  (Read 921 times)
mrwhite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 08:08:52 AM
 #1

i've been trying to set GUIMiner for 2 days.  I just got it to start mining, however the only device on my computer that supports opencl is my CPU according to GUIMiner.  i have installed the AMD APP kernelanalyzer, and still cant get GUIMiner to recognize my radeon HD 5750 as a device.  any help would be greatly appreciated.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
diabinc141
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 08:18:06 AM
 #2

Install AMD SDK 2.5. Here is a link http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/Pages/default.aspx. DO NOT download the link on this page. Scroll down to the bottom and click on Archive page. Should say this (For versions 1.4-beta and 2.01 - 2.5 of the AMD APP SDK, visit the Archive page) at the bottom. Then fill out survey and download version 2.5 for your operating system. If you download 2.6 on the first page you will get much slower hash rates.

124ExGY8igKZzpbti7vzvXqajVc8AC6vi8
mrwhite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 08:56:08 AM
 #3

i tried that, still only showing my CPU as a device, and currently at 3.4 mhash/s.  are hd 5750's are supported?  the card isnt listed on the kernelanalyzer.
CA Coins
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 09:54:42 AM
 #4

Does you GPU show up under ATI control center?
diabinc141
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 09:56:17 AM
 #5

The kernelanalyzer has nothing to do with mining. I honestly hadn't even heard of before. Any card is supported. There aren't any limitations in that sense. Now, assuming you have the Catalyst driver and SDK installed, it will work. The only thing I can think of is you aren't changing the drop down box to the GPU, the card isn't working properly and may be broken, or you didn't install the SDK properly. It would help if you had a picture of your guiminer on here for me to see. Also, don't mine with your CPU. You spend way more on electricity than you make in Bitcoins.

Another possibility is you have your monitor hooked up to the motherboard and you don't have a dummy plug on your 5750 so Windows isn't showing the GPU.

124ExGY8igKZzpbti7vzvXqajVc8AC6vi8
mrwhite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 10:51:52 AM
 #6

it seems to be working now, from 4 mhash/s to 135ish.  does that sound right?  the GPU is showing in catalyst controller now.  the device selected is labeled Juniper.  im not sure if everything is installed correctly, but this is a major improvement. 
diabinc141
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 03:08:05 PM
 #7

Yes it's good now. Only mine with the Juniper, not your CPU.

124ExGY8igKZzpbti7vzvXqajVc8AC6vi8
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!