Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:37:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is it worth it (my comp set up)  (Read 878 times)
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 04:04:02 PM
 #1

How much could i get with an hp pavillion 1000a thats been sitting around forever, my real mining comp gives only 12mhash(i kno it sux) , the graphics card  on it is a nvidia 7300e and the processor i already know should give me 1-2 mhashes

p.s already looked on the wiki.
1481229421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229421
Reply with quote  #2

1481229421
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481229421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229421
Reply with quote  #2

1481229421
Report to moderator
SaintFlow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


for the love of water


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 04:28:57 PM
 #2

cannot find the specs on that thing.

link?

account resurrected
the lurking ends
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 05:02:45 PM
 #3

cannot find the specs on that thing.

link?

sorry meant a1000
 http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00374244&tmp_task=prodinfoCategory&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&product=468944 doesnt show the graphics card though Sad but as i said its a nvidia geforce 7300le http://www.nvidia.com/page/geforce_7300.html
RealSolid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 05:08:03 PM
 #4

How much could i get with an hp pavillion 1000a thats been sitting around forever, my real mining comp gives only 12mhash(i kno it sux) , the graphics card  on it is a nvidia 7300e and the processor i already know should give me 1-2 mhashes

p.s already looked on the wiki.

"Is it worth it"?

No. At current difficulty, you could buy off the exchange for less than you're paying in electricity and wear/tear in mining.
SaintFlow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


for the love of water


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 05:14:04 PM
 #5

PCI   Three (available)
AGP    One (available)

PCI-E not existing = not for GPU mining

as stated above - not worth it!

nvidia 7300e is not a CUDA capabel card so no GPU mining.

If you read yourself truely into the matter you can use this
as a supervisior for FPGA mining. But that is bleeding-leading
edge and most advanced users haven't figured that one out.
Requires additional expensive hardware.


Buy Coins on the exchanges,
buy a used and capable miner at a discount
or read on of the hardware construction topics
and go custom.

account resurrected
the lurking ends
diabinc141
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 11:41:45 PM
 #6

Lol I wouldn't be surprised if you managed to lose money with free electricity!

124ExGY8igKZzpbti7vzvXqajVc8AC6vi8
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!