Bitcoin Forum
February 27, 2017, 04:27:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is it worth it (my comp set up)  (Read 894 times)
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 04:04:02 PM
 #1

How much could i get with an hp pavillion 1000a thats been sitting around forever, my real mining comp gives only 12mhash(i kno it sux) , the graphics card  on it is a nvidia 7300e and the processor i already know should give me 1-2 mhashes

p.s already looked on the wiki.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1488169637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488169637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488169637
Reply with quote  #2

1488169637
Report to moderator
1488169637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488169637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488169637
Reply with quote  #2

1488169637
Report to moderator
SaintFlow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


for the love of water


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 04:28:57 PM
 #2

cannot find the specs on that thing.

link?

account resurrected
the lurking ends
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 05:02:45 PM
 #3

cannot find the specs on that thing.

link?

sorry meant a1000
 http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00374244&tmp_task=prodinfoCategory&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&product=468944 doesnt show the graphics card though Sad but as i said its a nvidia geforce 7300le http://www.nvidia.com/page/geforce_7300.html
RealSolid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 05:08:03 PM
 #4

How much could i get with an hp pavillion 1000a thats been sitting around forever, my real mining comp gives only 12mhash(i kno it sux) , the graphics card  on it is a nvidia 7300e and the processor i already know should give me 1-2 mhashes

p.s already looked on the wiki.

"Is it worth it"?

No. At current difficulty, you could buy off the exchange for less than you're paying in electricity and wear/tear in mining.
SaintFlow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


for the love of water


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 05:14:04 PM
 #5

PCI   Three (available)
AGP    One (available)

PCI-E not existing = not for GPU mining

as stated above - not worth it!

nvidia 7300e is not a CUDA capabel card so no GPU mining.

If you read yourself truely into the matter you can use this
as a supervisior for FPGA mining. But that is bleeding-leading
edge and most advanced users haven't figured that one out.
Requires additional expensive hardware.


Buy Coins on the exchanges,
buy a used and capable miner at a discount
or read on of the hardware construction topics
and go custom.

account resurrected
the lurking ends
diabinc141
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 11:41:45 PM
 #6

Lol I wouldn't be surprised if you managed to lose money with free electricity!

124ExGY8igKZzpbti7vzvXqajVc8AC6vi8
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!