Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:56:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Use a PCIE card mining & IGP  (Read 1520 times)
guille8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4



View Profile
April 27, 2011, 02:58:57 PM
 #1

Hi guys. I have a HD4670 in my Asus M3A78EM, it has a HD3200 IGP. I will change the 4670 for a 5850, but I need use the IGP for Windows because the mining kills the GPU of the 4670.
I've tried the "Surround View" option in the BIOS, and GPUZ detects both graphic cards. But GPU Caps only detects OpenCL in the 4670 if that card is used as primary card, if I plug the monitor in the IGP it works but I don't have OpenCL acceleration.
Any ideas? I have Catalyst 10.10 with ATI Stream 2.2 included in.

PD: sorry for my crappy English  Grin
1480809414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809414
Reply with quote  #2

1480809414
Report to moderator
1480809414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809414
Reply with quote  #2

1480809414
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480809414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809414
Reply with quote  #2

1480809414
Report to moderator
1480809414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809414
Reply with quote  #2

1480809414
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
April 28, 2011, 01:43:56 AM
 #2

you can only use your IGP GPU (i believe) if it supports hybrid crossfireX. 3200 does not.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
guille8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4



View Profile
April 28, 2011, 05:07:08 AM
 #3

I made it. I plugged the main monitor to the HD3200 as the main display in Windows, then plug another monitor to HD4670 and extend the desktop to this display. Doing this, now I can use the 4670 for mining without any lag in the desktop.
grue thanks for your help!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!