Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:26:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: LiteCoin mining is slow!!!  (Read 1478 times)
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 10:43:48 PM
 #1

My cpu mines btc at 12mhashes and then it only gets 2khashes on litecoins , whats going on?

Edit: My log thing is only saying longpoll found new block, is that good or bad?
1480724810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724810
Reply with quote  #2

1480724810
Report to moderator
1480724810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724810
Reply with quote  #2

1480724810
Report to moderator
1480724810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724810
Reply with quote  #2

1480724810
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480724810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724810
Reply with quote  #2

1480724810
Report to moderator
1480724810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724810
Reply with quote  #2

1480724810
Report to moderator
1480724810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480724810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480724810
Reply with quote  #2

1480724810
Report to moderator
bitcoinsarefun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 10:49:52 PM
 #2

My cpu mines btc at 12mhashes and then it only gets 2khashes on litecoins , whats going on?

Edit: My log thing is only saying longpoll found new block, is that good or bad?

Without knowing what kinda of cpu you have or what program you are using - thats normal.

I only get about 5.5khashes per thread

Post some more details though, maybe someone with the same cpu would chime in
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 10:51:34 PM
 #3

Different rates I think between BTC and LTC and do you use Windoze if so it's probably hogging all your resources.  I use Lubuntu which is very light on resources and get over 4KH/s per core even when using my PC to browse and listen to internet radio, then get up to and over 6KH/s per core when I shut everything down using a Pentium D.  Also are you using the dedicated 'cpuminer' or just the default one that comes with the wallet as 'cpuminer' get's better results. 

tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 10:54:36 PM
 #4

i'm getting 5 now but still , not that much , my processor is a amd anthlon x4 . Yeah im running windows , if i dual boot will it run better?
bitcoinsarefun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 10:57:25 PM
 #5

check out this thread -> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.0 ... it will give you an idea of what people get ...

I get about 33-35 khashes altogether
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 11:10:05 PM
 #6

i'm getting 5 now but still , not that much , my processor is a amd anthlon x4 . Yeah im running windows , if i dual boot will it run better?

You can install and remove *buntu using Wubi - http://wubi.sourceforge.net/ like any other Windows program so you don't have to partition your hard-drive.  Just choose Lubuntu before you install as it's the lightest.  All versions of Ubuntu are a lot lighter on resources and Xubuntu is my favourite.  If you really want to push it login into Openbox desktop and make sure you have no programs running in the background.  Your also a lot less likely to loose your coins due to malware and viruses using any *nix OS.

aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 11:33:40 PM
 #7

Code:
[2012-02-26 23:33:17] 8 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2012-02-26 23:33:17] Long-polling activated for http://litecoinpool.org:9332/LP

[2012-02-26 23:33:18] thread 3: 4096 hashes, 4.73 khash/s
[2012-02-26 23:33:18] thread 4: 4096 hashes, 4.71 khash/s
[2012-02-26 23:33:18] thread 2: 4096 hashes, 4.58 khash/s
[2012-02-26 23:33:18] thread 6: 4096 hashes, 4.29 khash/s
[2012-02-26 23:33:18] thread 1: 4096 hashes, 4.28 khash/s
[2012-02-26 23:33:18] thread 0: 4096 hashes, 4.02 khash/s
[2012-02-26 23:33:18] thread 7: 4096 hashes, 3.92 khash/s
[2012-02-26 23:33:19] thread 3: 1659 hashes, 4.92 khash/s
[2012-02-26 23:33:19] thread 5: 4096 hashes, 3.39 khash/s
[2012-02-26 23:33:19] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 34.11 khash/s (yay!!!)

usauly goes upto 40 but im usign the cpu atm

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 12:03:01 AM
 #8

why does it show thread 7? i thought a thread = a core
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 12:47:29 AM
 #9

why does it show thread 7? i thought a thread = a core
i have a 8 core cpu

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 12:51:04 AM
 #10

why does it show thread 7? i thought a thread = a core
i have a 8 core cpu

i feel dumb now lol completly forgot
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!