Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:06:14 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining on win 7 help  (Read 901 times)
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 01:15:26 AM
 #1

Yeah , im asking alot of questions lately but anyway, Im trying to mine on windows 7 but when i mine over night i turn on the  monitor the next day and it's black, i set all my power options to never so that it would never hibernate/sleep, but something still happens , any ideas?
1481162774
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481162774

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481162774
Reply with quote  #2

1481162774
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481162774
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481162774

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481162774
Reply with quote  #2

1481162774
Report to moderator
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 01:17:02 AM
 #2

Maybe your PC overheated and shut down?

tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 01:57:27 AM
 #3

no my computer was on
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 02:05:27 AM
 #4

I've had this happen -- from what I can guess, the graphics driver failed, and was unable to restart. Do you have your cards overclocked? Typically this happens to me when they don't have enough power coming to them. The fans and LEDs and such stay on, but no response from the computer itself.

My guess would be power or cooling -- if you're mining on a pool, can you check to see when if the miner is inactive when the screen is black?

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 02:14:04 AM
 #5

Thanks, im mining litecoin now so it doesn;t depend on my graphics card anymore hopefully i wont have the issue again, but when my graphics card fails , my system keeps running and the graphics card starts up again , and it doesn't run that hot either 46, sometimes its only a geforce 210
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 02:24:05 AM
 #6

Yeah, as you've probably figured out, mining on a GeForce like that won't give you very many bitcoins. ATI cards are where it's at. Good to hear you're still mining LTC though -- you're using Pooler's newest miner, right?

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 06:31:18 PM
 #7

no my computer was on
Perhaps CPU overheat and automatic restart?

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
vmarchuk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 07:36:58 PM
 #8

This sound like CPU overheat problem. If no overheat because mining with video card, then definitely PC overheat.

What kind cpu/fan. Do you have lots fans ?
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 08:45:25 PM
 #9

Ive got 3 fans and now i know its not overheatings, when i mine it now it gets no where near hot (41 degrees solid) I woke up today and found the computer off, i turn it on and it goes strait to the logon window with out even booting , all my usb devices wont work in that state so i have to restart idk how this is happening, its not a hardware problem , it has to do with my energy settings im gonna go double check everything
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 09:22:00 PM
 #10

Looked over it and My amd fusion set my energy plan to amdrecovery where it sleeps after 4 hrs  , hope that was it just thought i'd let ya know
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:23:31 AM
 #11

Looked over it and My amd fusion set my energy plan to amdrecovery where it sleeps after 4 hrs  , hope that was it just thought i'd let ya know
Oh hey your that same guy!
(pssst i have 10fans and i overheat occasionally)

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 01:12:29 AM
 #12

yea i am lol , i havent Officially overheated yet, i just set my Overheat protection at 65
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 11:55:13 AM
 #13

Looked over it and My amd fusion set my energy plan to amdrecovery where it sleeps after 4 hrs  , hope that was it just thought i'd let ya know
Oh hey your that same guy!
(pssst i have 10fans and i overheat occasionally)
that wasnt it  :(woke up and it was off
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 11:02:22 PM
 #14

Oh dear... have you checked the system power settings?



YES GOD READ MY POSTS
hollla704
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 12:40:18 AM
 #15

try outsourcing your monitor to an external monitor, it will cut down on the power stream significantly.
TheOtherGuy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71



View Profile
February 29, 2012, 12:49:50 AM
 #16

I had a similar problem with an Ati 6870. My pc would freeze for about 60 seconds and I would get a "driver not responding" error. The monitor would go black but the pc was still purring away. I had to do a reset to get it running again. I uninstalled all AMD software, reinstalled and I haven't had the problem again.

1NDoRoTapFZNiUhzTPyFdKib66QLJfmcuR
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 12:55:19 AM
 #17

that happends from time to time but my nvidia driver always restarts himself
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
February 29, 2012, 01:52:19 AM
 #18

Hey tom10122, any chance that you can time when you last stop using it, and when it stops responding (by an email alert from the pool, or something)? If it's happening reliably every x hours, it's almost definitely a setting you missed (there always seems to be one). If it's happening after random amounts of time, it's a driver failure, lack of power, or some other hardware problem. You haven't seen any BSODs have you? You have an AMD proc, right? I've gotten an error about the hypertransport goofing up before, and has caused similar effects.

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 01:56:27 AM
 #19

No bsods, almost 100% certain its just sleep settings in about ten minutes it'll be running for 4hrs without me touching it
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!