Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:49:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Easiest way to connect 4 desktops to the same internet connection  (Read 1354 times)
fanquake
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 03:12:58 PM
 #1

Looking for info on how I could connect 4 desktops to the same internet connection. I've got one internet port/jack to connect to.

Whats the easiest/cheapest way to get them all connected.

Cheers
1480758565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758565
Reply with quote  #2

1480758565
Report to moderator
1480758565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758565
Reply with quote  #2

1480758565
Report to moderator
1480758565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758565
Reply with quote  #2

1480758565
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758565
Reply with quote  #2

1480758565
Report to moderator
1480758565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758565
Reply with quote  #2

1480758565
Report to moderator
1480758565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758565
Reply with quote  #2

1480758565
Report to moderator
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 03:30:08 PM
 #2

4 port router...

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 03:52:37 PM
 #3

4 port router...

If the internet jack is untrusted, then the router should have an inbuilt firewall.

marked
trouserless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 08:51:10 PM
 #4

assuming you already have a switch or hub, does one of your desktops have two network interfaces? If you do, you could have one nic plugged into the external network (internet) and the other into the internal network where your three other desktops would be plugged in. Route all your traffic through that dual-homed system. If that was a linux system you would have a free stateful inspection firewall too.
Kettenmonster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


bool eval(bool b){return b ? b==true : b==false;}


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 09:13:52 PM
 #5

very easy and very cheap: DIGITUS DN-50012 or LogiLink Desktop Switch

The paining (sic!) is done with the QPainter class inside the paintEvent() method.
(source: my internet)
fanquake
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 11:39:37 PM
 #6

Cheers for the info.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:43:38 AM
 #7

splice 1 cat5 cable to 4 cat5 cables. You will get terrible packet loss, and lag, but it's damn cheap Tongue

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
fanquake
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:55:38 AM
 #8

ha, I dont mind cheap.

I do have another realted question. I've got the 4 desktops, and a single screen, keyboard and mouse. What is the best setup to manage all 4? Do I set one comp up as the "home" computer, and manage all the other from there? By manage I mean monitor hashrate, temp etc.
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 01:38:30 AM
 #9

ha, I dont mind cheap.

I do have another realted question. I've got the 4 desktops, and a single screen, keyboard and mouse. What is the best setup to manage all 4? Do I set one comp up as the "home" computer, and manage all the other from there? By manage I mean monitor hashrate, temp etc.

If wanting physical connection to all four a four port KVM switch which allows you to use the one of everything you have for each machine. If doing it via the network then using linux a few terminal windows open one for each machine then you can login via ssh to see what is going on in your terminal windows also will work if using mac to control the machines. If windows then I believe something like teamviewer or VNC allows you to do the same remote on a desktop thing for it.
fanquake
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 03:18:30 AM
 #10

KVM switch sounds interesting. Might have to go and pick one up.
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 03:51:16 AM
 #11

ha, I dont mind cheap.

I do have another realted question. I've got the 4 desktops, and a single screen, keyboard and mouse. What is the best setup to manage all 4? Do I set one comp up as the "home" computer, and manage all the other from there? By manage I mean monitor hashrate, temp etc.

I would keep the monitor, KB and mouse centralized with the rigs around it. When you want to work on a rig, just plug the monitor, KB and mouse in to the desired machine. Typically, I run my miner headless (other than setup) and monitor hashrates and such through a different computer.
Isepick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 03:54:55 AM
 #12

if you have Windows on all those boxes then Live Mesh works pretty good, or just remote desktop if you are on the same lan. Live mesh has the advantage of being able to remote desktop from anywhere you have access to a web browser (work, school, etc)
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 04:32:14 AM
 #13

I've been using Logmein for my windows miners. You can control all your pc's from any pc with it. Basically like remote desktop without all the side effects. I was going to use BAMT but I can't raise the voltage on my cards with it.
Kettenmonster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


bool eval(bool b){return b ? b==true : b==false;}


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 07:11:08 PM
 #14

How about using Linux remote login?

The paining (sic!) is done with the QPainter class inside the paintEvent() method.
(source: my internet)
neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 07:16:53 PM
 #15

sure, cheap router.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!