Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:09:20 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: FirstBits/blockchain.info doesn't work right  (Read 932 times)
durand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 03:52:40 PM
 #1

Hi,

I'm trying to use firstbits to generate a shortened address and it just complains that the address is not in the chain even though I have made transactions with it. Blockchain.info has already generated a firstbits address so it should be working. However, when I pasted the blockchain.info address into firstbits, I got a completely different address to the one that was supposed to be shortened. I have no idea what's going on but this can't be good for firstbits, right?

For example, this address:
12roGRp1DuvzZF97JkryNpbpdRDwm4DmWh https://blockchain.info/address/12roGRp1DuvzZF97JkryNpbpdRDwm4DmWh has firstbits 12rog but if you type that into firstbits, I get a completely different address out: 12RogVscnRvknEEptc3UwH6mxmuBzYH6fz https://blockchain.info/address/12RogVscnRvknEEptc3UwH6mxmuBzYH6fz
and if I shorten that one, I get 12rog out which is weird.

Are blockchain.info and firstbits operating on different chains? Am I completely misunderstanding how firstbits works or is something actually going wrong here?

Cheers,
Durand
1481026160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026160
Reply with quote  #2

1481026160
Report to moderator
1481026160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026160
Reply with quote  #2

1481026160
Report to moderator
1481026160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026160
Reply with quote  #2

1481026160
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481026160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026160
Reply with quote  #2

1481026160
Report to moderator
1481026160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026160
Reply with quote  #2

1481026160
Report to moderator
Maged
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 05:47:32 PM
 #2

Are blockchain.info and firstbits operating on different chains? Am I completely misunderstanding how firstbits works or is something actually going wrong here?
Sounds like the firstbits database on Blockchain.info needs to be recalculated. I suspect it has to do with the database issues they've been having.

durand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 07:42:57 PM
 #3

I thought it might be that but that doesn't explain why I can't create a firstbit of 12roGRp1DuvzZF97JkryNpbpdRDwm4DmWh on firstbits.com I think the problem might be at both ends.
TravisE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 11:46:53 AM
 #4

I had a similar problem when I tried it a week or so ago. It refused to recognize a recent address, but one of my older Bitcoin addresses worked fine. I guess it stopped updating itself at some point?

BTC: 12kqUSiGPFVYVqYZAT6r2EeTxZstFJE35j
LTC: LU2XpxEqmyUhLmXucaEr3TReaYSjgfTbmRBTC:
durand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 12:57:08 PM
 #5

Yeah, that seems likely. It's really annoying though because it makes firstbits completely useless as its hard to predict what value someone will get out when they use your firstbit.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!