Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:14:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: hard working litecoin miner?  (Read 1662 times)
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 11:26:41 PM
 #1

It seems as though bitcoin miners "work harder" when i mine bit coins my cpu temp is 64 , when i mine litecoins i get 42!!! , i use all 4 cores, are bitcoins working harder or am i just doing something wrong?Im not saying i want a hotter temp, i just want more performance on mining litecoins
1480853689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480853689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480853689
Reply with quote  #2

1480853689
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480853689
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480853689

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480853689
Reply with quote  #2

1480853689
Report to moderator
late443
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:09:48 AM
 #2

You could overclock depending on your cpu but your temp looks about right the gpu's puts off a higher temp than most cpu's.

Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:16:45 AM
 #3

Are you cpu mining bitcoins? If so, Stop, And just mine litecoins CPUbitcoin mining is incredibly slow whereas litecoins (akaik) are CPU only.

yes, bitcoins are "harder" to do work for (with a cpu only), It will stress your cpu more. aka higher temp.
btw Anything higher than 64° on an amd cpu=Damage, Thier factory reccomended maximum heat before they take damage is rated at 62°

Bitcoin->gpu or die
Litecoin-> Desinged for the people who dont have/cant afford a decent gpu. You cannot use a gpu (afaik) to mine litecoins.

I also noticed that you state you get about 12mhash/sec with your cpu,
A 5830 ($130) Gets 300mh/sec (280avrg) (260no overclock)

You mining bitcoins is (with a cpu) is going to do nothing more than cause your cpu to degrade faster due to hightemperatures

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:18:43 AM
 #4

thnx, my cpu is rated for 71 so i set my auto off heat protection for 65 , and yea im just mining lite coins
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:20:58 AM
 #5

thnx, my cpu is rated for 71 so i set my auto off heat protection for 65 , and yea im just mining lite coins
Reaaaaaallllly now? I am Honestly, Truely Stunned to hear you say that!. What cpu do you have? If it's not AMD then 71° is nothing special

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:23:21 AM
 #6

thnx, my cpu is rated for 71 so i set my auto off heat protection for 65 , and yea im just mining lite coins
Reaaaaaallllly now? I am Honestly, Truely Stunned to hear you say that!. What cpu do you have? If it's not AMD then 71° is nothing special

I have another amd rated 91 too Tongue
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:35:50 AM
 #7

thnx, my cpu is rated for 71 so i set my auto off heat protection for 65 , and yea im just mining lite coins
Reaaaaaallllly now? I am Honestly, Truely Stunned to hear you say that!. What cpu do you have? If it's not AMD then 71° is nothing special

I have another amd rated 91 too Tongue

*cough* that doesnt answer my question Tongue What CPU's do you have? Because a PhenomxII955BE is rated for 62°

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 12:46:48 AM
 #8

*cough* that doesnt answer my question Tongue What CPU's do you have? Because a PhenomxII955BE is rated for 62°
Reaaaaaallllly now? I am Honestly, Truely Stunned to hear you say that!. What cpu do you have? If it's not AMD then 71° is nothing special
Source? Sounds like FUD to me. Undecided

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 01:11:15 AM
 #9

Amd athlon x4 620 and a Amd turion x2
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 03:36:35 AM
 #10

*cough* that doesnt answer my question Tongue What CPU's do you have? Because a PhenomxII955BE is rated for 62°
Reaaaaaallllly now? I am Honestly, Truely Stunned to hear you say that!. What cpu do you have? If it's not AMD then 71° is nothing special
Source? Sounds like FUD to me. Undecided
Well i've just personally Never seen an amd cpu running at >7x... and all the ones i've owned say "dont go over 62°" (not including the oldies, Those guys are different)
http://products.amd.com/pages/DesktopCPUDetail.aspx?id=641 <-- my proccy
http://products.amd.com/en-us/DesktopCPUDetail.aspx?id=748&f1=AMD+Phenom%e2%84%a2+II+X4+Black&f2=&f3=&f4=512&f5=AM3&f6=C3&f7=&f8=125+W&f9=4000&f10=False&f11=True&f12=True <-- my previous proccy
http://products.amd.com/en-us/DesktopCPUDetail.aspx?id=597&f1=&f2=&f3=&f4=&f5=&f6=&f7=&f8=&f9=&f10=&f11=&f12= <-- His proccy
http://products.amd.com/en-us/DesktopCPUDetail.aspx?id=148&f1=&f2=&f3=&f4=&f5=&f6=&f7=&f8=&f9=&f10=&f11=&f12= <-- An oldie
http://products.amd.com/en-us/DesktopCPUDetail.aspx?id=771&f1=&f2=&f3=&f4=&f5=&f6=&f7=&f8=&f9=&f10=&f11=&f12= <-- A new 8core
http://products.amd.com/en-us/DesktopCPUDetail.aspx?id=772&f1=&f2=&f3=&f4=&f5=&f6=&f7=&f8=&f9=&f10=&f11=&f12= <-- A new 6core

Hmmm, I guess it's rather processor specific isnt it..

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
LoWang
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 09:12:01 PM
 #11

my previous Intel Core2Quad Q6600 SLACR was supposed to run at 71°C at max but I had it often running near 90°C and once when my water cooling had a problem it reached offscale temps probably around 100°C and had no problem surviving that and work normally after that Wink These CPU manufacturer's estimations are always pretty low just "to be safe". It is like in elevator. It is always designed to hold around twice as much then what the manufacturer actually has writen on the label Smiley
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 10:47:05 PM
 #12

my previous Intel Core2Quad Q6600 SLACR was supposed to run at 71°C at max but I had it often running near 90°C and once when my water cooling had a problem it reached offscale temps probably around 100°C and had no problem surviving that and work normally after that Wink These CPU manufacturer's estimations are always pretty low just "to be safe". It is like in elevator. It is always designed to hold around twice as much then what the manufacturer actually has writen on the label Smiley

Intel chips are Much different than AMD chips. Almost any intel chip can reach 85° and be alright, whereas Very few AMD chips will function at above 85°

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 10:49:08 PM
 #13

Just forced an old AMD up to 100 bitch Smiley hahaha before you say i killed it , i don't need it so ha! And yes its running right now and works
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
February 29, 2012, 02:09:47 AM
 #14

JackRabiit, thanks for the links. I'll be sure to keep a closer watch on my cpu's temperature. (litecoin mining, btw)
Intel chips are Much different than AMD chips. Almost any intel chip can reach 85° and be alright, whereas Very few AMD chips will function at above 85°
challenge accepted

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
February 29, 2012, 02:38:15 AM
 #15

My Turionx2 in my old HP would run at ~90C frequently. Granted that particular model of laptop had a TERRIBLE CPU/GPU/Heatsink engineering flaw, but it still worked (at least for a couple years).

Older, larger processes could take more heat.

As to the OP, if you're using Pooler's newest miner, you're going as fast as the rest of us.

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 08:02:02 PM
 #16

JackRabiit, thanks for the links. I'll be sure to keep a closer watch on my cpu's temperature. (litecoin mining, btw)
Intel chips are Much different than AMD chips. Almost any intel chip can reach 85° and be alright, whereas Very few AMD chips will function at above 85°
challenge accepted
Goddammnit, Well could you atleast do it on some Viable chips? And not some oldies that we all know (turons semprons etc) can run hot and be fine, Lets get some Useful results eh? and not a pissing contest.
Just forced an old AMD up to 100 bitch Smiley hahaha before you say i killed it , i don't need it so ha! And yes its running right now and works
Shocked Fucking seriously, SS or lies!, lets see this 100° on the core!

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
tom10122
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 08:07:05 PM
 #17

You mean take the temp myself? Tried it again and  used a laser temp on the core itself 102 ! Shut up unless you work for AMD
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 09:34:46 PM
 #18

You mean take the temp myself? Tried it again and  used a laser temp on the core itself 102 ! Shut up unless you work for AMD

..... Nouuu not take the temp your self *eyerolls* Show us a Screen Shot of the core at 100% load with high temperatures....

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!