Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2017, 05:16:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: low mhash on my 7970 and 6950  (Read 1987 times)
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 09:38:57 PM
 #1

I currently own 2 pc's and decided to finally try out mining.

PC#1 has 1x 7970 (540mhash) and 2x 7950 (420mhash each).

This is with guiminer and opencl, it feels rather low no?
I was expecting atleast 600mhash for 7970 and atleast 500mhash on the 7950's?

PC#2 this one has just one 6950, it only gets 265mhash but it has SDK 2.6, I'm now trying 2.4 as maybe that is better, I'm running desktop off Intel IGP.
1490807812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490807812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490807812
Reply with quote  #2

1490807812
Report to moderator
1490807812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490807812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490807812
Reply with quote  #2

1490807812
Report to moderator
1490807812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490807812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490807812
Reply with quote  #2

1490807812
Report to moderator
Transactions can optionally carry transaction fees. Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get the fee. The Bitcoin client will sometimes force you to pay a fee when it thinks that no miner will accept your transaction otherwise.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490807812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490807812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490807812
Reply with quote  #2

1490807812
Report to moderator
1490807812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490807812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490807812
Reply with quote  #2

1490807812
Report to moderator
1490807812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490807812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490807812
Reply with quote  #2

1490807812
Report to moderator
ragingazn628
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Coin Generator


View Profile WWW
February 29, 2012, 09:48:20 PM
 #2

I currently own 2 pc's and decided to finally try out mining.

PC#1 has 1x 7970 (540mhash) and 2x 7950 (420mhash each).

This is with guiminer and opencl, it feels rather low no?
I was expecting atleast 600mhash for 7970 and atleast 500mhash on the 7950's?

PC#2 this one has just one 6950, it only gets 265mhash but it has SDK 2.6, I'm now trying 2.4 as maybe that is better, I'm running desktop off Intel IGP.

use diablominer and 12.3 drivers - do not install any sdk.
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 09:53:43 PM
 #3



use diablominer and 12.3 drivers - do not install any sdk.
[/quote]

Thanks for reply.

I think diablominer is more advanced so I need learn som syntax and codes?

the guiminer was simple.
I was under impression SDK was needed?
this time
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 10:07:20 PM
 #4

That's about right for the 7970 if it's stock. Most people are running them about 20% oc'ed, which is why you see the ~650 numbers.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946



View Profile
February 29, 2012, 10:50:15 PM
 #5

I think diablominer is more advanced so I need learn som syntax and codes?

the guiminer was simple.
I was under impression SDK was needed?

no, just enough know-how to create a batch file, and enough reading comprehension to read the documentation.

and SDK is not needed, just the opencl runtime

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
March 01, 2012, 12:02:43 AM
 #6

I think diablominer is more advanced so I need learn som syntax and codes?

the guiminer was simple.
I was under impression SDK was needed?

no, just enough know-how to create a batch file, and enough reading comprehension to read the documentation.

and SDK is not needed, just the opencl runtime

ok, english is not my first language but I'll try figure out creating the batch file.

I'll try OC and see how it does on the guiminer/opencl and compare to other users results.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!