Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:25:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU Mining Crashing  (Read 4277 times)
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 03:50:46 AM
 #1

Hey guys,

Just started mining today, and I'm using poclbm for my GPUs. I've got a HD 6990. I'm pretty sure this counts as two gpus, so I have two lines in my batch file. However, if I run the batch, and open up any other program, my computer will freeze and I have to manually reboot. If it runs by itself, it works fine. Is there anyway to solve this? I've also tried attaching the -f 60 at the end of both lines, but it doesn't help. I saw some other people talking adding other things in their batch files, but I'm not really sure what they were doing.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
1481311554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311554
Reply with quote  #2

1481311554
Report to moderator
1481311554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311554
Reply with quote  #2

1481311554
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481311554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311554
Reply with quote  #2

1481311554
Report to moderator
1481311554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311554
Reply with quote  #2

1481311554
Report to moderator
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
April 28, 2011, 02:28:38 PM
 #2

Would be helpful if you could post lots more info about your setup your actual batch script etc. That could be lots of things Cheesy
JJG
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 02:39:24 PM
 #3

Also, what's your cooling situation like? A 6990 can produce as much heat or more as all the other components of your computer combined. You had better have some 120mm or many intake/exhaust fans.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
April 28, 2011, 02:49:15 PM
 #4

Maybe an idea for a forum mod to setup a technical section to this forum and sticky a guide on how to post to ask for help with hardware errors etc ? 
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 11:13:20 PM
 #5

Right now, I'm using

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=pw --device=0 -v -w 256
start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=pw --device=1 -v -w 256

with my username and pw the same as the .conf file. And my cooling is fine, i've got at least 15 fans, (I game a whole lot.) It's just weird that the batch file runs fine and mines fine when I don't have stuff open. Is there maybe a way to throttle the gpu? And how do you know the gpu is mining for your address?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 11:22:52 PM
 #6

Right now, I'm using

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=pw --device=0 -v -w 256
start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe --user=username --pass=pw --device=1 -v -w 256

with my username and pw the same as the .conf file. And my cooling is fine, i've got at least 15 fans, (I game a whole lot.) It's just weird that the batch file runs fine and mines fine when I don't have stuff open. Is there maybe a way to throttle the gpu? And how do you know the gpu is mining for your address?


I just got a 5970 (dual gpu) having the same problem too
poclbm.exe --platform 1 -d0 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=xx@gmail.com --pass=xx -v -w 128
and -d1 too

I'm having a problem with it locking up my pc after a few minutes

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
niooron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 11:36:09 PM
 #7

Both the 6990 and 5970 guys seem to have failing or insufficient power supply problems.

14dxwuQwkQiLbZjJFfciZ26xSGdRU5mKEp
CFSworks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 11:36:29 PM
 #8

IlbiStarz, TheShoura,

I have two possible reasons that come to mind.

The first is that you have buggy/old ATI Catalyst drivers. Updating those from the AMD website (in the box at the right, select Desktop Graphics, Radeon HD Series, your graphics card, and operating system version) and try installing a newer version of the drivers.

The second is that your PC simply doesn't have enough power to sustain mining. It could be that your computer's power supply unit just can't handle the power draw. If this is the case, you might consider underclocking your GPU's memory clock (I am by no means an expert on this) to 300 MHz or so, which might reduce the power drain enough to leave your PC stable.

Hope this helps, good luck mining!

Phoenix Miner developer

PGP/GPG key: FC5461A3
Personal donations: 1Abq88sPz2MjH4Yi8yZVCbfu1ZXRSP7id5
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 11:37:19 PM
 #9

Both the 6990 and 5970 guys seem to have failing or insufficient power supply problems.

just got the card, just installed catalyst 11.4

i have a 1000 W corsair HX 1000 been using it for a while. rock solid

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 11:58:54 PM
 #10

Same, 11.4 has been working for me, and I have a 850w 80+ Gold PSU. I game and benchmark, so I see no reason why the PSU or drivers would be the problem.

Any way to throttle the rate at which the gpu mines? Also should I do pooled mining or solo mining?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 11:59:48 PM
 #11

Same, 11.4 has been working for me, and I have a 850w 80+ Gold PSU. I game and benchmark, so I see no reason why the PSU or drivers would be the problem.

Any way to throttle the rate at which the gpu mines? Also should I do pooled mining or solo mining?

well i never tested the gpu really.... i just bought it and started mining on it... i have another gpu in my system (gtx 460) that i'm using for gaming only lol


If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 12:25:31 AM
 #12

Found the problem

I open GPUz while i had catalyst open on overdrive page and it crashes consistently

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 12:58:11 AM
 #13

Try Phoenix with one or both instances not using BFI_INT. I've noticed since BFI_INT, I can't run two miners at once on my 6870 960/300 or 6850 800/300.
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 01:10:51 AM
 #14

no point for me, that's slower

fastest was poclbm with some nice flags and I'm golden

the crash was most likely GPUz as I tried it again for a 5th time and right after opening GPUz I crashed

been running for half hour now while gaming no crashes at all.

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 01:49:57 AM
 #15

I still crash when I open firefox though...

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 29, 2011, 01:52:38 AM
 #16

The 69xx series, maybe the whole 6000 series, has a problem with mining where anything trying to GPU accelerate something while mining will crash it. I had to disable hw acceleration in flash and in MPC to be able to mine, and just turn off my miners for some of my games (not all cause crashing, experiment).
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 01:57:06 AM
 #17

I disabled hardware acceleration in Flash and MPC and set the core clock to stock when watching videos on the latter to avoid crashes.
fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 11:59:59 AM
 #18

I still crash when I open firefox though...

Firefox can use hardware acceleration on it's own too, disable it from Firefox options.

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 01, 2011, 12:38:29 AM
 #19

How do you disable the flash and MPC thing?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
petercyr
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2011, 03:10:13 PM
 #20

I recently started getting crashes too but only when I try to stop a miner.

Hardware:
intel q6600
8gb ram
Win7x64
2 x 5770
650w psu

I'm using a GUI version. I'll have both miners running and everything's smooth enough then i'll watch video online and notice its not 100% smooth so I'll stop the miner running on that card and the system completely locks up.

This only started happening after I updated my drivers to 11.4. Before then I only rebooted my system monthly to do updates and I had my miners going around the clock. Now I'm stuck rebooting once or twice a day. Thinking of trying out the prerelease of the next driver or going back to previous version. Its weird it only happens when I try to stop the miner.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!