Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 03:29:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Changing core voltage on a 5850?  (Read 1241 times)
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 02, 2012, 03:13:01 AM
 #1

i have a Sapphire Radeon HD 5850 Vapour-x Graphics card
trying to overclock it to get more mhashs but aparantly it doesnt support voltage changing :/
is there a workaround for this

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
1508772544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508772544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508772544
Reply with quote  #2

1508772544
Report to moderator
1508772544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508772544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508772544
Reply with quote  #2

1508772544
Report to moderator
1508772544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508772544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508772544
Reply with quote  #2

1508772544
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508772544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508772544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508772544
Reply with quote  #2

1508772544
Report to moderator
1508772544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508772544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508772544
Reply with quote  #2

1508772544
Report to moderator
scintill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2012, 03:37:06 AM
 #2

I can change my 5850's voltage and clocks with atitweak in Linux.

Edit: Sapphire HD 5850 Xtreme 1GB

1SCiN5kqkAbxxwesKMsH9GvyWnWP5YK2W | donations
drakahn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
March 02, 2012, 03:52:52 AM
 #3

if its anything like my 5830 its locked in the hardware

you can do a pencil mod to get around it, but i haven't done anything like that nor have the right tools, so yeah. google gpu pencil mod

14ga8dJ6NGpiwQkNTXg7KzwozasfaXNfEU
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!