Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:25:46 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how to use --platform flag for poclbm  (Read 5268 times)
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 10:52:19 PM
 #1

Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select
one of the following

  • NVIDIA CUDA
  • [1] AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

    I'm told to fix this I need to add a --platform tag to my startup command and nobody replied to another thread after asking the question so I'm hoping to get my miner back up and running ASAP. Its been a couple of hours already Sad

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
1481311546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311546
Reply with quote  #2

1481311546
Report to moderator
1481311546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311546
Reply with quote  #2

1481311546
Report to moderator
1481311546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311546
Reply with quote  #2

1481311546
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481311546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311546
Reply with quote  #2

1481311546
Report to moderator
1481311546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311546
Reply with quote  #2

1481311546
Report to moderator
SmokeTooMuch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 873


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 11:36:30 PM
 #2

afaik the flag is called "-d" for device.
-d 0 for the first device, -d 1 for the second and so on.

Date Registered: 2009-12-10 | I'm using GPG, pm me for my public key. | Bitcoin on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/btc
You like what I'm doing? Why don't you send me a coin: 17Pj8jpUgY6qTaKgiopL5U48zxU4rTrkuB
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 11:39:54 PM
 #3

got it, thanks

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 29, 2011, 01:45:05 AM
 #4

--platform and -d are different commands completely.

-d tells the miner what hardware to use, and --platform tells it what software to use.
m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 06:17:17 AM
 #5

This means you have both Nvidia and AMD drivers. Just add --platform=0 or --platform=1 to choose one of them.

ahu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 30, 2011, 03:42:20 PM
 #6

Hi.

I have Nvidia cards in addition to an ATI 5970 as well. I'm having problems getting the second core to mine. I'm using the option "New OpenCL miner" and selecting rpcminer-opencl.exe. I've used flags -platform 1 and tried -gpu and -d flags, but the software allways only loads one ATI core according to GPU-Z. If I run two instances with different -gpu or -d flags, the per client client hash rate gets halved.

Only Catalyst driver 11.3 works for me, the other ones I've tried give me OpenCL errors. Can anyone give me some advice on which driver versions and flag settings that work?
sniper_sniperson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
May 02, 2011, 07:00:25 AM
 #7

It's known bug for disabled 2nd core of 5970. Just remove nvidia, or play on another machine.
ahu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 08:45:55 AM
 #8

Thanks, but I found a solution by using Diablo miner. Diablo seems to use a flat OpenCL device enumeration, without a platform flag. In my case the 5970 cores are devices 5 and 6, whereas devices 1 to 4 are the cores of my two Nvidia GTX 590 cards. Combined hash rate is around 1 GHash/s.

And I can play with Quad SLI with the same system. Perfect  Grin

The only minor problem I have is that I have to disable the ATI devices in Control Panel in order to use PhysX. But I guess this can be done by a script as well.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!