Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:29:46 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT won't OC anymore  (Read 2384 times)
PulsedMedia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2012, 02:10:26 AM
 #1

After a crash on one of my 58xx cards due to a bit too high clock, now BAMT refuses to set clocks for the high usage profile. Infact, the high usage profile memclock got applied to idle :/

Had to disable the GPU because @ stock voltages it's running hot and slower than an undervolted card :/

Any ideas what's going on?

http://PulsedMedia.com - Semidedicated rTorrent seedboxes
1481027386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027386
Reply with quote  #2

1481027386
Report to moderator
1481027386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027386
Reply with quote  #2

1481027386
Report to moderator
1481027386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027386
Reply with quote  #2

1481027386
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481027386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027386
Reply with quote  #2

1481027386
Report to moderator
1481027386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481027386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481027386
Reply with quote  #2

1481027386
Report to moderator
david113
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 04:09:33 PM
 #2

Hi
go to /bamt/status/active  and delete files to enble GPU overclocking.
It work for my!
PulsedMedia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2012, 12:08:35 AM
 #3

Hi
go to /bamt/status/active  and delete files to enble GPU overclocking.
It work for my!

thanks, but there is no /bamt dir ...

Now this happened to other GPU, no crash involved or anything, all of sudden just overclocks are gone!
noticed because hashing rate dropped a bit on the cluster ...

http://PulsedMedia.com - Semidedicated rTorrent seedboxes
wknight
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 889


Bitcoin calls me an Orphan


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2012, 07:18:14 PM
 #4

The file is located

Code:
/live/image/BAMT/CONTROL/ACTIVE/

Remove the file that is in there for the GPU that locked up

Mining Both Bitcoin and Litecoin.
PulsedMedia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2012, 06:32:24 AM
 #5

now after failed underclocking it reports 0 GPUs >_< ffs
and no files in ACTIVE/

** EDIT: Got it fixed Smiley

http://PulsedMedia.com - Semidedicated rTorrent seedboxes
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 20, 2012, 11:20:29 PM
 #6

how did you fix it!

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
PulsedMedia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2012, 05:23:31 AM
 #7

how did you fix it!

It was a simple boot failure, X didn't start automatically and as i were remote i didn't notice that at first.

http://PulsedMedia.com - Semidedicated rTorrent seedboxes
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 21, 2012, 02:33:18 PM
 #8

how did you fix it!

It was a simple boot failure, X didn't start automatically and as i were remote i didn't notice that at first.
Wierd, X was started on mine, a coldreboot command seems to of got it working again tho , Thanks

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
NetworkerZ
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 04:15:20 PM
 #9

I know that problem too. Reboot on SSH console doens't work for me, cause X doesn't somes up. I have to reset, then it works. It's only on one RIG out of 3.

Greetz
NetworkerZ
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!