Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 10:49:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help with GUIMiner!!  (Read 923 times)
BLU
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 09:06:11 PM
 #1

Having an issue with GUIminer currently while trying to test out solo mining. I have been running with a pool just to see what kind of MH/s rating I could get and it was averaging around 3-400, but when I try to mine in solo now I only get around 400-450 KH/s. Ia there any reason as to why this may be happening?
1480934973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934973
Reply with quote  #2

1480934973
Report to moderator
1480934973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934973
Reply with quote  #2

1480934973
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ternit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 09:35:22 PM
 #2

Check the device you are using for mining. Looks to me like you're using the cpu.
legolouman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Decent Programmer to boot!


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 09:36:29 PM
 #3

Check the device you are using for mining. Looks to me like you're using the cpu.

This.

If you love me, you'd give me a Satoshi!
BTC - 1MSzGKh5znbrcEF2qTrtrWBm4ydH5eT49f
LTC - LYeJrmYQQvt6gRQxrDz66XTwtkdodx9udz
BLU
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 09:43:19 PM
 #4

Check the device you are using for mining. Looks to me like you're using the cpu.

Forgot to mention this, checked it and it's running the same device that the pool was mining in (labeled as [0-0] Cayman) and getting 3-400 MH/s, but when running in solo it only grabs around 400KH/s

SS for refrence (includes Catalyst GPU usage) http://i.imgur.com/mOHBJ.png
legolouman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Decent Programmer to boot!


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 10:01:34 PM
 #5

Are you running any odd flags or something?

If you love me, you'd give me a Satoshi!
BTC - 1MSzGKh5znbrcEF2qTrtrWBm4ydH5eT49f
LTC - LYeJrmYQQvt6gRQxrDz66XTwtkdodx9udz
BLU
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 10:10:32 PM
 #6

Are you running any odd flags or something?

nope, and the only thing within my config file is the Username and pass and rcpallowip=*
legolouman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Decent Programmer to boot!


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 10:12:28 PM
 #7

Are you running any odd flags or something?

nope, and the only thing within my config file is the Username and pass and rcpallowip=*

Odd, I'm not sure what to say...

I'm going to suggest that you check to make sure you are mining with one profile at a time, that the device is the same, and that the flags are the same.

Good luck.

If you love me, you'd give me a Satoshi!
BTC - 1MSzGKh5znbrcEF2qTrtrWBm4ydH5eT49f
LTC - LYeJrmYQQvt6gRQxrDz66XTwtkdodx9udz
BLU
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 14, 2012, 10:37:13 PM
 #8

Are you running any odd flags or something?

nope, and the only thing within my config file is the Username and pass and rcpallowip=*

Odd, I'm not sure what to say...

I'm going to suggest that you check to make sure you are mining with one profile at a time, that the device is the same, and that the flags are the same.

Good luck.

thanks for the assist anyway lol, anyone else know why this may be happening?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!