Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:40:12 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Feedback on my config plz! cgminer  (Read 948 times)
Nickers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


"Take what you can, Give nothing back"


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:49:23 PM
 #1

Using cgminer & mining with 1 sapphire 7970

Just looking for input on my latest config file, is there anything you'd change? Like using more threads or whatnot, trying to put this card to work!

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://pool.abcpool.co:8332",
"user" : "xxxxx.1",
"pass" : "x"
},

        {
"url" : "http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332",
"user" : "xxxxx_xxxxx_1",
"pass" : ""
}
],

"intensity" : "10",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "90",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"auto-fan" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "3",
"log" : "5",
"no-longpoll" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"load-balance" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

If I helped, you know what to do Wink

Doge: DSAQoeJDnVazuNSvb6EGyxxiLFfr8fC3BM
1481305212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305212
Reply with quote  #2

1481305212
Report to moderator
1481305212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305212
Reply with quote  #2

1481305212
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481305212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305212
Reply with quote  #2

1481305212
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 06:10:55 PM
 #2

I don't have experience with 7970s but I dobut vector 1, worksize 64 is optimal?

No longpoll?  That sure as hell can't be optimal right?

Code:
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000"

I would either set these or remove them to avoid possible bugs in future versions.
Nickers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


"Take what you can, Give nothing back"


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 06:25:24 PM
 #3

Im getting a mhash/s of 670 so im not complaining, I figure i can only utilize its max speed to around 700

as to the longpole its getting turned off with my 2 pools trying to be load balanced /: the vector and work size seem to have configured them self

If I helped, you know what to do Wink

Doge: DSAQoeJDnVazuNSvb6EGyxxiLFfr8fC3BM
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!