Bitcoin Forum
February 25, 2017, 06:31:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED]  (Read 2746 times)
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2012, 07:40:46 PM
 #1

Hey so we have this rig here that is acting strange.

MSI 890-FXAGD70 motherboard, latest bios, sempron cpu, 1GB of ram, 6x identical 5830s, 5 of them using 16x-16x ribbons, the other using a 16x-1x ribbon.  1200w (60A+60A) Thermaltake TR2 RX PSU.  

Basically I install a fresh bamt to a 8GB USB.  All 6 GPUs are showing up on the main screen and all 6 show up in gpumon.  I set up the pools file, and enable the first card, set a conservative 888mhz core/300mhz mem clock, when its stable i will run it faster.  Leaving fan @ 100%, and change nothing else.  Restart mining, 1st card is mining perfectly.  Proceed to the 2nd card, do the same thing, everything is going great.  The bamt web interface shows up perfectly.  I can get all 6 to mine @ 285 MH/s each and after about 10 shares one of the cards stops submitting shares.  System will lock up, I reboot, and there's a 50/50 chance the bamt background shows up.  I go into the configuration, disable all adapters except the first one, try restarting the mining and gpumon will not display at all, giving me random errors like "Invalid MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1 key" and "o protocol specified."

Pretty much irrelevant is my settings file since it is pretty much default, but i pasted it to pastebin here to you can see and possibly make a suggestion.  All our other systems are working just fine but this system is a fresh build with an unfamiliar psu and mobo, all of the rest of the components are known to be working.  The PSU was brand new in the box and was installed just for this config.  

I have a few theories in this.  Brand new power supply might not be a very good one, I tested it with a voltage tester and I noticed the rails were almost where they should be but not quite ideal.  It's so strange how a Rosewill 1000w can power more than  1200w Thermaltake, but I'm pretty sure the PSU is not the issue.  To offset a bit of power, we tried borrowing two 6pin PCIe connectors from a PSU that was right beside this one, but exact same results.  For some reason if I put a fresh copy of bamt on the USB it will work no problem right away but once it keels over then its hard to get back to a mining state.  

The motherboard might be at fault, but why would it otherwise mine ok?  Yesterday it was mining on all 6 cards for hours and then stopped, froze, and upon reboot it was not able to mine.  



SOLVED: I was using the command su - to change my user to root, and apparently that resets some environment settings that causes bamt to act a fool.  Also, resetting the bios to v1.6 definitely helped our cause, everything is mining just perfectly now! 

1488047512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488047512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488047512
Reply with quote  #2

1488047512
Report to moderator
1488047512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488047512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488047512
Reply with quote  #2

1488047512
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1488047512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488047512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488047512
Reply with quote  #2

1488047512
Report to moderator
1488047512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488047512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488047512
Reply with quote  #2

1488047512
Report to moderator
1488047512
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488047512

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488047512
Reply with quote  #2

1488047512
Report to moderator
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2012, 07:55:49 PM
 #2

kk right now i got it mining on 4 out of the 6 cards, if you look at gpumon from the system it shows it is mining, but if you ssh to it, it shows the "o protocol specified" messages like the above picture.  if you open firefox and type in the IP, the interface shows that the system is not mining but it is actually completing shares. 

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 09:09:48 PM
 #3

kk right now i got it mining on 4 out of the 6 cards, if you look at gpumon from the system it shows it is mining, but if you ssh to it, it shows the "o protocol specified" messages like the above picture.  if you open firefox and type in the IP, the interface shows that the system is not mining but it is actually completing shares. 
It is actually saying "No protocol specified" but the linebreaks are screwed up.  See the "N" at the end of the previous line.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2012, 09:55:28 PM
 #4

kk right now i got it mining on 4 out of the 6 cards, if you look at gpumon from the system it shows it is mining, but if you ssh to it, it shows the "o protocol specified" messages like the above picture.  if you open firefox and type in the IP, the interface shows that the system is not mining but it is actually completing shares. 
It is actually saying "No protocol specified" but the linebreaks are screwed up.  See the "N" at the end of the previous line.
lol so it is!  ahhhh thats not the first time i've been duped by things going to the other line.

ModusPwnd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
June 02, 2012, 11:23:31 PM
 #5

SOLVED: I was using the command su - to change my user to root, and apparently that resets some environment settings that causes bamt to act a fool.  Also, resetting the bios to v1.6 definitely helped our cause, everything is mining just perfectly now! 

Could you elaborate on this?  I dont understand linux very well...  I have been using BAMT successfully for a while.  After unplugging and replugging in today I get the exact problem you are describing. 

Somehow I need to not use the su - to change my user? 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!