Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:32:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't connect... help?  (Read 2488 times)
AndDuffy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 09:34:11 PM
 #1

I've been running bitcoin smoothly for months, although now it seems that I can't connect to the bitcoin network and transactions that I've sent aren't going through. At the bottom of the client it says "0 active connections to the bitcoin network" although I do have an internet connection. Tried restarting the client, didn't work. So, what do I do?

1481401960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481401960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481401960
Reply with quote  #2

1481401960
Report to moderator
1481401960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481401960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481401960
Reply with quote  #2

1481401960
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481401960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481401960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481401960
Reply with quote  #2

1481401960
Report to moderator
1481401960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481401960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481401960
Reply with quote  #2

1481401960
Report to moderator
1481401960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481401960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481401960
Reply with quote  #2

1481401960
Report to moderator
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2012, 09:44:57 PM
 #2

I've been running bitcoin smoothly for months, although now it seems that I can't connect to the bitcoin network and transactions that I've sent aren't going through. At the bottom of the client it says "0 active connections to the bitcoin network" although I do have an internet connection. Tried restarting the client, didn't work. So, what do I do?

Try checking your firewall settings. Maybe something is preventing your client from making connections? And did you install anything lately that might be conflicting?

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 10:34:44 PM
 #3

Is your clock correct?

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 07:28:45 AM
 #4

Did you try updating or recompiling from source?
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 07:33:43 AM
 #5

Is your clock correct?
Might sound like trolling, but ensuring your system clock is correct can solve a lot of problems.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
AndDuffy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:08:27 PM
 #6

Fixed it... I just had to uncheck "Connect through proxy". Don't remember checking it in the first place, but all is well. Thanks for the help.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!