Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:36:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help, no miner works for me  (Read 1303 times)
awigaxeh-443
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:12:21 PM
 #1

I can't get any miner to work on my basic desktop, what are my options?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480862171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480862171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480862171
Reply with quote  #2

1480862171
Report to moderator
1480862171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480862171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480862171
Reply with quote  #2

1480862171
Report to moderator
1480862171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480862171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480862171
Reply with quote  #2

1480862171
Report to moderator
awigaxeh-443
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:36:29 PM
 #2

Intel Quad Core Q8200 2.33Ghz
4 GB ram
No GPU
64 bit operating system

Tried Diablo, CG, BTCM, etc..

Most miners just crash or ask for opencl.dll
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:38:34 PM
 #3

Quote
No GPU
Excuse me but with what do you want to mine?

Miners run on GPU, no GPU=you can't mine

Of course they say no OpenCL.dll, you have no GPU



Sure, you "can" mine with your CPU but it is just wasting power and time
awigaxeh-443
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:39:47 PM
 #4

lmao, you just said one thing then the other

obviously with cpu
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:49:45 PM
 #5

Mining with CPU is, as i said, just wasting time and power.

You can try mining Litecoins with CPU and trade them for bitcoins, it's a much better way to use your CPU.
awigaxeh-443
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 04:52:40 PM
 #6

alright, please do tell what litecoin cpu miner should I use?
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:01:22 PM
 #7

alright, please do tell what litecoin cpu miner should I use?
http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin/

I'm using this on one of my dedicated servers with a single xeon proc (8x thread) and I'm pulling 13Mhash/s.

Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:06:07 PM
 #8

http://pool-x.eu/gettingstarted

Just download the 64bit version and run it. And if you want use Pool-x as a pool.

@nothing: that is a bitcoin miner. And, indeed, 13Mhash/s using 8 core is wasting power...
neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:13:45 PM
 #9

Really, no AMD GPU=no gain.

Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:32:49 PM
 #10

Abort abort!

There is a GPU client on Litecoin now too, CPU mining on it is pretty much pointless now
awigaxeh-443
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 07:10:21 PM
 #11

alright, please do tell what litecoin cpu miner should I use?
http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin/

I'm using this on one of my dedicated servers with a single xeon proc (8x thread) and I'm pulling 13Mhash/s.

btcm doesn't work for me
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 10:29:59 PM
 #12

alright, please do tell what litecoin cpu miner should I use?
http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin/

I'm using this on one of my dedicated servers with a single xeon proc (8x thread) and I'm pulling 13Mhash/s.

Under no circumstances should you be using a bitcoin miner on a litecoin pool, unless it can run the scrypt algorithm

Impressive hash rate, 0 litecoins or bitcoins.

Use pooler's Litecoin miner, and point it at one of the litecoin pools listed in the alternative cryptocurrencies topic.

http://litecoinpool.org:9332
http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337
http://miningpool.com:9350
http://funcoin.org:
http://ejpool.info:8080

marked
Qoheleth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


Spurn wild goose chases. Seek that which endures.


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2012, 10:42:02 PM
 #13

Abort abort!

There is a GPU client on Litecoin now too, CPU mining on it is pretty much pointless now
Yes, there exists such a client. But because of opportunity cost, it hasn't caught on.

Right now, comparing the LTC difficulty to the BTC difficulty, and the hashrates a particular GPU can give you on each, there's no point in using your GPU on Litecoin; you'd be getting an order of magnitude more money from mining BTC.

So GPUs are not as of yet a threat to CPU mining on Litecoin, nor will they be until Litecoin becomes much more valuable or the Bitcoin difficulty increases dramatically.

If there is something that will make Bitcoin succeed, it is growth of utility - greater quantity and variety of goods and services offered for BTC. If there is something that will make Bitcoin fail, it is the culture of naive fools and conmen, the former convinced that BTC is a magic box that will turn them into millionaires, and the latter arriving by the busload to devour them.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 10:50:38 PM
 #14

Under no circumstances should you be using a bitcoin miner on a litecoin pool, unless it can run the scrypt algorithm

Impressive hash rate, 0 litecoins or bitcoins.

Use pooler's Litecoin miner, and point it at one of the litecoin pools listed in the alternative cryptocurrencies topic.

http://litecoinpool.org:9332
http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337
http://miningpool.com:9350
http://funcoin.org:
http://ejpool.info:8080

marked

ufasoft's miner does scrypt

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
awigaxeh-443
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 01:49:06 AM
 #15

Litecoin client is great, too bad LTC is undervalued
marked
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
March 20, 2012, 09:14:47 AM
 #16

ufasoft's miner does scrypt

useful - I knew one or two miners did but couldn't remember which ones.

However I didn''t think you could get 10+ Mhash/s out of a CPU at the moment (though I may not be following closely enough as I don't have a powerful/multi-cored enough CPU.)

How does it compare against pooler's miner?

marked
R0MEO
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 11:49:59 AM
 #17

Really, no AMD GPU=no gain.
You're wrong while GTX680 with 1536 SP is coming out Cheesy
neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 20, 2012, 12:15:12 PM
 #18

Let's talk while it's come out.

John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 03:53:41 PM
 #19

Really, no AMD GPU=no gain.
You're wrong while GTX680 with 1536 SP is coming out Cheesy
It will come out, but on the same time the prices will make it unprofitable as compared to AMD GPU's.
I could get one of those AMD 24-core server cpu's to mine for around 100MH's (estimated), but the electric costs and the processor cost would be exorbitant. (around $4600 each)

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!