Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2017, 05:45:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S3 440GH/S Miner  (Read 35037 times)
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
July 16, 2014, 08:46:32 PM
 #1




Setting Up the PSU (ATX Computer Power Supply)

IMPORTANT!!! You will need 1 jumper wire.  On the PSU’s 24pin motherboard power cable, you have to cross the “Green” line and the “Black” line. (The PSU has a computer inside and it communicates with the motherboard.  For this setup, there is no computer motherboard to connect to, so, we have to make the PSU think it’s connected to the motherboard and the PCI and PCI-Express ports are needing the +12 V power.





Let's Find Out Your Home Internet Setting



[Windows] While your computer is connected to the Internet, go to the Command Prompt and type "ipconfig" then press "ENTER" Key.  This will give you the network information you'll need later.  Please write it down!


Power On the AntMiner & Connect the AntMiner to your Computer



By using the regular Ethernet network cable, directly connect the AntMiner and your computer.

When you turn on the AntMiner the first time, the fun is off, and you'll see 3 LED lights turn on connected to the Control Board with the Ethernet Port.  A red and green LED turn on under the white-colored cables on top of the AntMiner.  The 3rd light is the green LED for the Ethernet Port.  It's very quiet at this point.


Setup IP address on your computer





If you are using the Microsoft Windows 7, here is the step by step process to configure your AntMiner.

Start Button  >>  Control Panel  >>  Network and Internet (View network status and tasks)  >>  Change adapter setting (Left side of the screen)  >>  Local Area Connection (Double Click)  >> Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) then Click on “Properties”  >>  Select Use the following IP address:

Antminer S3 has a factory default IP address of 192.168.1.99 and the Netmask of 255.255.255.0 and the Gateway 192.168.1.1


Set your computer's IP address to the following:

IP Address: 192.168.1.250
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

For the DNS Setting:  Select “Obtain DNS server address automatically


Factory Default RESET Button

Please let the Antminer S3 powered up and running for about 3 minutes, then use a paper clip or something thin to press a button inside this hole on the "RIGHT" hand side of the Ethernet cable connector.  Press and Hold the Button for about 10 seconds, let it so, wait for 3 minutes, then Press the Resett Button 1 more time.  Please wait for 3 minutes, then turn the power off and power it back on.




>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
1498369549
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498369549

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498369549
Reply with quote  #2

1498369549
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
July 16, 2014, 08:49:29 PM
 #2

Reserved

Audio Alert: Lost Connection to the Bitcoin Mining Pool or to the Internet


Click on the Picture for the YouTube Video



NOISE LEVEL


Click on the Picture for the YouTube Video

It is so much quiet than S1 and you don't notice too much if you were used to the S1 noise.  But Im sure when you fill up your basement with many of these, noise will be there.  The below, instead of just typing what the Decibel Meter read out is, I took the screen shot at right next to each side of the Fan and 1 meter away from each location.  The room is not completely quiet place as I have other gear running in the different room and people walking around but this is what the readout was.







DEPLOYMENT SPACE

Bitmain Antminer S3 will fit 3 per 4U rack Space shelving and 10 shelving per 42U Standard Server Rack





>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
July 16, 2014, 10:04:44 PM
 #3

What's your shipping time?  Say I order one today at 0.725BTC, when does it ship?
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
July 16, 2014, 10:58:20 PM
 #4

It is still sold out...  Once Batch 1 arrives, there will be some units available for sale but very limitted quantity ships from USA and some from EU

What's your shipping time?  Say I order one today at 0.725BTC, when does it ship?

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
Bargraphics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


Every man is guilty of all the good he did not do.


View Profile
July 17, 2014, 03:40:27 PM
 #5

Received 2x AntMiner S3s

Connected to the GUI but can't seem to get them mining.

I think they are only connected locally and not to the internet. Any ideas?

My gateway isn't the normal 192.168.1.1 so had a few issues but
Edt: Turned the WAN to DHCP and it picked it up and they are mining!
Tbonekilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 17, 2014, 05:09:34 PM
 #6

This is an ass backwards guide for IP settings on your antminers. Don't follow OP's instructions. Do it the same way as the S1.
iglasses
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
July 17, 2014, 05:22:56 PM
 #7

sushi is like one of the most helpful users on this board so I would never say anything negative about him.  He has probably forgotten more about mining than I know. 
That having been said I have setup two S3's so far and aside from the hashing speed you can't even tell the difference between an S1 & S3.

I only have a signature because I'm allowed.
Bargraphics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


Every man is guilty of all the good he did not do.


View Profile
July 17, 2014, 06:04:05 PM
 #8

This is an ass backwards guide for IP settings on your antminers. Don't follow OP's instructions. Do it the same way as the S1.

Makes sense why I was so confused.

I have a custom gateway so originally I had to plug the S3 into my laptop, configure the LAN to look at 192.168.1.X (anything besides 99 as AntMiner is on that)
Log into the GUI via 192.168.1.99
Turn the WAN to DHCP so it automatically found the correct IP when I plugged it directly into the switch
Found the IP it was using and was able to log into the GUI and change miner settings
Worked like a charm, really really simple and easy if you know what you are doing hah

I even found a use for some of my old PSUs that were powering some MrTeal Chilis (Sadly put into retirement/sold)



dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2014, 06:11:36 PM
 #9

This is an ass backwards guide for IP settings on your antminers. Don't follow OP's instructions. Do it the same way as the S1.

Its also really not S3 specific, the thread is just here to link to his group buy.

manfred87
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 09:15:14 PM
 #10

Problem:
The Antminer S3 does not start up cgminer. You see nothing in the web gui. in the processlist cgminer is started sequentially, but then closes

Cause:
cgminer thinks all your pools are dead. you see the error message when you login with ssh ( root / root ) and start manually:
/usr/bin/cgminer --bitmain-options 115200:32:8:18:218.75:1106 --api-listen --api-network --bitmain-checkn2diff --bitmain-hwerror --queue 4096 -o stratum+tcp://mypool.com:3333 -u user.worker -p x

Solution:
Define pools correctly. When i use "eu.multipool.us:8888" , cgminer will not start.
you have to use "stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:8888"
stevenb1989
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 23, 2014, 07:23:18 PM
 #11

Standard login then SET the IP you want on the antminer after that re-loign then set WAN to DHCP, login in to router IP and done same IP, easy.
i did a little check on them, i unplug one PCIE and the fans then really kick in loud, of course i assuming that the ant-miner presumed it was over heating itself and kicked them in.
I will also say one thing, the s3 isn't really sold out from bitmain.... their is a B4 but you have to pay by $ not BTC.... bitmainantminer.com
a little higher priced, but i assume that's to cover costs for them self's.  
iglasses
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
July 23, 2014, 08:20:26 PM
 #12

I don't think that's Bitmain.

I only have a signature because I'm allowed.
bubb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 01, 2014, 03:15:34 PM
 #13

This is an ass backwards guide for IP settings on your antminers. Don't follow OP's instructions. Do it the same way as the S1.

Makes sense why I was so confused.

I have a custom gateway so originally I had to plug the S3 into my laptop, configure the LAN to look at 192.168.1.X (anything besides 99 as AntMiner is on that)
Log into the GUI via 192.168.1.99
Turn the WAN to DHCP so it automatically found the correct IP when I plugged it directly into the switch
Found the IP it was using and was able to log into the GUI and change miner settings
Worked like a charm, really really simple and easy if you know what you are doing hah

I even found a use for some of my old PSUs that were powering some MrTeal Chilis (Sadly put into retirement/sold)



Can you set up multiple S3s this way? I have two.
triplef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 233


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 07:56:38 PM
 #14

hmm i only see 1 chain up on mine...anyidea ?



▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
☞   a  2   ☲    a ☲   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
martijntje
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 01:03:51 PM
 #15

I can't configure one of two antminers I received today. After connecting my laptop to it, adding an IP address in the same subnet I can ping it, but the web interface just refuses the connection and ssh-logins don't work with the default root/root combination.

What's wrong with this unit and how can it be fixed?
systematic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
August 19, 2014, 10:07:21 AM
 #16

I can't configure one of two antminers I received today. After connecting my laptop to it, adding an IP address in the same subnet I can ping it, but the web interface just refuses the connection and ssh-logins don't work with the default root/root combination.

What's wrong with this unit and how can it be fixed?

I just had the same problem. Couldn't log in using root/root. Turns out I just needed to change browser from chrome to firefox and I got in insantly.
RanjithHarsha77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 19, 2014, 12:57:19 PM
 #17

I got my S3 today and connected it to Cosair 450W psu. I have jumped green and black wire and connected the pins to S3. It runs approximately for 1 minute, after 1 minute the miners fans goes to high speed and gets lowered and the miners switches off. Also psu goes off. Somebody have any idea what's the problem!
omnik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
August 19, 2014, 01:58:30 PM
 #18

I got my S3 today and connected it to Cosair 450W psu. I have jumped green and black wire and connected the pins to S3. It runs approximately for 1 minute, after 1 minute the miners fans goes to high speed and gets lowered and the miners switches off. Also psu goes off. Somebody have any idea what's the problem!

Try different PSU with more power.
RanjithHarsha77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 20, 2014, 02:49:16 AM
 #19

im having Cosair 450W psu 2 piece. can i able to run one S3?
Gogreen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
August 20, 2014, 02:51:35 AM
 #20

im having Cosair 450W psu 2 piece. can i able to run one S3?
2 psu of 450w = 900w. Yes

Made sure the cable connect from pcie psu is 12v. And not the 5v from the psu.  Also check the cable if its is warm or too hot to touch

Bitcoin mining Antminer s7 4.7 TH Used in Good Condition Best Offer Prices @ ebay seller order directly here https://goo.gl/uaoh1r. Bitcoin payment optional.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!