Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 02:31:34 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Web-Accessed Power Switch  (Read 843 times)
haaggus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2014, 05:12:37 AM
 #1

I need a power switch that I can access via web from a different city to turn my miners off/on when I need to. Any suggestions?
1537799494
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537799494

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537799494
Reply with quote  #2

1537799494
Report to moderator
1537799494
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537799494

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537799494
Reply with quote  #2

1537799494
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 22, 2014, 12:27:10 PM
 #2

APC Masterswitch.... but they are pricey

Like this http://www.expansys.com/apc-switched-rack-pdu-masterswitch-185795

To be honest if its not going in a data centre I'd make one for a fraction of the cost using a raspberry pi and one of the 240v relay banks you can buy on ebay.... just put it all in a project box and job done.

                    ░███▄
                   ░██████
                    ▀████▀
    
    ░▄███▒          ▒███▄▒
    ░█████▒         █████▒
    ░█████▒         █████▒
    ░█████▒         █████▒
    ░█████▒         █████▒
    ░█████▒  ▄██▄   █████▒
    ░█████▒ ██████ ░█████▒
    ░█████▒  ████▀ ░█████▒
     ▒██████▄    ▄██████▒▒
      ░████████████████▒▒
        ░███████████▒▒▒
            ░▀▀▀▀▀▀
KuBitX████████
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██████
██  ██████
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
████████
cloverme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1041


SpacePirate.io


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2014, 02:50:08 PM
 #3

A couple of low cost suggestions, first is a belkin wemo unit, the other is called EZ Outlet and after upgrading my mining farm, I have 6 units that I'm not using. I put them up on ebay. Just search ebay for item number 191257676966. 

You can manage the Ez outlets from a web interface or from a smartphone app.

stryker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 22, 2014, 05:41:54 PM
 #4

neat!

                    ░███▄
                   ░██████
                    ▀████▀
    
    ░▄███▒          ▒███▄▒
    ░█████▒         █████▒
    ░█████▒         █████▒
    ░█████▒         █████▒
    ░█████▒         █████▒
    ░█████▒  ▄██▄   █████▒
    ░█████▒ ██████ ░█████▒
    ░█████▒  ████▀ ░█████▒
     ▒██████▄    ▄██████▒▒
      ░████████████████▒▒
        ░███████████▒▒▒
            ░▀▀▀▀▀▀
KuBitX████████
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██████
██  ██████
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
████████
cloverme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1041


SpacePirate.io


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2014, 07:57:19 PM
 #5

The nice thing about the ezoutlet units is that they take 240V input as well with a 10A fuse.  Belkin Wemo's only take 110V, so you can't use them in a datacenter with 208V power.

I also have APC PDU's that I use, but they top out at 15A, in the old days it wasn't an issue, now with the new gawminers and overclocked S3 antminers, they pull 10-12A now.  Power cables have been getting warmer with the new less efficient miners, so you still need to be careful with your power cabling.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!