Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:05:02 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Power Button on Open Rigs?  (Read 1503 times)
hongus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


1hongus


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 08:34:08 AM
 #1

Yeah, not planning to build a mining rig anytime soon but I do build normal computers. One question, for those of you who build without a case, how do you have a power button to turn the thing on? Like the two thin metal pin connector power button.

1HoNGusEgzyXfvQnxHrJjx4bunJRf9pK19
1481389502
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389502

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389502
Reply with quote  #2

1481389502
Report to moderator
"Apparently, so I am told, there exist "people" who prefer to wipe sitting down. From the front. Initial research indicates it could be up to half the population." -- benjamindees
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481389502
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389502

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389502
Reply with quote  #2

1481389502
Report to moderator
1481389502
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389502

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389502
Reply with quote  #2

1481389502
Report to moderator
echris1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 09:52:51 AM
 #2

I just took one out of an old case, they almost all have the same two pin connector, so just hook it up and string up the button somewhere useful. 

Reset buttons work as well, since they are both just normal buttons.
kliffen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 01:46:01 PM
 #3

The powerbuttons on a computer are really simple, it's just 2 pins and a button. You can short with a screwdriver then set the BIOS to boot when the right mouse button is pressed, or whatever you want.

If this is not an option, just take one from any case you have laying around. They're all the same
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 21, 2012, 02:18:28 PM
 #4

i just short the pins on mine with a key its only like a 3v signal on those pins Wink

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
Buckwheet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 02:21:19 PM
 #5

I use these on boards with out built in switches:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812201029&Tpk=Apevia%20power%20switch
Dyaheon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 02:45:35 PM
 #6

Short the pins with a screwdriver or such, then go and enable Restore Power on AC Loss in the BIOS.

That way, even if a video card blocks the power pins, I can just flip the switch off on the PSU, wait for a while and flip it back on and the system will boot  Smiley
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 21, 2012, 02:50:59 PM
 #7

Short the pins with a screwdriver or such, then go and enable Restore Power on AC Loss in the BIOS.

That way, even if a video card blocks the power pins, I can just flip the switch off on the PSU, wait for a while and flip it back on and the system will boot  Smiley

The psu cutoff switch on my psu is borked :/
Dam thing still supplys power if its turned on or off lol

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
twoglovedanny
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48



View Profile
March 21, 2012, 03:04:21 PM
 #8

Also in the BIOS there is an option to boot the system by pressing any key on the keyboard. If I must, I will shut down wait a few minutes and press any key on the keyboard.

54Gh/s bASIC Bitcoin Mining Devices
Pre-Order Yours Today!     
Only $1069.99 ! @ http://www.BitcoinASIC.com
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 03:20:26 PM
 #9

Go into BIOS and find an option that says something like "Power after AC loss".  Set it to always ON.  Then just use the manual power switch on your PSU. Smiley

You still need to use an existing switch, key/screwdriver short, jumper, piece of wire, $4 ripoff switch from newegg, etc to get it to power on the first time (and anytime you reset the BIOS).

Much easier to switch off/on 8 rigs by their PSU than shorting the header 8 times with keys.  On the 890FXA-GD70 the header is between two video cards. Smiley
Buckwheet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 03:24:25 PM
 #10

I forgot they are a total rip if you only buy 1 and don't have free shipping. I have the free 2 Day shipping on Newegg so they only are $2.30 at the most which is pretty cheap.

I would be willing to order them for BTC payment and set up the shipping to your address if someone wants.
twoglovedanny
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48



View Profile
March 21, 2012, 04:44:34 PM
 #11

Quote
Much easier to switch off/on 8 rigs by their PSU than shorting the header 8 times with keys.  On the 890FXA-GD70 the header is between two video cards.

On this MB there is a switch on the actual board in the corner, it might be located under one of the cards. There is a reset switch and a power switch. They call it the "easy button."


54Gh/s bASIC Bitcoin Mining Devices
Pre-Order Yours Today!     
Only $1069.99 ! @ http://www.BitcoinASIC.com
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 04:54:57 PM
 #12

Yeah it would be EASY if it wasn't underneath the hot ass GPU.  I find the giant ATX power switch on the back of the PSU to be an "easier button". Smiley

Still I do use "easy button 2" until I get BIOS set to power on after AC loss.
twoglovedanny
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48



View Profile
March 21, 2012, 05:09:38 PM
 #13

I would suggest these but I do not think they can work the switch as they might not give the resistance that skin has. Wink


54Gh/s bASIC Bitcoin Mining Devices
Pre-Order Yours Today!     
Only $1069.99 ! @ http://www.BitcoinASIC.com
Nancarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


View Profile
March 21, 2012, 09:11:52 PM
 #14

I recently managed to order and assemble all the parts for a caseless rig before I realised that you normally turn a PC on with a button on the case  Roll Eyes. Fortunately the rather swish mobo had an on-board button.

If I've said anything amusing and/or informative and you're feeling generous:
1GNJq39NYtf7cn2QFZZuP5vmC1mTs63rEW
neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 21, 2012, 09:51:57 PM
 #15

I have many power buttons, buyed it cheaply from old PC cases.
And I have BIOS option "Turn on after AC fails" turned on Wink

PatrickHarnett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
March 22, 2012, 01:23:03 AM
 #16

I have one case where they supplied a power panel extention (the main board switch is under a gpu).

I used keys/screwdrivers for a long time on several, then I found packets that are basically a front-panel kit.  power switch, reset, red led, green led and speaker on 4cm wires - I plug them onto the main board and they work very reliably. 

I'll be picking up a few more packets when I get to the Yodobashi store in about a week.  (plus anything else that looks cool and fits in the suitcase that I can't get locally)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!