Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:07:05 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Windows Sidebar Gadget Supports (Deepbit/Slush/Eligius/BTCMine/BTCGuild)  (Read 24872 times)
djex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 12:52:57 AM
 #81

Having trouble connecting with deepbit even with the new update. Did he change something? The other pools work fine.

Smiley  : 1LbvSEJwtQZKLSQQVYxQJes8YneQk2yhE3
1481198825
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198825

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198825
Reply with quote  #2

1481198825
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
netxshare
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 01:02:15 AM
 #82

Having trouble connecting with deepbit even with the new update. Did he change something? The other pools work fine.

I would recommend you download DbgView, I have set it up so the widget will output to it. All connection tries and status are sent to DbgView. This will let you see if there is an issue with connection and what is the problem.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896647


Run that and load the widget, once it is done outputting. Put it at www.privatepaste.com I would recommend you PM this log to me and not post it in this public thread. I would be glad to take a look for you and see if we can't figure out the problem.

donations: 1CWddfhXagPoWgzUCs7oVHFjwBmqbAoJRr
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 02:54:19 AM
 #83

Oh -- aesthetic bug I just noticed.

At least using BTCMine, it shows the Pool Hash Rate as "89.42GH/sMh/s" which pushes it off the viewable screen for me.


Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
mjsbuddha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


yung lean


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 03:35:44 AM
 #84

The update made it work for me again but now it doesn't scroll through my deepbit workers any more. It just sits on the first 4. I doubt many people have more then 4 workers, just something I thought you would like to know about.

keep up the good work.
netxshare
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 04:13:07 AM
 #85

Oh -- aesthetic bug I just noticed.

At least using BTCMine, it shows the Pool Hash Rate as "89.42GH/sMh/s" which pushes it off the viewable screen for me.



This must have been changed on the pool level in the json output. I will fix this in the next update.

The update made it work for me again but now it doesn't scroll through my deepbit workers any more. It just sits on the first 4. I doubt many people have more then 4 workers, just something I thought you would like to know about.

keep up the good work.

Looks like I removed the line of code that makes it scroll, I will be changing the scrolling code in the next release.

donations: 1CWddfhXagPoWgzUCs7oVHFjwBmqbAoJRr
rasputine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 01:08:33 AM
 #86

can't view anything with the gadget, just says "error when connecting to http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/pool/hashrate.txt"

I can point a browser to that and see it, i can pull it with python, it's not an issue with the resource. is there anything i can change to fix this?
csshih
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 06:38:35 AM
 #87

Could you add more information to the BTC Guild display? I'd at least like current hash rates Smiley
netxshare
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:33:39 PM
 #88

can't view anything with the gadget, just says "error when connecting to http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/pool/hashrate.txt"

I can point a browser to that and see it, i can pull it with python, it's not an issue with the resource. is there anything i can change to fix this?

Try running DbgViewer and send me the log in a PM.

Could you add more information to the BTC Guild display? I'd at least like current hash rates Smiley

I have an updated version for BTC Guild and BTCMine I will release it soon.

donations: 1CWddfhXagPoWgzUCs7oVHFjwBmqbAoJRr
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 05:54:34 AM
 #89

//Whoops - server upgrade reset json token -- my bad

Thanks again for the tool!

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
Vwlopez3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2011, 06:40:11 AM
 #90

Yep, we want support of mining.bitcoin.cz  Grin

Great little gadget could be super useful if had just a bit more information im not sure what the API token is for in Slush's pool doesn't seem to add alot of functionality. If i could get some more function from slush pool i would be more than happy to donate, how can the grease monkey script obtain so much more information? Thank you though great idea

19G8b28qHHM7yACCwwWfikGv7QimEsHyga
noobboon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:39:03 AM
 #91

I like it  Grin
fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 02:18:11 PM
 #92

This is nice.

Can you make it locked and clickthrough?

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 10:20:09 PM
 #93

The widget is only showing:

xxx@yyy.com_0
xxx@yyy.com

while I have 3 workers in deepbit.. missing one is xxx@yyy.com_1

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
TurboK
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 10:21:58 PM
 #94

I'm having 2 of these widgets each with different pools. The problem is, if I reboot, both widgets will show the same pool info. Would it be possible either to fix this, or to make the widget compatible with multiple pools in the same window?

12zJNWtM2HknS2EPLkT9QPSuSq1576aKx7

Tradehill viral bullshit code: TH-R114411
netxshare
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 11:26:51 PM
 #95

I'm having 2 of these widgets each with different pools. The problem is, if I reboot, both widgets will show the same pool info. Would it be possible either to fix this, or to make the widget compatible with multiple pools in the same window?

It should already support this but you must make sure that there are two different copies of the gadget in %localappdata% they also much be different names.

The widget is only showing:

xxx@yyy.com_0
xxx@yyy.com

while I have 3 workers in deepbit.. missing one is xxx@yyy.com_1

I am guessing this is due to me removing the autoscroll feature

This is nice.

Can you make it locked and clickthrough?

I am not exactly sure what this means.


Yep, we want support of mining.bitcoin.cz  Grin

Great little gadget could be super useful if had just a bit more information im not sure what the API token is for in Slush's pool doesn't seem to add alot of functionality. If i could get some more function from slush pool i would be more than happy to donate, how can the grease monkey script obtain so much more information? Thank you though great idea

I will take a look a slushpool, but if I remember right the data is already displayed when you login it's just hidden and the greasemonkey script makes it visible.



I have made quite a few updates to the gadget I just have been busy I will try and post it tonight or tomorrow.

donations: 1CWddfhXagPoWgzUCs7oVHFjwBmqbAoJRr
Felex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 11:48:57 PM
 #96

Can you make it for bitcoins.lc too? That one is missing...
fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 10:43:19 AM
 #97

The widget is only showing:

xxx@yyy.com_0
xxx@yyy.com

while I have 3 workers in deepbit.. missing one is xxx@yyy.com_1

Oh, I can see them if I lower the zoom from 200% -> 150%. Weird because at 200% there's still lots of space for at least 3 miners to show.

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
V2-V3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


Jagersfontein


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2011, 11:33:31 AM
 #98

This looks awesome, I really want to use this gadget with my pool

can you add support for the Bitclockers.com pool?


Thanks.

kosovito
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 01:29:58 PM
 #99

Working fine until a couple of days, now i get this error:



What is that??

Thanks

Please sir, give me any coin Smiley  135T7F27z7Mtvwffz359BE1zSfYgT1oJ8S
kosovito
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 07:10:10 PM
 #100

bump

Please sir, give me any coin Smiley  135T7F27z7Mtvwffz359BE1zSfYgT1oJ8S
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!