Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:53:13 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Remote Power Switch - Rebooting Computer via Hard Reset Remotely  (Read 9632 times)
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2011, 07:57:44 PM
 #1

My mining operation is starting to get quite a bit larger, and in a few days I'll have my rigs on a separate power meter to take advantage of commercial rates within my residence (Still so damn expensive in California!!).

It hasn't been a problem yet, outside of testing systems for overclock potential, but I would like to know if anybody here has experience with hard rebooting computers remotely by turning the power on/off.  I know in large data centers there is the capability to actually shut the power off through an internet interface (normally via SSH/telnet), even when the computer itself has locked up to the point it cannot be accessed.

At this time, I'd probably need 2 that can hook up 4 devices each, or one device that has it's own power circuits and can draw power from two different outlets and split it among 8 devices.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
1480773193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773193
Reply with quote  #2

1480773193
Report to moderator
1480773193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773193
Reply with quote  #2

1480773193
Report to moderator
1480773193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773193
Reply with quote  #2

1480773193
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480773193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773193
Reply with quote  #2

1480773193
Report to moderator
dunand
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 625



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 07:07:45 PM
 #2

BUMP

I have the same problem. One of my rig is not responding via SSH. I want to reboot the machine from a remote location.

Can I buy a device that can short the reset or power pins on the motherboard via a remote call or something ?
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 07:28:23 PM
 #3

Honestly the cheapest way is probably to build something yourself with an Arduino & xbee.  A relay to close the pins is all you need, and you'd have plenty of pins available with even a standard arduino. 

You could probably get someone to build something for you cheaper than buying an off the shelf product.

Your options are basically
1) UPS with remote control capability to remote switch off power ports.  Without a high end unit, this will be done through USB and still require a controlling computer to manage it.  I'm not even sure how expensive a unit with this capability would be
2) get server motherboards with remote management (IPMI) that allows you to control the unit directly.  These are likely only going to have 1 PCIe 16x slot and will be much more expensive than similarly priced consumer-level hardware
3) roll your own
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2011, 07:43:28 PM
 #4

unless your OS hangs constantly(which it shouldn't, even Win7 is quite stable and can run for months without problem), I don't think it's worth it. Just set your BIOS to auto reboot on power loss.

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
Dusty
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 722


Libertas a calumnia


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2011, 07:47:51 PM
 #5

Some motherboards (server ones) have an IPMI interface that can be used to connect to the m/b on a out of band channel, reset or power cycle it.
You can also connect when the server is powered off!

I know that you can add IPMI addons to some m/b but I don't know the details.
Since I've only used them on (wonderful) servers and I love them I would be interested in knowing if someone knows if they can be added to regular motherboards.

Articoli bitcoin: Il portico dipinto
Dirt Rider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 07:48:07 PM
 #6

How about something like this: http://www.amazon.com/NP-0801D-Switchable-manufactured-Temperature-Monitoring/dp/B002WLQ6ZI/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1307994398&sr=8-3
BitcoinRigs.com
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2011, 07:59:38 PM
 #7

My mining operation is starting to get quite a bit larger, and in a few days I'll have my rigs on a separate power meter to take advantage of commercial rates within my residence (Still so damn expensive in California!!).

It hasn't been a problem yet, outside of testing systems for overclock potential, but I would like to know if anybody here has experience with hard rebooting computers remotely by turning the power on/off.  I know in large data centers there is the capability to actually shut the power off through an internet interface (normally via SSH/telnet), even when the computer itself has locked up to the point it cannot be accessed.
The Avocent Direct_PDU is perfect.

http://www.avocent.com/Products/Category/Power_Distribution_Units/Direct_PDU.aspx

At this time, I'd probably need 2 that can hook up 4 devices each, or one device that has it's own power circuits and can draw power from two different outlets and split it among 8 devices.

I don't know of any way to combine circuits like that.

Dedicated Bitcoin Mining Rigs from http://bitcoinrigs.com/
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 08:03:45 PM
 #8

I use 1U PDU from APC.  You can control individual ports over SNMP, switching on, switching off, or rebooting.

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=5506.msg154011#msg154011

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 08:28:39 PM
 #9

I use 1U PDU from APC.

this...

or any other manufacturer of them.. APC being higher end.
i was going to dig one out of the storage area here at work to use on my miner...
lemosax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 08:33:20 PM
 #10

I've been very happy with the APC AP9211 and similar units.  They're often available used on eBay for less than $100 including the Ethernet interface.  You can connect via https, telnet, and several other methods.  Personally I just have a VPN set up so I can get to the network, and connect via the web interface to reboot machines.  They can be scripted to do fancy stuff like STONITH when setting up clusters, but the web interface has been more than enough for my needs in both mining and managing the office servers.
lemonginger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


firstbits: 121vnq


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 08:50:31 PM
 #11

You can also get switches that automatically ping device and hard reset if ping doesn't respond. Will try to find some and post them.
supa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 13, 2011, 08:58:11 PM
 #12

oh hai

http://www.opengear.com/product-IP-KVM-ordering.html

Alternatively, you could invest in watchdog hardware or use a kernel with a software watchdog.

http://www.berkprod.com/Product_Web_Pages/external_serial_pc_watchdog.aspx

Or build one, as someone suggested...

dunand
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 625



View Profile
June 13, 2011, 11:45:21 PM
 #13

I think I find a solution.

1 - buy this network controlled power switch for $78 +shipping http://www.amazon.com/IP-Power-9258T-Network-Controller/dp/B001E03KRU/ref=cm_cmu_pg_t

2 - enable wake on lan on your mining machines.

3 - if a machine does not respond. I can reset the power for this machine with the power switch. After I can boot the machine with WOL on my router. DD-WRT and tomato can do it.



1HinwnHPtzV4Z6AugwVpruLttQfp61Vskc
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 02:17:16 AM
 #14

I like this one alot:
http://amzn.to/lhspnX

I may pick one up myself soon!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!