Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 08:29:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with second GPU (win7)  (Read 2386 times)
den11111
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile
May 03, 2011, 09:13:54 PM
 #1

I'd be grateful for help
I bought a 2 gigabyte card 5870, but I can only use one.
Two cards are shown device 0. They are on different tires. I tried to connect the card from another manufacturer (asus + gigabyte) but the same result.
Help please.  Sad

"Apparently, so I am told, there exist "people" who prefer to wipe sitting down. From the front. Initial research indicates it could be up to half the population." -- benjamindees
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480710594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710594
Reply with quote  #2

1480710594
Report to moderator
1480710594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710594
Reply with quote  #2

1480710594
Report to moderator
TenthReality
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
May 03, 2011, 09:26:23 PM
 #2

Do you have a monitor connected to the 2nd card?  If not, can you connect a monitor to it and see if it appears?

If that is the case, you will either need to have a monitor connected to it, or craft yourself a DVI Dummy plug as outlined on http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

If attaching a monitor did not help, could you provide some greater detail about the specs of the setup you are working with?
den11111
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile
May 03, 2011, 09:36:41 PM
 #3

2-тв monitor didnt help.



Property   Value
Manufacturer   Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
Model   GA-MA785GT-UD3H
Version   
Serial Number   
   
North Bridge   AMD 785G Revision 00
South Bridge   AMD SB700 Revision 00
   
CPU   AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor
Cpu Socket   Socket AM3 (938)
   
System Slots   7 PCI, 1 AGP
   
Memory Summary   
Maximum Capacity   2048 MBytes
Maximum Memory Module Size   4096 MBytes
Memory Slots   4
Error Correction   None
   
Warning!   Accuracy of DMI data cannot be guaranteed
freeminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 03, 2011, 11:26:44 PM
 #4

2-тв monitor didnt help.



Property   Value
Manufacturer   Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
Model   GA-MA785GT-UD3H
Version   
Serial Number   
   
North Bridge   AMD 785G Revision 00
South Bridge   AMD SB700 Revision 00
   
CPU   AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor
Cpu Socket   Socket AM3 (938)
   
System Slots   7 PCI, 1 AGP
   
Memory Summary   
Maximum Capacity   2048 MBytes
Maximum Memory Module Size   4096 MBytes
Memory Slots   4
Error Correction   None
   
Warning!   Accuracy of DMI data cannot be guaranteed


Hm, I have the same motherboard and similar trouble with my HD 6990:
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7167.0
Maybe that is the point?
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
May 04, 2011, 12:43:04 AM
 #5

you have two cards right? try the crossfire cable thats what made it work for me with my 6990s

shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 01:16:20 AM
 #6

785G? 785G supports Hybrid Crossfire, that means it supports Crossfire mode too. You are sure that your cards arent working on CF mode? check CCC. Or just use GPU-z to find out.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
den11111
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile
May 04, 2011, 06:48:15 AM
 #7

Crossfire mode off. Catalyst Version   11.3   
Cards do not attach the cable and  in CCC Crossfire disabled too.

Info from CCC

Primary Adapter      
Graphics Card Manufacturer   Powered by AMD   
Graphics Chipset   ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   
Device ID   6898   
Vendor   1002   
   
Subsystem ID   21E5   
Subsystem Vendor ID   1458   
   
Graphics Bus Capability   PCI Express 2.0   
Maximum Bus Setting   PCI Express 2.0 x16   
   
BIOS Version   012.020.000.025   
BIOS Part Number   113-C00801-X02   
BIOS Date   2010/08/20   
   
Memory Size   1024 MB   
Memory Type   GDDR5   
   
Core Clock in MHz   850 MHz   
Memory Clock in MHz   1200 MHz   
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s   153,6 GByte/s   
   
   
Disabled Adapter
Graphics Card Manufacturer   Powered by AMD   
Graphics Chipset   ATI Radeon HD 4200   
Device ID   9710   
Vendor   1002   
   
Subsystem ID   D000   
Subsystem Vendor ID   1458   
   
Graphics Bus Capability   PCI   
Maximum Bus Setting   PCI   
   
BIOS Version   010.094.001.024   
BIOS Part Number   BK-ATI VER010.094.001.024.000000   
BIOS Date   2009/06/29   
   
Memory Size   1407 MB   
Memory Type   HyperMemory   
   
Core Clock in MHz   500 MHz   
Memory Clock in MHz   667 MHz   
   
   
Disabled Adapter 
Graphics Card Manufacturer   Powered by AMD   
Graphics Chipset   ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series   
Device ID   6898   
Vendor   1002   
   
Subsystem ID   21E5   
Subsystem Vendor ID   1458   
   
Graphics Bus Capability   PCI Express 2.0   
Maximum Bus Setting   PCI Express 2.0 x4   
   
BIOS Version   012.020.000.025   
BIOS Part Number   113-C00801-X02   
BIOS Date   2010/08/20   
   
Memory Size   1024 MB   
Memory Type   GDDR5   
   
Core Clock in MHz   850 MHz   
Memory Clock in MHz   1200 MHz   
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s   153,6 GByte/s   

Why its disabled?
den11111
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile
May 04, 2011, 10:34:14 AM
 #8

Maybe need to change motherboard?
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
May 04, 2011, 10:38:47 AM
 #9

Can you enable crossfire in CCC? I've never seen two GPUs able to mine without crossfire being turned on.
den11111
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile
May 04, 2011, 11:40:27 AM
 #10

When Crossfire on I have the same problem.
den11111
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile
May 04, 2011, 07:03:25 PM
 #11

Саn I install gigabyte 5870 and ati power color 5770 on my system and mining оn win 7 Huh
den11111
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile
May 13, 2011, 08:32:42 PM
 #12

All OK, I can help anybody  in private messages.
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 08:22:36 PM
 #13

mmm do you placed a dummy dvi-vga adapter with the resistors and extended the displays? as far i known, adapters shows up as disabled only when there is no monitor attached to them.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
Kick
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 09:06:29 PM
 #14

hey here's a tip

PLUG IN A MONITOR

START MINING

THEN PLUG IT BACK INTO THE OTHER GPU

AND START MINING
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!