Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:23:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HD 6990 trouble - only one gpu works  (Read 5929 times)
freeminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 03, 2011, 11:04:43 PM
 #1

Need help!

I recently bought new Gigabyte HD 6990 and find out that second of GPUs dont work properly. DiabloMiner show error: "ERROR: Invalid block found on Cayman (#2), possible driver or hardware issue". poclbm dont want to work with second gpu too. It begins to calculate, shows 350 Mhash/s and then says that "verification failed". I'm running on windows XP now.

Is this trouble a standard issue for HD 6990 or not?

Catalyst Control Center shows that second GPU is disabled and I didn't find how to enable it. 
1481423022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423022
Reply with quote  #2

1481423022
Report to moderator
1481423022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423022
Reply with quote  #2

1481423022
Report to moderator
1481423022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423022
Reply with quote  #2

1481423022
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
May 04, 2011, 12:11:34 AM
 #2

Which cata do u have 11.3? or 11.4?
can u switch to windows 7?

MemoryDealers
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1006



View Profile WWW
May 04, 2011, 05:19:34 AM
 #3

I'm having the same issue on my XP box

Any luck?

clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
May 04, 2011, 05:36:57 AM
 #4

well i just set up a brand new comp with two 6990 and windows 7 would not recognize both of them until i crossfired

try that out. try out crossfire first. then if not, try windows 7 if its not too much of a problem

freeminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 10:32:14 AM
 #5

Which cata do u have 11.3? or 11.4?
can u switch to windows 7?

Hi!

I'll try it in the next few days.
gat3way
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 10:42:04 AM
 #6

On linux you should disable crossfire and use Catalyst 11.4/SDK2.4. It works.
freeminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 10:46:23 AM
 #7

well i just set up a brand new comp with two 6990 and windows 7 would not recognize both of them until i crossfired

try that out. try out crossfire first. then if not, try windows 7 if its not too much of a problem

I have only one hd 6990. HD6990 has two GPUs. First one (Cayman 1) works fine but with second one I got errors and CCC shows that it "Disabled"
freeminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 10:51:43 AM
 #8

I'm having the same issue on my XP box

Any luck?

I find out that gpu-z recognize second gpu and poclbm can use it for a while. I mean that I started mining on second gpu and gpu-z shows loading increase on second gpu. And more interesting that I tried to do it several times and sometimes it worked within 2-3 minutes with no errors. I'll try other motherboard and windows 7 and report on the results
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
May 04, 2011, 11:38:10 AM
 #9

I'm having the same issue on my XP box

Any luck?

I find out that gpu-z recognize second gpu and poclbm can use it for a while. I mean that I started mining on second gpu and gpu-z shows loading increase on second gpu. And more interesting that I tried to do it several times and sometimes it worked within 2-3 minutes with no errors. I'll try other motherboard and windows 7 and report on the results

what cata version?
on the windows 7 one be sure to download cata 11.4

netxshare
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 07:11:10 PM
 #10

well i just set up a brand new comp with two 6990 and windows 7 would not recognize both of them until i crossfired

try that out. try out crossfire first. then if not, try windows 7 if its not too much of a problem

In windows you must use a dummy vga ( http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=86507 ) to get two 5970s or 6990s working.
This is what I have been told. Windows will shutoff the card unless it's setup under crossfire.



donations: 1CWddfhXagPoWgzUCs7oVHFjwBmqbAoJRr
freeminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 09:38:40 AM
 #11

I'll try other motherboard and windows 7 and report on the results

Hi!

With windows 7 all works fine on the same motherboard. I've installed special windows7 drivers for hd6990. Sorry for late reply.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!