Bitcoin Forum
May 07, 2024, 06:08:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: bitcoin-0.9.2-linux , "error: server returned HTTP error 403"  (Read 1947 times)
stepkrav (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 06:16:56 PM
 #1

So, i downloaded, compiled and run bitcoind 0.9.2 on debian stable.

Code:
./configure --disable-wallet --without-miniupnpc
make

bitcoind is run under 'bitcoin' user.

there is a ~/.bitcoin/bitcoin.conf file containing

Code:
rpcuser=some
rpcpassword=somethingelse
txindex=1

so i start bitcoind, and then i try to interact with it like:

Code:
bitcoind getinfo

or

Code:
bitcoin-cli getinfo

In both case i get

"error: server returned HTTP error 403"

It's strange cause this setup used to work until the previous bitcoin version, or the one before it. Any ideas what's going on?
1715062083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715062083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715062083
Reply with quote  #2

1715062083
Report to moderator
1715062083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715062083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715062083
Reply with quote  #2

1715062083
Report to moderator
1715062083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715062083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715062083
Reply with quote  #2

1715062083
Report to moderator
Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get its fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715062083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715062083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715062083
Reply with quote  #2

1715062083
Report to moderator
1715062083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715062083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715062083
Reply with quote  #2

1715062083
Report to moderator
1715062083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715062083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715062083
Reply with quote  #2

1715062083
Report to moderator
cava
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 250


Easy Instant Private


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2014, 06:25:27 PM
 #2

in the config file try to add the line:

server=1


stepkrav (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 06:58:26 PM
 #3

thanks but same error.  Undecided
cava
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 250


Easy Instant Private


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2014, 07:48:01 PM
 #4

try this

server=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

restart bitcoind





stepkrav (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 07:56:46 PM
 #5

nope.

i've even tried

Code:
bitcoind -rpcuser=some -rpcpassword=else

and then

Code:
 bitcoin-cli -rpcuser=some -rpcpassword=else getinfo


and it fails
RedDiamond
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 31, 2014, 04:40:21 AM
Last edit: July 31, 2014, 09:37:03 AM by RedDiamond
 #6

nope.

i've even tried

Code:
bitcoind -rpcuser=some -rpcpassword=else

and then

Code:
 bitcoin-cli -rpcuser=some -rpcpassword=else getinfo


and it fails

You can try

Code:
bitcoind -rpcuser=some -rpcpassword=else -rpcallowip=MYIP

Replace MYIP with you ip or network address.

shorena
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1499


No I dont escrow anymore.


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2014, 09:29:41 AM
 #7

I know this is a rather silly question but Ill ask anyway since it seemed strange to me at first.

You do run bitcoind once with all the parameters you want and run amother instance to query it?

E.g. bitcoind -conf...
open new terminal
bitcoind getinfo

Im not really here, its just your imagination.
dserrano5
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1029



View Profile
July 31, 2014, 09:35:32 AM
 #8

There may be something relevant in the debug.log.
stepkrav (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 31, 2014, 02:11:00 PM
 #9

nope.

i've even tried

Code:
bitcoind -rpcuser=some -rpcpassword=else

and then

Code:
 bitcoin-cli -rpcuser=some -rpcpassword=else getinfo


and it fails

You can try

Code:
bitcoind -rpcuser=some -rpcpassword=else -rpcallowip=MYIP

Replace MYIP with you ip or network address.



I did have rpallowip=127.0.0.1 wouldn't work. I changed it with the public IP and it worked! Damn me. Thanks.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!