Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:37:07 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: poclbm/phoenix crashing, nothing works  (Read 3525 times)
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 12:59:11 AM
 #1

Ok so I try to cmd line launch any miner and the app just crashes

I've tried:
GUI Miner
poclbm
phoenix

Win 7 64bit, one stick 2GB, 1100W PSU, 4x6870 on MSI 890FXA

if I run any of the miners from a CMD line with or without flags, they all crash


Where do I start

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
1481128627
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128627

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128627
Reply with quote  #2

1481128627
Report to moderator
1481128627
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128627

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128627
Reply with quote  #2

1481128627
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481128627
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128627

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128627
Reply with quote  #2

1481128627
Report to moderator
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
May 05, 2011, 01:02:04 AM
 #2

How do they crash? Do you get any specific error?

Many people claim crossfire should be disabled for mining, but in general I disagree. In every instance I've ever mined in, crossfire has to be enabled for the miners to work.
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 01:06:12 AM
 #3

Crossfire disabled



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

upon launch of any miner

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
May 05, 2011, 01:09:49 AM
 #4

Hmm, that's not an error I've ever seen. The gui miner should work regardless of the actual miner tools working.

I'm at a loss on this one - is that the same error you get when trying to run poclbm?
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 01:10:55 AM
 #5

Hmm, that's not an error I've ever seen. The gui miner should work regardless of the actual miner tools working.

I'm at a loss on this one - is that the same error you get when trying to run poclbm?

yes, except it says poclbm.exe, and it doesn't have the orange icon

so, same thing really.... This was not happening untill I re-installed drivers

Perhaps I should re-install windows? it only takes like 15 minutes anyway lol

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
goatpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 01:17:44 AM
 #6

Hmm, that's not an error I've ever seen. The gui miner should work regardless of the actual miner tools working.

I'm at a loss on this one - is that the same error you get when trying to run poclbm?

yes, except it says poclbm.exe, and it doesn't have the orange icon

so, same thing really.... This was not happening untill I re-installed drivers

Perhaps I should re-install windows? it only takes like 15 minutes anyway lol


Just wondering, you sure you have installed opencl drivers? Or the sdk itself?

btcarmory.com
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 01:18:53 AM
 #7

Hmm, that's not an error I've ever seen. The gui miner should work regardless of the actual miner tools working.

I'm at a loss on this one - is that the same error you get when trying to run poclbm?

yes, except it says poclbm.exe, and it doesn't have the orange icon

so, same thing really.... This was not happening untill I re-installed drivers

Perhaps I should re-install windows? it only takes like 15 minutes anyway lol


Just wondering, you sure you have installed opencl drivers? Or the sdk itself?

Installed ATI catalyst suite which should have the drivers

it didnt work, so i installed some APP_SDK which i think is the sdk itself, then this started happening

per suggestion in IRC i'm formatting to 32bit windows. should be done in 20 minutes

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 01:42:50 AM
 #8

Formatted to 32bit windows and the same thing is happening

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 02:22:38 AM
 #9



Uploaded with ImageShack.us


What do you make of this?

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
goatpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 03:21:39 AM
 #10



Uploaded with ImageShack.us


What do you make of this?

This is kinda insane. Not a single one of your cards work?

Open the command prompt, run poclbm without flags and write down whatever you're getting.

btcarmory.com
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 03:23:01 AM
 #11

all 3 will work great if only 3 is installed


if i install 4...then i get problems with the miner/openCL

i swapped all 4 cards (I have 8 total) and its not the cards, its somewhere software or motherboard setting related (i have two identical mobos too)

the mobo supports 4 graphics cards, at x8/x8/x8/x8

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
goatpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 03:28:19 AM
 #12

all 3 will work great if only 3 is installed


if i install 4...then i get problems with the miner/openCL

i swapped all 4 cards (I have 8 total) and its not the cards, its somewhere software or motherboard setting related (i have two identical mobos too)

the mobo supports 4 graphics cards, at x8/x8/x8/x8

Oh that changes alot. Do you have one of those integrated graphics thing? AMD Windows drivers support only up to 4 gpus.

btcarmory.com
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 04:02:38 AM
 #13

all 3 will work great if only 3 is installed


if i install 4...then i get problems with the miner/openCL

i swapped all 4 cards (I have 8 total) and its not the cards, its somewhere software or motherboard setting related (i have two identical mobos too)

the mobo supports 4 graphics cards, at x8/x8/x8/x8

Oh that changes alot. Do you have one of those integrated graphics thing? AMD Windows drivers support only up to 4 gpus.
I don't have any form of integrated graphics/onboard GPU that I can find in device manager or physically on the board.

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 05:25:44 AM
 #14

Seems like you're cutting corners... with both the 1100 Watt PSU and the 2GB of RAM.

The PSU is a little low for 4 cards and a CPU depending on how many watts your CPU is... and your ram is darned low for a windows machine.
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 05:27:39 AM
 #15

Seems like you're cutting corners... with both the 1100 Watt PSU and the 2GB of RAM.

The PSU is a little low for 4 cards and a CPU depending on how many watts your CPU is... and your ram is darned low for a windows machine.

You sir are a god damned idiot.

1100W is MORE than enough for Four 6870s (180w each) and a 65W processor.

2GB of RAM is fine. I'm using 500MB in windows with everything loaded. I have no use for more, this is a dedicated machine.

No corners were cut building this machine

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1269


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 09:00:48 AM
 #16

You sir are a god damned idiot.
Although I agree that the PSU is more than powerful enough, this kind of reply doesn't exactly encourage people to try to help you.
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 09:20:52 AM
 #17

You sir are a god damned idiot.
Although I agree that the PSU is more than powerful enough, this kind of reply doesn't exactly encourage people to try to help you.
Sorry, its a little frustrating when I'm topping 10 hours into working on this software problem and I cant even get Linux to install the ATI/Radeon display driver correctly on a different card.
I've been trying to figure this out since ~330pm, its just past two am now.

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
ILOVEFREEMONEY
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 07, 2011, 04:37:40 PM
 #18

If you can't use all 4 gpu's it's probably because you need to do it on windoes 64. It does it right for me for all my max overclocked nvidia fermi cards x 4.
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 07, 2011, 05:15:10 PM
 #19

If you can't use all 4 gpu's it's probably because you need to do it on windoes 64. It does it right for me for all my max overclocked nvidia fermi cards x 4.
...I AM on 64bit. Read the first post.

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
May 07, 2011, 08:39:05 PM
 #20

Have you tried moving your dummy plugs around?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!