Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 10:43:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is it possible to mine on a virtual machine  (Read 1013 times)
Jwminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 07:47:34 AM
 #1

Hi to all I'm just wondering if is possible to mine dogecoin on a virtual pc and how hard would that be to set up for solo mining.
1513507415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513507415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513507415
Reply with quote  #2

1513507415
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513507415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513507415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513507415
Reply with quote  #2

1513507415
Report to moderator
1513507415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513507415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513507415
Reply with quote  #2

1513507415
Report to moderator
mnporter2001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 11:53:20 AM
 #2

This is a good question, and I will be watching for answers,as i have a dedicated server.

Jwminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 12:19:34 PM
 #3

Well I want to know because for some reason I can't for the life of me get a working version of the dogecoin qt to work for me on Windows 7. So I'm thinking if I put it on vpc with Windows xp it might be possible to do this and finally do some solo mining of dogecoin I'm about to give up on it. So if anyone knows how to do this let us know I have also tried compatibility mode on Windows 7 with no success at all.
crunck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
August 10, 2014, 12:25:01 PM
 #4

Your better off looking/ posting in here for your answers : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=160.0

Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 12:34:53 PM
 #5

It'd be a pain in the ass and I don't think there's a way to do it without not being able to use anything except maybe integrated graphics on the host system (if no integrated graphics on the motherboard, I don't imagine it'd work out -- you need direct I/O virtualization). Your better bet, I think, would be figuring out the issue with QT crashing on your box or just dual-booting when you want to run QT, then mine on Win7. Fwiw, I have no issue with DogeQT on Win7 x64 without compatibility mode or other stuff tweaked.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2014, 12:38:29 PM
 #6

I think it is possible but it may affect you hash rate and thus your profit. If you are solo mining, try to not to do this. If you don't want to install a new OS on you computer, then run a live usb.

Kindly,
      MZ

Jwminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 12:47:31 PM
 #7

What do you mean by a live usb.
Thanks
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2014, 01:03:46 PM
 #8

What do you mean by a live usb.
Thanks

Look here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Live_USB . There number of tutorials on creating live usb, serch on internet.

Kindly,
      MZ

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!