Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:21:54 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner not working  (Read 1973 times)
jsttn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
March 24, 2012, 09:19:12 PM
 #1

Hello,

When I try to load up DiabloMiner this happens



http://imgur.com/5ziRw

How can I fix this? Thanks!
1481422914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422914
Reply with quote  #2

1481422914
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481422914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422914
Reply with quote  #2

1481422914
Report to moderator
1481422914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422914
Reply with quote  #2

1481422914
Report to moderator
1481422914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422914
Reply with quote  #2

1481422914
Report to moderator
neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 09:52:39 PM
 #2

Run it with a parameter "-D 0", or "-D 1", it will helps.
Some of your cards is unavailable to opencl computing or just turned off.

But by the way, nvidia is worst for mining.


jsttn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
March 24, 2012, 10:03:16 PM
 #3

How would I turn on the cards? Thanks.
neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 10:05:47 PM
 #4

I don't know.

But on yours cards you can get around 6 Mhash/sec  (according to https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#Nvidia), which completely unprofitable.

jsttn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
March 24, 2012, 10:27:09 PM
 #5

Yeah I'm more curious than anything. When would I use -D 0? Sorry, I'm new to this.
neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 10:34:01 PM
 #6

You need to run diablominer with this parameter. So in MAC OS you need found console and run something like
"name_of_your_diablo_miner_program -D 0" without quotes.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2012, 11:45:26 AM
 #7

Hello,

When I try to load up DiabloMiner this happens



http://imgur.com/5ziRw

How can I fix this? Thanks!

That isn't DiabloMiner, thats the OSX wrapper for DiabloMiner. Don't use it, the guy who packaged that isn't updating with new versions of DiabloMiner.

You're one one of those hybrid laptops, you need to use -D 1 or -D 2 to specify which one to use; yet another OSX bug, I wish Apple would actually test shit before selling it.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!