Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:19:10 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cant start 0.6 RC4  (Read 691 times)
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 02:50:12 PM
 #1





So I updated to 0.5.3 2 weeks ago from version 3.21beta~(something around there) Shortly after updating the security bug was found so I updated to 0.6 RC4. It worked for a few days. Now when I try to run bitcoin.exe I get the following errors.

What do I need to do to gain access to my wallet again?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480846750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480846750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480846750
Reply with quote  #2

1480846750
Report to moderator
1480846750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480846750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480846750
Reply with quote  #2

1480846750
Report to moderator
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 03:10:59 PM
 #2

looks like the database got curropted
Best way is to go to %appdata%/bitcoin/
and delete blk*
Then it has to redownload the whole blockchain :/

AND BACKUP YOUR WALLET.DAT

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 07:04:57 PM
 #3

got it working apparently. I was using the old bitcoin.exe short cut which caused the problem. I was able to switch out the corrupted blk with a backup. Thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!