Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:20:05 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Client can't sync  (Read 2420 times)
worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
March 28, 2012, 03:06:43 PM
 #1

I am installing a new computer with Bitcoin client 0.5.3.1 but it can't sync beyond 90%, wonder what can be done?  I am running Windows 7.
1481214005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481214005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481214005
Reply with quote  #2

1481214005
Report to moderator
1481214005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481214005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481214005
Reply with quote  #2

1481214005
Report to moderator
1481214005
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481214005

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481214005
Reply with quote  #2

1481214005
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 28, 2012, 03:08:13 PM
 #2

Does it say you have any connections?

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 28, 2012, 03:10:29 PM
 #3

Are you sure it just isn't slow?  I rarely use the GUI client but if you hold the mouse over the blocks icon it should show the block #. If you hover it over the connections icon it should show the # of connections.
worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
March 29, 2012, 04:54:18 AM
 #4

I have 8 connections and it is running an entire day Sad
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 29, 2012, 04:58:35 AM
 #5

I have 8 connections and it is running an entire day Sad
What block does it say it's at?

worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
March 29, 2012, 12:55:20 PM
 #6

I uninstall and reinstall again and finally it sync, kinda weird but at least the bitcoin is running fine now.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 01:10:56 PM
 #7

I uninstall and reinstall again and finally it sync, kinda weird but at least the bitcoin is running fine now.

You may want to portfoward or use uPNP to allow outbound connections.  I have found bitcoind more "stable" using larger number of peers. 
Honestly given the number of hosts with outbound connections I wonder if the inbound connection limit can be raised in a future version.
worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
April 09, 2012, 11:42:35 AM
 #8

bitcoind do not have the graphical interface, I do prefer the interface Smiley  But the rising of the connection limits would be great as the chain gets bigger and bigger.
Pieter Wuille
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2012, 12:05:26 PM
 #9

I really doubt the problem was a lack of connections here. There have been problems with the blockchain getting stuck, and there may still be such bugs.

If bitcoin becomes larger (including more non-relaying light clients, more people behind firewalls and NATs, ...), the solution is encouraging people to be reachable (UPnP, opening ports, ...), so that enough "connections slots" (number of reachable nodes * number of connections they accept) exist in the network for everyone to connect to. Increasing the number of outgoing connections will have the opposite effect.

aka sipa, core dev team

Tips and donations: 1KwDYMJMS4xq3ZEWYfdBRwYG2fHwhZsipa
coga
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


www.btcbuy.info


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2012, 07:16:13 AM
 #10

I got the same problem exactly: client will not sync and tells me that I probably need to upgrade, on two separate machines. I'm running 0.3.30. I upgraded to 0.4.4.1, but it craps out as well - same message. Qt one worked.

UPDATE: I've rebuilt the blockchain, and the client got up to block 176947, and got stuck: http://vvcap.net/db/2IR75OWyJj5AsUW7eo_i.htp

GPG key: 6F8E305690A05365B58C50A
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!