Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:24:59 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: hashrate.. abc pool.. trouble  (Read 1519 times)
asdf2121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 02:31:51 AM
 #1

please help, use the last version of guimmer. I have a power of 5,3 5,4  in ABC. and it always shows a power to me of 4,6 4.7 workers is down sometines.. . some recommendation of to miner?


i have 5xxx and  6xxx  help please..  Embarrassed
1480703099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703099
Reply with quote  #2

1480703099
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 05:35:54 PM
 #2

please help, use the last version of guimmer. I have a power of 5,3 5,4  in ABC. and it always shows a power to me of 4,6 4.7 workers is down sometines.. . some recommendation of to miner?


i have 5xxx and  6xxx  help please..  Embarrassed

You need some clarification good sir.

1. What on earth do you mean by "power"? Hashrate?
2. "It always shows"? It as in what? GUIMiner?
3. "Workers is down sometimes"? Why are they down? Internet? Crashes?
4. "Some recommendation of to miner"? You want help with what exactly? Another mining program? Fix crashing?


-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
asdf2121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 02:57:20 AM
 #3

yes power hashrate.. sorry  for me english is  little bad xD im chilean xD


mmm in guimmer.. sometimes is down.. but think that is normal..., miner" yes... some miner program for 6xxx???
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 03:11:39 AM
 #4

yes power hashrate.. sorry  for me english is  little bad xD im chilean xD


mmm in guimmer.. sometimes is down.. but think that is normal..., miner" yes... some miner program for 6xxx???

No worries.

I would suggest trying your query in the Spanish sub-forum; you'll be able to articulate more clearly and get better responses there. (I'm making the assumption that you speak Spanish due to your statement that you are Chilean; sorry if this is incorrect)

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 03:13:16 AM
 #5

I'm confused. Huh

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

asdf2121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 03:23:32 AM
 #6

yes power hashrate.. sorry  for me english is  little bad xD im chilean xD


mmm in guimmer.. sometimes is down.. but think that is normal..., miner" yes... some miner program for 6xxx???

No worries.

I would suggest trying your query in the Spanish sub-forum; you'll be able to articulate more clearly and get better responses there. (I'm making the assumption that you speak Spanish due to your statement that you are Chilean; sorry if this is incorrect)


mmm  this topic or forum is alone.. o.o


i dont know if the pool... that have trouble with the speed or hashrate
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 04:15:56 AM
 #7

mmm  this topic or forum is alone.. o.o


i dont know if the pool... that have trouble with the speed or hashrate

I'm afraid I don't really understand your issue.

My Spanish is horrible, but I'll give it a try.

No entiendo su problema; su Ingles no esta claro. Quizas puede tratar su pregunta en el foro Espanol aqui. Si no lo quiere hacer, escribir su pregunta en Espanol y yo tratare a contestar.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
asdf2121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 06:19:39 PM
 #8

I mine with ATI RADEON 5xxx and 6xxx and use the last version of guiminer, for ABC pool. My issue is that i have 5.3 Ghash of power and the pool always shows me, at the top, 4.7. I don't know why this is happening, if you can help me.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
March 31, 2012, 06:26:03 PM
 #9

I mine with ATI RADEON 5xxx and 6xxx and use the last version of guiminer, for ABC pool. My issue is that i have 5.3 Ghash of power and the pool always shows me, at the top, 4.7. I don't know why this is happening, if you can help me.
Pool hash rate indicators cannot be considered accurate. If you are worried about it, try another pool.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
conspirosphere.tk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


Revolution will be decentralized


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2012, 06:33:43 PM
 #10

I am mining on abcpool from 36 hours with 1.3 Ghs and now it shows exactly what I do. Mind that when you join a new pool it requires some time (usually several hours) for it to show you what you are doing with some accuracy. 

Miner612
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

FPGA convert


View Profile
April 19, 2012, 09:36:05 PM
 #11

I mine with ATI RADEON 5xxx and 6xxx and use the last version of guiminer, for ABC pool. My issue is that i have 5.3 Ghash of power and the pool always shows me, at the top, 4.7. I don't know why this is happening, if you can help me.

You will never get the max speed that your miners are reporting.  Around 90% is a safe bet.

The pool will only estimate your speed based on submitted shares.

I buy and sell GPUs, most 5850s and 7970s. 
jimzolorenzo@gmail.com  -- Make an offer.
http://myworld.ebay.com/i_buy_5850s  -- current inventory
I have a couple bare bone mining rigs for sale as well.

--------------

I bought silver from [ccliu] 5 star transaction!
I bought silver from [TECSHARE] -- shipping still
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2012, 08:56:18 PM
 #12

I mine with ATI RADEON 5xxx and 6xxx and use the last version of guiminer, for ABC pool. My issue is that i have 5.3 Ghash of power and the pool always shows me, at the top, 4.7. I don't know why this is happening, if you can help me.

You will never get the max speed that your miners are reporting.  Around 90% is a safe bet.

The pool will only estimate your speed based on submitted shares.

You should get the speed your miner reports.  Yes, it can vary, but it can vary up OR down.  Using a 15 minute average for speed estimation, a person with 2+ GH/s should always be +/- 10% of their mining software reported speeds.  Slower miners will have a larger variance (fewer expected shares within the 15 minute window), but it should still average out to what the miner is reporting.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!